Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ABSA Surgical Assistant Certification SA-C Study Guide 2026 Verified Exam Prep Complete Certification Review Material

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
73
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

This document contains a complete ABSA Surgical Assistant Certification (SA-C) study guide for 2026 exam preparation. It covers key surgical assisting concepts, certification domains, practice-focused review material, and essential topics candidates need to master for success. Ideal for learners preparing for the latest SA-C certification exam and seeking organized revision support. Structured for efficient studying and confidence before test day.

Show more Read less
Institution
ABSA
Course
ABSA

Content preview

ABSA Surgical Assistant Certification (SA-C) Study Guide | 2026
Verified Exam Prep




THIS EXAM INCLUDES:
➢ ABSA Surgical Assistant Certification


➢ Study Guide | 2026


➢ Verified Exam Prep


➢ GradedA+


➢ Assured pass

, ABSA Surgical Assistant Certification (SA-C) Study
Guide
1. Which is not considered part of a sterile field?
A. Gloves of sterile person who has folded his arms
B. Sterile drape surface
C. Sterile instrument table
D. Sterile gown front from waist to chest
Answer: A
2. The presence of only one living microorganism means an object is:
A. Sterile
B. Clean
C. Contaminated
D. Disinfected
Answer: C
3. Which statement concerning masks is not true?
A. Masks should cover nose and mouth
B. Masks are changed between cases
C. Ties may be tied crisscross on top of head
D. Wet masks are ineffective
Answer: C
4. In draping a table, the scrub nurse drapes from ____ to ____, protecting her
gloves ____:
A. Back, front, by cuffing drape edge
B. Front, back, by cuffing drape edge
C. Left, right, with glove guards
D. Top, bottom, by changing gloves
Answer: B
5. The purpose of the hand scrub by the team is to render their skin:
A. Sterile
B. Surgically clean
C. Disinfected

,D. Antiseptic
Answer: B
6. After steam sterilization, which items should not be considered
sterile? (Select all that apply – but in ABCD, choose best single answer if forced)
A. Suction tips attached to tubing
B. Asepto syringes with bulbs attached
C. Cautery tips bound with rubber bands
D. All of the above
Answer: D
7. Because there is less chance contamination, the preferred method of gloving
is ____. For changing only a glove during a case, this method ____ be used.
A. Open, can
B. Closed, cannot
C. Open, cannot
D. Closed, can
Answer: B
8. Which directive for loading a pressure steam sterilizer is incorrect?
A. Place packs on edge
B. Do not overload
C. Loading liquids first to prevent spillage on packs
D. Allow steam circulation
Answer: C
9. If the prep site contains a colostomy or draining sinus which cannot be sealed
off, it should be scrubbed:
A. First with reusable sponges
B. Last with sponges used once and discarded
C. With alcohol only
D. With povidone-iodine only
Answer: B
10. Operating room floors should be flooded with ____ and ____ at the end of
each ____:
A. Water, bleach, day
B. Detergent germicide, wet-vacuumed, case

, C. Alcohol, water, shift
D. Iodine, dry-mopped, week
Answer: B
11. What are some potential sources for surgical infection?
A. Circulating air
B. Patient’s bronchial tree
C. Scrub team’s hair
D. All of the above
Answer: D
12. Which statement regarding the use of masks is false?
A. Masks should be changed every 2 hours
B. Cross strings behind the head for better aeration
C. Masks cover nose and mouth
D. Masks are not touched after placement
Answer: B
13. Strike-through:
A. Breaking a sterile glove
B. Soaking of moisture through unsterile layers to sterile layers or vice versa
C. Puncturing a drape
D. Opening a sterile package incorrectly
Answer: B
14. Which statement concerning the use of boiling water as a sterilizing agent is
false?
A. Minimum boiling period is 10 minutes
B. Boiling does not kill all spores
C. It is not reliable for sterilization
D. It is affected by altitude
Answer: A
15. The OR ventilating system ensures controlled air supply: ____ air exchanges
per hour are recommended for infection control and a ____ percent humidity is
mandatory to suppress static electricity.
A. 15, 30
B. 25, 50

Written for

Institution
ABSA
Course
ABSA

Document information

Uploaded on
April 18, 2026
Number of pages
73
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
WickyAplus Oxford College Of Emory University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
147
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
1203
Last sold
18 hours ago
Kings venue

Here, you will find everything you need in KINGS VENUE EXAM TESTBANKS. Contact us, to fetch it for you in minutes if we do not have it in this shop.BUY WITHOUT DOUBT!!!!!!!!Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customer

4.7

182 reviews

5
164
4
2
3
6
2
6
1
4

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions