NATE ELECTRICAL ACTUAL EXAM
QUESTIONS AND COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE
2026
▶ A unit of power equal to one horsepower and delivered at the shaft of a
motor is known as:
A: Amperage
B: Brake horsepower
C: Horsepower
D: Voltage. Answer: B: Brake horsepower
▶ What is the purpose of the holding circuit in a magnetic motor starter?
A: Holds the main contacts open until the control circuit through the
interlock is made.
B: Holds the main contacts closed until the control circuit through the
interlock is broken.
C: Holds the main contacts open until the control circuit through the
interlock is broken.
D: Holds the main contacts closed until the control circuit through the
interlock is made.. Answer: B: Holds the main contacts closed until the
control circuit through the interlock is broken.
▶ On a magnetic motor starter, the alloy piece that causes the motor
starter to open and shut off the motor if too much motor current is drawn is
called the:
A: Holding coil
B: Heater
, C: Relay
D: Trip armature. Answer: D: Trip armature
▶ A set of contacts in a pressure control that close when the pressure
increases are:
A: Direct acting
B: Reverse acting
C: Dual acting
D: None of these. Answer: A: Direct acting
Direct acting means "closes on rise". Contacts close on an increase
▶ The bimetal strip in a common non-programmable thermostat is the:
A: Anticipator bimetal
B: The differential bimetal
C: Contactor bimetal
D: None of these. Answer: D: None of these
▶ Which of the following control settings is typically non-adjustable?
A: Set point
B: Range
C: Differential
D: Cut-in. Answer: B: Range
▶ Ohm's law states:
A: E = IR
B: E = PR
QUESTIONS AND COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE
2026
▶ A unit of power equal to one horsepower and delivered at the shaft of a
motor is known as:
A: Amperage
B: Brake horsepower
C: Horsepower
D: Voltage. Answer: B: Brake horsepower
▶ What is the purpose of the holding circuit in a magnetic motor starter?
A: Holds the main contacts open until the control circuit through the
interlock is made.
B: Holds the main contacts closed until the control circuit through the
interlock is broken.
C: Holds the main contacts open until the control circuit through the
interlock is broken.
D: Holds the main contacts closed until the control circuit through the
interlock is made.. Answer: B: Holds the main contacts closed until the
control circuit through the interlock is broken.
▶ On a magnetic motor starter, the alloy piece that causes the motor
starter to open and shut off the motor if too much motor current is drawn is
called the:
A: Holding coil
B: Heater
, C: Relay
D: Trip armature. Answer: D: Trip armature
▶ A set of contacts in a pressure control that close when the pressure
increases are:
A: Direct acting
B: Reverse acting
C: Dual acting
D: None of these. Answer: A: Direct acting
Direct acting means "closes on rise". Contacts close on an increase
▶ The bimetal strip in a common non-programmable thermostat is the:
A: Anticipator bimetal
B: The differential bimetal
C: Contactor bimetal
D: None of these. Answer: D: None of these
▶ Which of the following control settings is typically non-adjustable?
A: Set point
B: Range
C: Differential
D: Cut-in. Answer: B: Range
▶ Ohm's law states:
A: E = IR
B: E = PR