Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LMSW Exam Practice Questions – Licensed Master Social Worker Study Guide (Comprehensive Exam Preparation Material)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
55
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document provides practice questions for the LMSW (Licensed Master Social Worker) exam, designed to support structured review and test readiness. It includes key areas such as clinical social work theory, ethics and professional standards, assessment and diagnosis, treatment planning, human behavior, and social work interventions. The material is structured as a comprehensive practice resource to reinforce knowledge, improve critical thinking, and support success on the LMSW certification exam.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
LMSW
Vak
LMSW

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

LMSW Exam Practice Questions – Licensed Master Social Worker Study Guide (Comprehensive
Exam Preparation Material)



When is the decision not to undergo life-preserving tx considered suicide?

A. When decision is taken against med advice (AMA)

B. When local law indicates it as suicide

C. It is never considered suicide

D. When federal law indicates it as suicide - correct answer ✔✔C. It is never considered suicide



For which of the following would a program cost-effectiveness analysis be used?

A. Determining the cost-benefit ratio

B. Deciding whether a program is fiscally viable

C. Deciding whether a program has achieved intended goals

D. Studying available efficiencies in a program - correct answer ✔✔D. Studying available
efficiencies in a program



What does HIPAA stand for? - correct answer ✔✔Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act



Which of the following best describes what a social worker should do when receiving a
subpoena?

A. Refuse to comply

B. Respond and claim privilege

C. Provide requested information

D. Respond and turn over records - correct answer ✔✔B. Respond and claim privilege



Dan is the sole caretaker for his father. Recently, Dan has begun abusing his father. Which of the
following is the best possible warning sign that abuse is occurring?

,A. Dan is expressing more emotion lately

B. Dan is using drugs and alcohol

C. Dan is showing signs of poor self-care - correct answer ✔✔B. Dan is using drugs and alcohol



Linda is meeting with Joe for her regular session in their session. Linda asks "if you could fix the
biggest thing that's wrong with your life, what would your life look like?" This is an example of

A. Miracle question

B. Deficit question

C. Staging question

D. Motivational interviewing - correct answer ✔✔A. Miracle question



Which of the following types of validity/reliability in social work research measures to which
degree all of the desired data domains are covered?

A. Face validity

B. Content validity

C. Internal consistency reliability

D. Discriminant validity - correct answer ✔✔B. Content validity



Joe prefers to use the problem-solving approach with his clients to help them work through
their issues. Which scenario is an example of a step in the problem-solving process?

A. Joe asks his client to brainstorm solutions and then try one as homework

B. Joe and his client focus on finding as many solutions as possible

C. Joe and his client brainstorm solutions to try one at a time - correct answer ✔✔C. Joe and his
client brainstorm solutions to try one at a time



Which of the following are types of research conducted by social workers as part of their ethical
responsibilities to the profession?

A. Client observation and participant observation

,B. Clinical research and ethics evaluation

C. Group and family therapy

D. Needs assessment and program evaluation - correct answer ✔✔D. Needs assessment and
program evaluation



Steve works with families that have come to the attention of Adult Protective Services. He uses
structural family therapy with his clients. One of the types of techniques used with this type of
therapy is enactment. What is enactment?

A. Acting out positive patterns of behavior so the therapist can see how the family interacts
when it is functional, so he can encourage this behavior

B. Acting out dysfunctional patterns of behavior so the therapist can intervene and suggest
more positive interactions to use outside of therapy

C. Acting out scenarios from their normal daily life and describing their feelings afterward

D. Each family member individually acts out an event within the family that is especially
meaningful and explains why - correct answer ✔✔B. Acting out dysfunctional patterns of
behavior so the therapist can intervene and suggest more positive interactions to use outside of
therapy



A social worker is providing a client w stress inoculation therapy. Which of the following options
best identifies what stress inoculation therapy involves?

A. Prescribing anxiety medications

B. Helping clients acquire coping skills

C. Teaching social skills

D. Using breathing techniques - correct answer ✔✔B. Helping clients acquire coping skills



If a patient is hypomanic, which of the following is being described?

A. Mania that is less severe than the normal level

B. Mania that is worse than the normal level

C. Manic behavior short of mania

, D. Manic behaviors, some of which are worse than normal mania - correct answer ✔✔C. Manic
behavior short of mania



Brian has OCD. His social worker recommends that he joins a treatment group with others that
have OCD. In the group, he learns more about the disorder, completes assignments, and
exchanges ideas with others in the group. What type of group is this?

A. Support group

B. Growth group

C. Educational group

D. Therapy group - correct answer ✔✔C. Educational group



Matthew is treating his client Gertrude in a treatment center. Gertrude's way of speaking is
somewhat tangential, and she draws in items from different times in her life to help her
illustrate what she feels is her current problem. She eventually states that she feels "helpless,
hopeless, and sad." Matthew breaks in and attempts to use Gertrude's words to restate the
problem back to her to see if she understands. Which of the following techniques is Matthew
using?

A. Relabeling

B. Reframing

C. Interpretation

D. Clarification - correct answer ✔✔D. Clarification



John is Matthew's supervisor. Matthew is struggling with workplace issues very similar to those
which John experienced at the same stage in his career. This similarity affects John's supervision
of Matthew. Which of the following is the most likely phenomenon at play?

A. Parallel process

B. Transference

C. Countertransference

D. Identification - correct answer ✔✔A. Parallel process

Geschreven voor

Instelling
LMSW
Vak
LMSW

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
55
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$30.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BravelRadon Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
934
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
540
Documenten
48238
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.5

160 beoordelingen

5
58
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen