Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IHS FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

IHS FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Instelling
IHS
Vak
IHS

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IHS FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS


What is the difference between hearing instrument verification and validation?

Select one:
A. Verification measures take into account the patient's/client's opinions and
perceptions in addition to determining the acoustic success of the hearing instrument
fitting, while validation measures only include the patient's/client's opinions and
perceptions
B. Verification is a measure of the wearer's satisfaction with the hearing instrument
fitting while validation is a measure of the fitting's accuracy
C. Verification measurements are not influenced by the acoustic properties of the
patient's/client's own ear canal, while validation measures are influenced by the
acoustic properties of the patient/client's own ears
D. Verification is a measure of how well the acoustic goals of fitting the hearing
instruments have been met, while validation is a measure of how well the patient/client
perceives that the hearing instruments - Answers - D

What do poorer binaural than monaural WR scores indicate?

Select one:
A. Binaural fusion
B. Degradation
C. Tinnitus
D. Nystagmus - Answers - B

A patient/client has wireless RICs, but reports difficulty hearing weekly lectures at an
auditorium. They feel uncomfortable asking the professor to wear a special device, but
did find out that the auditorium has a loop system. What should be done to take
advantage of the loop system in the auditorium?

Select one:
A. Activate the streaming program
B. Add a t-coil program
C. Download the manufacturer's app
D. Recommend a remote microphone - Answers - B

Which hearing instrument component is a transducer?

Select one:
A. Capacitor
B. Amplifier
C. Resistor
D. Telecoil - Answers - A

,How does interpretation of case history information enable appropriate
recommendations?

Select one:
A. Counseling using case history information is a violation of the patient's/client's right to
privacy
B. Lifestyle issues impact first fit recommendations
C. Recommendations are driven by price, not by lifestyle
D. Challenges in specific listening situations may require specific features or programing
considerations - Answers - D

Which fitting visit activity should have the largest impact on the patient/client's
successful use of their hearing instruments?

Select one:
A. Having the patient/client demonstrate that they can insert and remove the batteries
successfully
B. Showing the patient/client how to remove the tab on new batteries
C. Giving the patient/client a package of free batteries
D. Telling the patient/client where to store new batteries - Answers - A

A patient/client complains that the refrigerator and furnace fans sound annoying. Which
feature should be adjusted?

Select one:
A. Digital noise suppression
B. Compression ratio
C. Expansion
D. Maximum power output - Answers - C

When following standard precautions for infection control of non-disposable critical
items, what should be done first?

Select one:
A. Cold sterilization
B. Use an autoclave
C. A thorough cleaning
D. Disinfection - Answers - A

Which audiometric frequency contributes the most to speech intelligibility?

Select one:
A. 4000 Hz
B. 1000 Hz
C. 2000 Hz

, D. 6000 Hz - Answers - C

Why should verification be completed at the fitting visit?

Select one:
A. To ensure that the patient/client is happy with the sound of the hearing instruments
before they leave the clinic
B. To help the patient/client understand the benefits that the hearing instruments will
provide for them
C. To demonstrate to the patient/client that their hearing instruments are functioning
properly
D. To ensure that the hearing instruments will not amplify sound to a level more intense
than the patient's/client's tolerance limit for loud sound - Answers - NOT (A) ?????

What recommendation should be made for a patient/client who has difficulty hearing on
the cell phone?

Select one:
A. Remote microphone
B. ALD
C. Speech-text phone
D. Connectivity - Answers - D

A motivated patient/client who uses premium hearing instruments with noise reduction
features activated and consistently utilizes accessories to improve the SNR, still
experiences difficulty in background noise. What else could be recommended?

Select one:
A. An AR program
B. ALDs
C. Different hearing instruments
D. Remote microphone - Answers - A

What should be done if a hearing healthcare professional makes a home visit to make
ear impressions but has forgotten an otoscope?

Select one:
A. Explain to the patient/client that an office visit is necessary
B. Use another tool that provides sufficient light and magnification
C. Use an earlight to inspect the ear canals using proper bridge-and-brace technique
D. Return to the office for an otoscope - Answers - D

When selecting an appropriate hard earmold material for a patient/client with severe
allergies, which material should be ordered?

Select one:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
IHS
Vak
IHS

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUEENS Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
226
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
180
Documenten
4503
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

4.1

61 beoordelingen

5
35
4
10
3
8
2
3
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen