Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ASE Diesel Exam Rated A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ASE Diesel Exam Rated A+ Which of these can cause a no-start condition on a HEUI engine? (A) High fuel pressure (B) Low injection control pressure (C) High boost pressure (D) Low boost pressure - Answer- B A diesel engine is hard to start, but runs good after it has been primed and run for a few minutes. The most likely cause is a: (A) leaking injector line. (B) leaking fuel return line. (C) plugged fuel tank vent. (D) bad transfer pump check valve. - Answer- D A diesel engine with wet liners has been running too hot, and there is coolant in the crankcase. The most likely cause is: (A) a cracked block. (B) cracked liners. (C) leaking liner seals. (D) a leaking injector seal. - Answer- C Diesel engine cylinder liner protrusion (height) can be adjusted by selecting the correct size: (A) cylinder liner. (B) head gasket. (C) liner shim. (D) fire ring. - Answer- C When a diesel engine is operated under a load, coolant continually comes out of the radiator overflow and there are bubbles in the radiator. Which of these is the most likely cause? (A) Too much coolant in the cooling system (B) A clogged radiator (C) A stuck-open thermostat (D) Compression leakage into the cooling system - Answer- D A diesel engine has excessive black smoke when started in the morning. Which of these could be the cause? (A) A bad fuel injection nozzle (B) A restricted fuel filter (C) A blocked fuel tank vent (D) A leaking fuel return line - Answer- A An electronically-controlled diesel engine will not start. Any of these could be the cause EXCEPT a failed: (A) camshaft position sensor. (B) engine control module (ECM). (C) ECM ground circuit. (D) throttle position sensor (TPS). - Answer- D The cause of a logged fault code in an electronic diesel engine has just been repaired. Technician A says that the codes should be cleared before releasing the vehicle. Technician B says that the customer's password should be reset before releasing the vehicle. Who is right? (A) A only (C) Both A and B (B) B only (D) Neither A nor B - Answer- A A diesel engine has low power and low turbocharger boost pressure is found. Technician A says that a leaking exhaust manifold could be the cause. Technician B says that a plugged turbocharger oil return line could be the cause. Who is right? (A) A only (B) B only (C) Both A and B (D) Neither A nor B - Answer- A The parking brakes fail to apply on a truck with air brakes. Technician A says that low air pressure in the spring brake chamber could be the cause. Technician B says that a ruptured spring brake diaphragm could be the cause. Who is right? (A) A only (B) B only (C) Both A and B (D) Neither A nor B - Answer- D A truck equipped with air brakes has an uneven braking problem. Which of these could be the cause? (A) A binding treadle (foot) valve (B) Low brake line air pressure (C) A bad brake drum (D) A bad governor - Answer- C A service brake on a truck with an air brake system releases too slowly. Technician A says that low air pressure could be the cause. Technician B says that a kinked air line could be the cause. Who is right? (A) A only (C) Both A and B (B) B only (D) Neither A nor B - Answer- B A service brake chamber leaks when the brakes are applied. Which of these could be the cause? (A) Excessive push rod travel (B) A bad chamber diaphragm (C) A broken chamber return spring (D) A misaligned push rod - Answer- B All the wheels on a truck with air brakes lock up when a small amount of pressure is applied to the treadle (foot) valve. Which of these could be the cause? (A) The application valve is bad. (B) The limiting valve is leaking. (C) The compressor regulator is set too high. (D) The brakes are adjusted too high. - Answer- A When an air reservoir tank is drained, there is an excessive amount of moisture. This could be caused by a: (A) cracked air compressor bracket. (B) clogged air compressor intake. (C) failed one way check valve. (D) failed air dryer purge valve. - Answer- D All the brakes drag on a truck with hydraulic brakes. Which of these could be the cause? (A) Air in the hydraulic system (B) Too high vacuum supply to the power brake booster (C) A leaking secondary cup in the master cylinder (D) No brake pedal free travel - Answer- D A truck with hydraulic brakes pulls to one side when the brakes are applied. Any of these could be the cause EXCEPT a: (A) sticking wheel cylinder piston. (B) grease contaminated brake lining. (C) crimped hydraulic line. (D) plugged compensating port. - Answer- D The driver of a truck with air brakes says it has poor stopping power. Any of these could be the cause EXCEPT: (A) the quick release valve exhaust port is plugged. (B) the air pressure is too low. (C) the application line is restricted. (D) the brakes are out of adjustment - Answer- A Which of these could cause the front tires of a truck to show a feathered edge wear pattern? (A) An incorrect toe setting (B) An incorrect camber setting (C) An incorrect caster setting (D) Incorrect tire pressures - Answer- A

Show more Read less
Institution
ASE Diesel
Course
ASE Diesel

Content preview

ASE Diesel Exam Rated A+
Which of these can cause a no-start condition on a HEUI engine?
(A) High fuel pressure
(B) Low injection control pressure (C) High boost pressure
(D) Low boost pressure - Answer- B

A diesel engine is hard to start, but runs good after it has been primed and run for a few
minutes. The most likely cause is a:
(A) leaking injector line.
(B) leaking fuel return line.
(C) plugged fuel tank vent.
(D) bad transfer pump check valve. - Answer- D

A diesel engine with wet liners has been running too hot, and there is coolant in the
crankcase. The most likely cause is:
(A) a cracked block.
(B) cracked liners.
(C) leaking liner seals.
(D) a leaking injector seal. - Answer- C

Diesel engine cylinder liner protrusion (height) can be adjusted by selecting the correct
size:
(A) cylinder liner.
(B) head gasket.
(C) liner shim.
(D) fire ring. - Answer- C

When a diesel engine is operated under a load, coolant continually comes out of the
radiator overflow and there are bubbles in the radiator. Which of these is the most likely
cause?
(A) Too much coolant in the cooling system
(B) A clogged radiator
(C) A stuck-open thermostat
(D) Compression leakage into the cooling system - Answer- D

A diesel engine has excessive black smoke when started in the morning. Which of
these could be the cause?
(A) A bad fuel injection nozzle
(B) A restricted fuel filter
(C) A blocked fuel tank vent
(D) A leaking fuel return line - Answer- A

An electronically-controlled diesel engine will not start. Any of these could be the cause
EXCEPT a failed:

, (A) camshaft position sensor.
(B) engine control module (ECM). (C) ECM ground circuit.
(D) throttle position sensor (TPS). - Answer- D

The cause of a logged fault code in an electronic diesel engine has just been repaired.
Technician A says that the codes should be cleared before releasing the vehicle.
Technician B says that the customer's password should be reset before releasing the
vehicle. Who is right?
(A) A only
(C) Both A and B
(B) B only
(D) Neither A nor B - Answer- A

A diesel engine has low power and low turbocharger boost pressure is found.
Technician A says that a leaking exhaust manifold could be the cause. Technician B
says that a plugged turbocharger oil return line could be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only
(B) B only
(C) Both A and B
(D) Neither A nor B - Answer- A

The parking brakes fail to apply on a truck with air brakes. Technician A says that low
air pressure in the spring brake chamber could be the cause. Technician B says that a
ruptured spring brake diaphragm could be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only
(B) B only
(C) Both A and B
(D) Neither A nor B - Answer- D

A truck equipped with air brakes has an uneven braking problem. Which of these could
be the cause?
(A) A binding treadle (foot) valve (B) Low brake line air pressure (C) A bad brake drum
(D) A bad governor - Answer- C

A service brake on a truck with an air brake system releases too slowly. Technician A
says that low air pressure could be the cause. Technician B says that a kinked air line
could be the cause. Who is right?
(A) A only (C) Both A and B
(B) B only (D) Neither A nor B - Answer- B

A service brake chamber leaks when the brakes are applied. Which of these could be
the cause?
(A) Excessive push rod travel
(B) A bad chamber diaphragm
(C) A broken chamber return spring
(D) A misaligned push rod - Answer- B

Written for

Institution
ASE Diesel
Course
ASE Diesel

Document information

Uploaded on
April 18, 2026
Number of pages
6
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.44
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11072
Last sold
6 days ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions