Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Praxis 5005 (Science) Kathleen Jasper Book Practice Tests-Graded A

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Praxis 5005 (Science) Kathleen Jasper Book Practice Tests-Graded A

Institution
PRAXIS 5005
Course
PRAXIS 5005

Content preview

Praxis 5005 (Science) Kathleen Jasper
Book Practice Tests-Graded A

How long does it take for Earth to go around the sun?

a. 24 hours
b. 30 days
c. 180 days
d. 365 days - ANS-D

Where are aquifers located?

a. beneath Earth's crust
b. beneath the bedrock
c. in Earth's mantle
d. in Earth's core - ANS-A

What happens during a solar eclipse?

a. earth casts a shadow on the moon

b. earth and the moon are on opposite sides of the sun

c. the moon moves in front of the sun relative to earth

d. earth and sun align - ANS-C

On which day is there approximately 12 hours of daylight and 12 hours of night?

a. summer solstice
b. winter solstice
c. New years day
d. fall equinox - ANS-D

Which planet is closest in size and density to earth?

a. venus
b. uranus
c. saturn
d. mercury - ANS-A

,Gravity is responsible for:

a. rotation of earth on its axis
b. phases of the moon
c. earth's orbit
d. earth's seasons - ANS-C

This type of rock was originally liquid below Earth's crust and is formed by lava and
magma.

a. sedimentary
b. igneous
c. metamorphic
d. fossils - ANS-B

Mr. Lopez is teaching a unit on seasons. He explains why the summer days are longer
and winter days are shorter. What should Mr. Lopez emphasize regarding the earth
when explaining this phenomenon?

a. revolution around the sun
b. tilt on its axis
c. position in the solar system
d. distance away from sun - ANS-B

The _____________ affects the ocean tides.

a. moon
b. sun
c. stars
d. solar system - ANS-A

If a star explodes and emits light that is 13 light years away, how long will it take to be
visible from Earth?

a. 1 year
b. 10 years
c. 13 years
d. 20 years - ANS-C

In the diagram below, letter b is:

a. topsoil
b. subsoil
c. bedrock
d. mantle - ANS-B

, ______________ are made up of metals and rocky material, while ______________
are made up of ice, dust, and rocky material.

a. comets, asteroids
b. asteroids, comets
c. meteors, comets
d. asteroids, meteors - ANS-B

This area is located around the outer edge of the Pacific Ocean and is where most
volcanic activity occurs.

a. Ring of Fire
b. Horn of Africa
c. San Fransisco Bay
d. Arctic Circle - ANS-A

Which of the following is the densest part of earth?

a. stratosphere
b. lithosphere
c. mantle
d. core - ANS-D

Which of the following contains most of the world's fresh water?

a. lakes
b. rivers
c. glaciers
d. oceans - ANS-C

A giant wave caused by an earthquake is called a:

a. tsunami
b. tidal wave
c. seismic wave
d. epicenter - ANS-A

Glaciers and icecaps are all part of the:

a. hydrosphere
b. biosphere
c. lithosphere
d. cryosphere - ANS-D

Which of the following cell structures appears in plant cells but NOT in animal cells?

Written for

Institution
PRAXIS 5005
Course
PRAXIS 5005

Document information

Uploaded on
April 18, 2026
Number of pages
20
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
1595
Last sold
4 months ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions