Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

2021 ABYC Marine Electrical – Set Two (2026 Update) | Advanced Practice Test, AC/DC Systems & Certification Prep

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Prepare for the ABYC Marine Electrical Certification with Set Two (2026 updated), covering advanced AC/DC systems, circuit protection, grounding and bonding, voltage drop, and safety standards. Designed for marine technicians and electricians, this resource includes realistic practice questions, detailed explanations, and exam-focused content aligned with ABYC guidelines to boost confidence and exam performance.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ABYC Marine Electrical
Vak
ABYC Marine Electrical

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two




2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two
When selecting an inverter, ___ is the primary concern.
A. physical size
B. output capacity
C. connection type
D. power-feed type - correct answer-B. output capacity

The efficiency loss through inverters is typically between ___, so a battery charger cannot be
powered from one and create a perpetual system.
A. 0.5% to 3%
B. 5% to 15%
C. 20% to 25%
D. 35% to 50% - correct answer-B. 5% to 15%

The ___ defines how much amperage a fuse or breaker can be subjected to without locking
or welding itself into the permanently closed position.
A. maximum working cycle
B. nominal rating
C. maximum allowable charge
D. AIC rating - correct answer-D. AIC rating

The ABYC requires a(n) ___ in any DC feed from a battery bank with a capacity over 800
CCA.
A. battery switch
B. grounding cable
C. overcurrent protection device
D. inverter - correct answer-A. battery switch

The main circuit breaker(s) are considered to be the first breaker(s) in a circuit connected in
series with the battery. All subsequent breakers, including sub-main breakers, connected in
series with a main circuit breaker are considered to be "___ circuit breakers."
A. trolling
B. backup
C. branch
D. dedicated - correct answer-C. Branch

A battery switch shall be installed in the ___ conductor(s) from each battery or battery bank
with a CCA rating greater than 800 amperes or 100 Ah if CCA is unavailable.
A. neutral
B. positive
C. negative
D. grounded
E. Band - correct answer-B. positive




2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf

, 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two




___ of the AC output waveform from some inverters may affect the operation of some GFCI
devices.
A. Harmonic distortion
B. Electromagnetic induction
C. Voltage drop
D. Electronic noise - correct answer-A. Harmonic distortion

Since some inverters do not necessarily output a true sine waveform of AC, a DVOM that
uses a(n) ___ algorithm for interpreting what it "sees" is a must.
A. simple recursive
B. backtracking
C. true root mean square (RMS)
D. approximate - correct answer-C. true root mean square (RMS)

Gear that functions normally when run from a shore power source but either functions
erratically or not at all when run from an inverter (or generator) is almost always a(n) ___
issue.
A. subsystem
B. wiring
C. overheating
D. waveform - correct answer-D. waveform

A(n) ___ reads the strength of a magnetic field emission and can be used to establish a
"safe zone of separation" between inverters and magnetically sensitive equipment.
A. gauss meter
B. oscilloscope
C. DVOM multimeter
D. conductance tester - correct answer-A. gauss meter

When installing an inverter in a split bus application, it is important to provide:
A. An isolated hot bus
B. Large inductive loads
C. An isolated neutral bus
D. Both A and C - correct answer-D. Both A and C

The best fuse type to use for the DC feed to an inverter is:
A. AGC
B. Class T
C. ANL
D. MDL - correct answer-B. Class T

On an inverter that does not provide true sine wave output, low-voltage troubleshooting must
be accomplished with a(n) _______- type DVOM.
A. Analog
B. Average responding
C. True RMS
D. Oscillating - correct answer-C. True RMS




2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf 2021 ABYC Marine Electrical - Set Two.pdf

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ABYC Marine Electrical
Vak
ABYC Marine Electrical

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
nurseprepvault Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1178
Lid sinds
7 maanden
Aantal volgers
49
Documenten
447
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.6

33 beoordelingen

5
21
4
12
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen