Illinois Public Adjuster Practice
Exam – Comprehensive Study
Guide and Practice Questions
1. Which of the following does the Director not have the power or duty to do?
(A. Enact laws regarding insurance practices
(B. Enforce insurance laws that are in the Illinois legal code
(C. Adopt rules and regulations to enforce the insurance laws
(D. Examine every Illinois insurance licensee - ANSWER-A. Enact laws regarding
insurance practices
2. Who of the following represents the insured in a claim?
(A. An independent adjuster
(B. A company adjuster
(C. A public adjuster
(D. A bailee - ANSWER-(C. A public adjuster
3. Which of the following would not be negotiated by a public adjuster?
(A. The amount of damage
(B. The cause of the loss
(C. The amount of depreciation
,(D. The extent of the damage - ANSWER-(B. The cause of the loss
4. Which of the following is not required to become a public adjuster? (A.
Successful passing of a state-sponsored exam
(B. A copy of the public adjuster's proposed contract for insureds
(C. A map of the public adjusters marketing territories
(D. A surety bond with a face amount of $20,000 - ANSWER-(C. A map of the
public adjusters marketing territories
5. If a public adjuster moves, how soon must he or she inform the Director?
(A. Within 15 days
(B. Within 30 days
(C. Within 60 days
(D. At the time of renewing the license - ANSWER-(B. Within 30 days
6. Which of the following might result in termination of a public adjuster's license?
(A. Failure to file a state income tax return
(B. Being convicted of any misdemeanor
(C. Failing to provide the Director with a copy of the signed contract with each
insured
(D. Cancellation of the public adjuster's business insurance - ANSWER-(A. Failure
to file a state income tax return
7. It is allowable for a public adjuster to...
,(A. Solicit new clients from 7pm to 8am
(B. State that he or she is licensed
(C. State that he or she represents the fire department
(D. State that he or she represents the insurance company - ANSWER-(B. State
that he or she is licensed
8. When may a public adjuster solicit new clients?
(A. While a loss-producing occurrence is continuing
(B. Between 8am and 7pm
(C. While the fire department is engaged at the damaged premises
(D. Immediately after the state examination is passed - ANSWER-(B. Between 8am
and 7pm
9. Which of the following is not a reason for the Director to revoke or refuse to
renew a public adjuster's license?
(A. Being convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or fraud
(B. Engaging in the unauthorized practice of law
(C. Failing to pay tax due to the Department of Revenue
(D. Having its businessowners insurance policy canceled - ANSWER-(D. Having its
businessowners insurance policy canceled
10. Which of the following could result in termination of the public adjuster's
license by the Director?
(A. Advancing funds to an insured while waiting for the claim to be resolved
(B. Charging more than 25% commission
, (C. Soliciting more than three homeowner's on the same day
(D. Avoiding certain counties during solicitations - ANSWER-(A. Advancing funds to
an insured while waiting for the claim to be resolved
11. If a public adiuster signs a contract with an insured within 5 business days of a
fire loss, how long does the insured have to void the contract?
(A. 3 days
(B. 5 days
(C. 10 days
(D. 30 days - ANSWER-(C. 10 days
12. How long must a public adjuster maintain records for the possible inspection
and examination by the Director?
(A. One year
(B. Two years
(C. Three years
(D. Seven years - ANSWER-(D. Seven years
13. If a Public Adjuster has possession of funds that are not to be paid to the
Public Adjuster, what place would be most appropriate for the Public Adiuster to
deposit the funds into?
(A. A savings account
(B. A separate escrow account
(C. A checking account
Exam – Comprehensive Study
Guide and Practice Questions
1. Which of the following does the Director not have the power or duty to do?
(A. Enact laws regarding insurance practices
(B. Enforce insurance laws that are in the Illinois legal code
(C. Adopt rules and regulations to enforce the insurance laws
(D. Examine every Illinois insurance licensee - ANSWER-A. Enact laws regarding
insurance practices
2. Who of the following represents the insured in a claim?
(A. An independent adjuster
(B. A company adjuster
(C. A public adjuster
(D. A bailee - ANSWER-(C. A public adjuster
3. Which of the following would not be negotiated by a public adjuster?
(A. The amount of damage
(B. The cause of the loss
(C. The amount of depreciation
,(D. The extent of the damage - ANSWER-(B. The cause of the loss
4. Which of the following is not required to become a public adjuster? (A.
Successful passing of a state-sponsored exam
(B. A copy of the public adjuster's proposed contract for insureds
(C. A map of the public adjusters marketing territories
(D. A surety bond with a face amount of $20,000 - ANSWER-(C. A map of the
public adjusters marketing territories
5. If a public adjuster moves, how soon must he or she inform the Director?
(A. Within 15 days
(B. Within 30 days
(C. Within 60 days
(D. At the time of renewing the license - ANSWER-(B. Within 30 days
6. Which of the following might result in termination of a public adjuster's license?
(A. Failure to file a state income tax return
(B. Being convicted of any misdemeanor
(C. Failing to provide the Director with a copy of the signed contract with each
insured
(D. Cancellation of the public adjuster's business insurance - ANSWER-(A. Failure
to file a state income tax return
7. It is allowable for a public adjuster to...
,(A. Solicit new clients from 7pm to 8am
(B. State that he or she is licensed
(C. State that he or she represents the fire department
(D. State that he or she represents the insurance company - ANSWER-(B. State
that he or she is licensed
8. When may a public adjuster solicit new clients?
(A. While a loss-producing occurrence is continuing
(B. Between 8am and 7pm
(C. While the fire department is engaged at the damaged premises
(D. Immediately after the state examination is passed - ANSWER-(B. Between 8am
and 7pm
9. Which of the following is not a reason for the Director to revoke or refuse to
renew a public adjuster's license?
(A. Being convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or fraud
(B. Engaging in the unauthorized practice of law
(C. Failing to pay tax due to the Department of Revenue
(D. Having its businessowners insurance policy canceled - ANSWER-(D. Having its
businessowners insurance policy canceled
10. Which of the following could result in termination of the public adjuster's
license by the Director?
(A. Advancing funds to an insured while waiting for the claim to be resolved
(B. Charging more than 25% commission
, (C. Soliciting more than three homeowner's on the same day
(D. Avoiding certain counties during solicitations - ANSWER-(A. Advancing funds to
an insured while waiting for the claim to be resolved
11. If a public adiuster signs a contract with an insured within 5 business days of a
fire loss, how long does the insured have to void the contract?
(A. 3 days
(B. 5 days
(C. 10 days
(D. 30 days - ANSWER-(C. 10 days
12. How long must a public adjuster maintain records for the possible inspection
and examination by the Director?
(A. One year
(B. Two years
(C. Three years
(D. Seven years - ANSWER-(D. Seven years
13. If a Public Adjuster has possession of funds that are not to be paid to the
Public Adjuster, what place would be most appropriate for the Public Adiuster to
deposit the funds into?
(A. A savings account
(B. A separate escrow account
(C. A checking account