Physics PHY 2002 Exam 4 Dr.
Filomena Califano with Complete
Solution
1. A 2.0 m conductor is formed into a square and placed in the
horizontal xy-plane. A magnetic field is oriented 30.0° above the
horizontal with a strength of 1.0 T. What is the magnetic flux through
the conductor?
A) 0.12 T · m2 B) 0.22 T · m2 C) 0.25 T · m2 D) 2.0 T · m2
Answer: A
2. A circular conducting loop with a radius of 0.50 m and a small gap
filled with a
10.0 Ω resistor is oriented in the xy-plane. If a magnetic field of 1.0 T,
making an angle of 30° with the z-axis, increases to 10.0 T, in 4.0 s,
what is the magnitude of the current that will be caused to flow in the
conductor?
A) 0.015 A B) 0.088 A C) 0.15 A D) 0.13 A
Answer: C
3. What is the radius of a tightly wound solenoid of circular cross-
section that has 180 turns if a change in its internal magnetic field
of 3.0 T/s causes a 6.0 A current to flow? The resistance of the
circuit that contains the solenoid is 17 Ω. The only emf source for
thecircuit is the induced emf.
A) 0.25 m B) 0.014 m C) 0.54 m D) 0.043 m
Answer: A
4. A circular coil of 20 turns and radius 5 cms is placed with its plane
oriented at 90° to a magnetic field of 0.1 T. The field is now increased
at a steady rate, reaching a value of 0.5 T after 4 seconds. What EMF
is induced in the coil?
A) 0.016 V B) 0.021 V C) 0.026 V D) 0.031 V E) 0.036 V
Answer: A
5. In Figure, a bar magnet moves away from the solenoid. The
induced current through the resistor R is:A) zero B) from a to b C)
from b to a
1
, Answer: B
2
Filomena Califano with Complete
Solution
1. A 2.0 m conductor is formed into a square and placed in the
horizontal xy-plane. A magnetic field is oriented 30.0° above the
horizontal with a strength of 1.0 T. What is the magnetic flux through
the conductor?
A) 0.12 T · m2 B) 0.22 T · m2 C) 0.25 T · m2 D) 2.0 T · m2
Answer: A
2. A circular conducting loop with a radius of 0.50 m and a small gap
filled with a
10.0 Ω resistor is oriented in the xy-plane. If a magnetic field of 1.0 T,
making an angle of 30° with the z-axis, increases to 10.0 T, in 4.0 s,
what is the magnitude of the current that will be caused to flow in the
conductor?
A) 0.015 A B) 0.088 A C) 0.15 A D) 0.13 A
Answer: C
3. What is the radius of a tightly wound solenoid of circular cross-
section that has 180 turns if a change in its internal magnetic field
of 3.0 T/s causes a 6.0 A current to flow? The resistance of the
circuit that contains the solenoid is 17 Ω. The only emf source for
thecircuit is the induced emf.
A) 0.25 m B) 0.014 m C) 0.54 m D) 0.043 m
Answer: A
4. A circular coil of 20 turns and radius 5 cms is placed with its plane
oriented at 90° to a magnetic field of 0.1 T. The field is now increased
at a steady rate, reaching a value of 0.5 T after 4 seconds. What EMF
is induced in the coil?
A) 0.016 V B) 0.021 V C) 0.026 V D) 0.031 V E) 0.036 V
Answer: A
5. In Figure, a bar magnet moves away from the solenoid. The
induced current through the resistor R is:A) zero B) from a to b C)
from b to a
1
, Answer: B
2