Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MCJA Phase 1 Test Questions with accurate solutions 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
72
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

MCJA Phase 1 Test Questions with accurate solutions 2025/2026

Instelling
MCJA
Vak
MCJA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MCJA Phase 1 Test Questions with
accurate solutions 2025/2026

The LEPS training program requires students to meet all the following standards except:



A. 40 hours of online training

B. 80 hours of training involving scenario-based practical exercises

C. A minimum of 80 hours of on-the-job field training/supervised work

D. A polygraph examination - ANS ✔✔D. A polygraph examination



For students to advance into Phase 2 of the LEPS training program, they must pass which of the
following:



A. Written examinations and a physical fitness test

B. Written examinations only

C. A physical fitness test only

D. Written examination and a psychological examination - ANS ✔✔A. Written examinations and
a physical fitness test



When students have a question relating to law or enforcement of the laws, they should turn to:



A. The Maine Criminal Statutes

B. The Maine Motor Vehicle Statutes

C. The Law Enforcement Officer's Manual

D. All the above - ANS ✔✔D. All the above

,LEPS training program graduates must meet several additional standards to become certified
full-time law enforcement officers in Maine, including all the following except:



A. Pass a polygraph examination

B. Pass a background investigation

C. Pass a series of interviews with Maine Criminal Justice Academy staff

D. Pass psychological and medical examinations - ANS ✔✔C. Pass a series of interviews with
Maine Criminal Justice Academy staff



Professionalism for law enforcement includes which of the following?



A. Standards of dress and appearance

B. Standards of behavior on duty

C. Standards of behavior off duty

D. All the above - ANS ✔✔D. All the above



The Law Enforcement Code of Ethics has been replaced by the Oath of Honor.




A. True

B. False - ANS ✔✔B. False



Rookie officers demonstrate misconduct resulting in decertification more often than officers
with 5+ years of service.



A. True

,B. False - ANS ✔✔B. False



As an operational issue, through policies and practices agencies can support or erode officers'
integrity.



A. True

B. False - ANS ✔✔A. True



The Code of Silence:



A. No longer exists

B. Creates a common ethical dilemma between loyalty and integrity

C. Exists primarily among road officers, rather than supervisors

D. Is punishable by decertification according to Maine Statutes - ANS ✔✔B. Creates a common
ethical dilemma between loyalty and integrity



Which of the following are potential negative consequences of unethical behavior?



A. Lawsuits

B. Loss of public trust in the officer and his/her agency

C. Loss of job and/or certification

D. All the above - ANS ✔✔D. All the above



"Ethical fitness" requires an officer to:



A. Think through important issues on a regular basis

B. Develop a passive mentality about policing

, C. Avoid decision making unless necessary

D. Always be assertive when you have a difference of opinion - ANS ✔✔A. Think through
important issues on a regular basis



Officers can maintain their integrity over time by:



A. Abandoning the Code of Silence

B. Staying conscious of the Continuum of Compromise

C. Working for agencies with inconsistent discipline practices

D. Avoiding officers who display unethical conduct - ANS ✔✔B. Staying conscious of the
Continuum of Compromise



The underlying factors that most often cause officers to behave unethically include:



A. Anger and lust

B. Jealousy and substance abuse problems

C. Financial need

D. All the above - ANS ✔✔D. All the above



Law enforcement discretion is a tool that allows an officer to decide between different and
reasonable outcomes for a given situation.



A. True

B. False - ANS ✔✔A. True



Which of the following would have an impact on an officer's use of discretion in fully enforcing
the laws?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MCJA
Vak
MCJA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
72
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$32.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BravelRadon Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
933
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
540
Documenten
48083
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.5

160 beoordelingen

5
58
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen