EMT-B AAOS Final Test Questions With
Correct Answers
You suspect that a 6-year-old girl has broken her leg after falling from a swing at a
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
playground. Shortly after you arrive, the child's mother appears and refuses to
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
allow you to continue treatment. You should:
| | | | | |
A. use your authority under the implied consent law.
| | | | | | | |
B. ask the mother to sign a refusal form and then leave.
| | | | | | | | | | |
C. tell the mother that her refusal is a form of child abuse.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D. try to persuade the mother that treatment is needed. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D. try to persuade the mother that treatment is needed.
| | | | | | | | |
A 62-year-old man with a history of congestive heart failure presents with severe
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
respiratory distress and an oxygen saturation of 82%. When you auscultate his
| | | | | | | | | | | |
lungs, you hear widespread rales. He is conscious and alert, is able to follow
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
simple commands, and can only speak in two- to three-word sentences at a time.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
You should: |
A. place him in a position of comfort, deliver oxygen via nasal cannula, and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
closely monitor his breathing.
| | |
B. force fluid from his alveoli by hyperventilating him with a bag-mask device at a
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rate of at least 20 breaths/min.
| | | | |
C. place him in a supine position and assist his ventilations with a bag-mask
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
device and high-flow oxygen.
| | |
,D. apply a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) device, monitor his blood
| | | | | | | | | | | |
pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or deterioration. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. apply a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) device,
| | | | | | | | |
monitor his blood pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or
| | | | | | | | | | | |
deterioration.
A 6-year-old male presents with acute respiratory distress. His mother states that
| | | | | | | | | | | |
she saw him put a small toy into his mouth shortly before the episode began. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
child is conscious, obviously frightened, and is coughing forcefully. You should:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. encourage him to cough, give oxygen as tolerated, and transport.
| | | | | | | | | |
B. deliver a series of five back blows and then reassess his condition.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
C. place the child in a supine position and perform abdominal thrusts.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D. carefully look into his mouth and remove the object if you see it. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A. encourage him to cough, give oxygen as tolerated, and transport.
| | | | | | | | | |
A 33-year-old woman who is 36 weeks pregnant is experiencing scant vaginal
| | | | | | | | | | | |
bleeding. During transport, you note that she suddenly becomes diaphoretic,
| | | | | | | | | |
tachycardic, and hypotensive. In addition to administering 100% oxygen, you
| | | | | | | | | |
should:
A. place her in a left lateral recumbent position.
| | | | | | | |
B. position her supine and elevate her legs 12″.
| | | | | | | |
C. carefully place sterile gauze into her vagina.
| | | | | | |
D. assist her ventilations with a bag-mask device. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A.
| | | | | | | | | | |
place her in a left lateral recumbent position.
| | | | | | |
,A 19-year-old female is found unconscious by her roommate. Your primary
| | | | | | | | | | |
assessment reveals that her breathing is inadequate. As you insert an
| | | | | | | | | | |
oropharyngeal airway, she begins to gag violently. You should:
| | | | | | | |
A. insert the airway no further but leave it in place as a bite block.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
B. select a smaller oropharyngeal airway and attempt to insert it.
| | | | | | | | | |
C. remove the airway and be prepared to suction her oropharynx.
| | | | | | | | | |
D. continue to insert the airway as you suction her oropharynx. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-C. remove the airway and be prepared to suction her oropharynx.
| | | | | | | | | |
A 37-year-old male has an apparent foreign body airway obstruction. He is
| | | | | | | | | | | |
conscious and alert and is coughing forcefully. His skin is pink, warm, and moist.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
The MOST appropriate treatment for this patient includes:
| | | | | | |
A. performing a series of abdominal thrusts.
| | | | | |
B. finger sweeps to remove the obstruction.
| | | | | |
C. encouraging him to cough and transporting.
| | | | | |
D. a series of back blows and chest thrusts. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
encouraging him to cough and transporting.
| | | | |
Febrile seizures:|
A. are usually benign but should be evaluated.
| | | | | | |
B. are also referred to as petit mal seizures.
| | | | | | | |
C. often result in permanent brain damage.
| | | | | |
, D. occur when a child's fever progressively rises. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. are
| | | | | | | | | | | |
usually benign but should be evaluated.
| | | | |
A 17-year-old football player collided with another player and has pain to his left
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
clavicular area. He is holding his arm against his chest and refuses to move it.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Your assessment reveals obvious deformity to the midshaft clavicle. After
| | | | | | | | | |
assessing distal pulse, sensory, and motor functions, you should:
| | | | | | | |
A. straighten his arm and apply a board splint.
| | | | | | | |
B. perform a rapid secondary assessment.
| | | | |
C. immobilize the injury with a sling and swathe.
| | | | | | | |
D. place a pillow under his arm and apply a sling. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
immobilize the injury with a sling and swathe.
| | | | | | |
A child who has no recent history of illness suddenly appears cyanotic and cannot
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
speak after playing with a small toy. You should:
| | | | | | | | |
A. perform abdominal thrusts.
| | |
B. give oxygen and transport at once.
| | | | | |
C. perform a blind finger sweep.
| | | | |
D. visualize the child's airway. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. perform abdominal
| | | | | | | | | |
thrusts.
A major benefit when using a multilumen airway device is that:
| | | | | | | | | |
Correct Answers
You suspect that a 6-year-old girl has broken her leg after falling from a swing at a
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
playground. Shortly after you arrive, the child's mother appears and refuses to
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
allow you to continue treatment. You should:
| | | | | |
A. use your authority under the implied consent law.
| | | | | | | |
B. ask the mother to sign a refusal form and then leave.
| | | | | | | | | | |
C. tell the mother that her refusal is a form of child abuse.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D. try to persuade the mother that treatment is needed. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D. try to persuade the mother that treatment is needed.
| | | | | | | | |
A 62-year-old man with a history of congestive heart failure presents with severe
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
respiratory distress and an oxygen saturation of 82%. When you auscultate his
| | | | | | | | | | | |
lungs, you hear widespread rales. He is conscious and alert, is able to follow
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
simple commands, and can only speak in two- to three-word sentences at a time.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
You should: |
A. place him in a position of comfort, deliver oxygen via nasal cannula, and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
closely monitor his breathing.
| | |
B. force fluid from his alveoli by hyperventilating him with a bag-mask device at a
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rate of at least 20 breaths/min.
| | | | |
C. place him in a supine position and assist his ventilations with a bag-mask
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
device and high-flow oxygen.
| | |
,D. apply a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) device, monitor his blood
| | | | | | | | | | | |
pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or deterioration. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-D. apply a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) device,
| | | | | | | | |
monitor his blood pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or
| | | | | | | | | | | |
deterioration.
A 6-year-old male presents with acute respiratory distress. His mother states that
| | | | | | | | | | | |
she saw him put a small toy into his mouth shortly before the episode began. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
child is conscious, obviously frightened, and is coughing forcefully. You should:
| | | | | | | | | | |
A. encourage him to cough, give oxygen as tolerated, and transport.
| | | | | | | | | |
B. deliver a series of five back blows and then reassess his condition.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
C. place the child in a supine position and perform abdominal thrusts.
| | | | | | | | | | |
D. carefully look into his mouth and remove the object if you see it. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A. encourage him to cough, give oxygen as tolerated, and transport.
| | | | | | | | | |
A 33-year-old woman who is 36 weeks pregnant is experiencing scant vaginal
| | | | | | | | | | | |
bleeding. During transport, you note that she suddenly becomes diaphoretic,
| | | | | | | | | |
tachycardic, and hypotensive. In addition to administering 100% oxygen, you
| | | | | | | | | |
should:
A. place her in a left lateral recumbent position.
| | | | | | | |
B. position her supine and elevate her legs 12″.
| | | | | | | |
C. carefully place sterile gauze into her vagina.
| | | | | | |
D. assist her ventilations with a bag-mask device. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A.
| | | | | | | | | | |
place her in a left lateral recumbent position.
| | | | | | |
,A 19-year-old female is found unconscious by her roommate. Your primary
| | | | | | | | | | |
assessment reveals that her breathing is inadequate. As you insert an
| | | | | | | | | | |
oropharyngeal airway, she begins to gag violently. You should:
| | | | | | | |
A. insert the airway no further but leave it in place as a bite block.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
B. select a smaller oropharyngeal airway and attempt to insert it.
| | | | | | | | | |
C. remove the airway and be prepared to suction her oropharynx.
| | | | | | | | | |
D. continue to insert the airway as you suction her oropharynx. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-C. remove the airway and be prepared to suction her oropharynx.
| | | | | | | | | |
A 37-year-old male has an apparent foreign body airway obstruction. He is
| | | | | | | | | | | |
conscious and alert and is coughing forcefully. His skin is pink, warm, and moist.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
The MOST appropriate treatment for this patient includes:
| | | | | | |
A. performing a series of abdominal thrusts.
| | | | | |
B. finger sweeps to remove the obstruction.
| | | | | |
C. encouraging him to cough and transporting.
| | | | | |
D. a series of back blows and chest thrusts. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
encouraging him to cough and transporting.
| | | | |
Febrile seizures:|
A. are usually benign but should be evaluated.
| | | | | | |
B. are also referred to as petit mal seizures.
| | | | | | | |
C. often result in permanent brain damage.
| | | | | |
, D. occur when a child's fever progressively rises. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. are
| | | | | | | | | | | |
usually benign but should be evaluated.
| | | | |
A 17-year-old football player collided with another player and has pain to his left
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
clavicular area. He is holding his arm against his chest and refuses to move it.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Your assessment reveals obvious deformity to the midshaft clavicle. After
| | | | | | | | | |
assessing distal pulse, sensory, and motor functions, you should:
| | | | | | | |
A. straighten his arm and apply a board splint.
| | | | | | | |
B. perform a rapid secondary assessment.
| | | | |
C. immobilize the injury with a sling and swathe.
| | | | | | | |
D. place a pillow under his arm and apply a sling. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
immobilize the injury with a sling and swathe.
| | | | | | |
A child who has no recent history of illness suddenly appears cyanotic and cannot
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
speak after playing with a small toy. You should:
| | | | | | | | |
A. perform abdominal thrusts.
| | |
B. give oxygen and transport at once.
| | | | | |
C. perform a blind finger sweep.
| | | | |
D. visualize the child's airway. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. perform abdominal
| | | | | | | | | |
thrusts.
A major benefit when using a multilumen airway device is that:
| | | | | | | | | |