Which of the following best describes a client who has an illness?
a. Someone who has well-controlled diabetes
b. Someone with hypercholesterolemia
c. Someone with a headache
d. Someone with coronary artery disease without angina
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Someone with a headache represents a person with an illness. An illness is
made up of the subjective experience of the individual and the physical
manifestation of disease. It can be described as a response characterized
by a mismatch between a persons needs and the resources available to
meet those needs. A person can have a disease without feeling ill. The
other choices represent disease.
Any combination of planned experiences based on sound theories that provide
individuals, groups, and communities the opportunity to acquire the information and
,skills needed to make quality health decisions is known as health:
a. promotion.
b. counseling.
c. education.
d. knowledge.
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Any combination of planned experiences based on sound theories that
provide individuals, groups, and communities the opportunity to acquire
the information and skills needed to make quality health decisions is known
as health education.
A nurse is using a health education component when teaching about smoking
cessation. Which of the following actions is the nurse implementing?
a. Setting a quit date for people in a smoking cessation class
b. Providing education regarding the benefits of smoking cessation
c. Allowing smokers to participate in a smoking cessation program only if they use the
patch nicotine replacement system
d. Encouraging attendees of a smoking cessation program to participate in a research
study
Give this one a try later!
ANS: B
Essential components of health education involve using teaching strategies,
having learners maintain voluntary control over the decision to make
changes in their actions, and focusing on behavior changes that have been
found to improve heath. Providing smokers with the information regarding
the benefits of smoking cessation allows them to make their own decision
and provides them with information that is known to improve health.
,A nurse who is using Gordons functional health patterns is planning to assess its roles-
relationships pattern. Which of the following questions would be most appropriate for
the nurse to ask?
a. What is the familys philosophy of health?
b. What does the family do to have fun?
c. How are problems in the family resolved?
d. Who decides when and how children go to sleep?
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
How problems in the family are resolved relates to assessment of the roles-
relationships pattern. The familys philosophy of health relates to the health
perception-health management pattern. What the family does to have fun
relates to the activity-exercise pattern. The decision concerning when and
how children go to sleep relates to the sleep-rest pattern.
The public health nurse is conducting a screening of young adults for metabolic
syndrome. When asked about the syndrome, which of the following responses should
be made by the nurse?
a. Anyone who has low blood sugar, high cholesterol, and high blood pressure has
this syndrome and is at risk for cardiac disease.
b. This syndrome helps predict heart disease. Once it is diagnosed, the correct
medication can be prescribed and heart disease avoided.
c. This syndrome is a warning sign that the person could develop heart disease. When
someone has metabolic syndrome, dietary and activity level changes are
recommended.
d. Anyone who has high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and high blood sugar has
coronary artery disease. Once we make the diagnosis, we can begin to treat the
disease.
Give this one a try later!
, ANS: C
Metabolic syndrome is diagnosed when a person has high cholesterol,
high blood pressure, and high blood sugar. A person with this syndrome is
at risk for coronary artery disease. Lifestyle changes are tried before
medication is used.
Parents recently discovered that their teenage daughter has been consuming alcohol
on a regular basis. They ask the nurse for advice on how to best help their daughter.
Which of the following recommendations should the nurse give to the parents?
a. Talk to their daughter at length regarding the dangers associated with drinking.
b. Tell their daughter she will not be allowed to use her cell phone if this continues.
c. Enroll their daughter in a peer support group focused on teenage drinking.
d. Provide their daughter with literature regarding the dangers of drinking.
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Teens do not always consider health risks associated with their risky
behaviors. Additionally, peer influence is primary and parental input is often
rejected. In this case, the teenager may risk losing her cell phone and
privileges by continuing with her risky behavior, but because peer
influence is primary, the parents should enroll her in a peer support group
focused on teenage drinking.
According to the American Heart Association, at what age should blood pressure
screening begin?
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 12
Give this one a try later!
a. Someone who has well-controlled diabetes
b. Someone with hypercholesterolemia
c. Someone with a headache
d. Someone with coronary artery disease without angina
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Someone with a headache represents a person with an illness. An illness is
made up of the subjective experience of the individual and the physical
manifestation of disease. It can be described as a response characterized
by a mismatch between a persons needs and the resources available to
meet those needs. A person can have a disease without feeling ill. The
other choices represent disease.
Any combination of planned experiences based on sound theories that provide
individuals, groups, and communities the opportunity to acquire the information and
,skills needed to make quality health decisions is known as health:
a. promotion.
b. counseling.
c. education.
d. knowledge.
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Any combination of planned experiences based on sound theories that
provide individuals, groups, and communities the opportunity to acquire
the information and skills needed to make quality health decisions is known
as health education.
A nurse is using a health education component when teaching about smoking
cessation. Which of the following actions is the nurse implementing?
a. Setting a quit date for people in a smoking cessation class
b. Providing education regarding the benefits of smoking cessation
c. Allowing smokers to participate in a smoking cessation program only if they use the
patch nicotine replacement system
d. Encouraging attendees of a smoking cessation program to participate in a research
study
Give this one a try later!
ANS: B
Essential components of health education involve using teaching strategies,
having learners maintain voluntary control over the decision to make
changes in their actions, and focusing on behavior changes that have been
found to improve heath. Providing smokers with the information regarding
the benefits of smoking cessation allows them to make their own decision
and provides them with information that is known to improve health.
,A nurse who is using Gordons functional health patterns is planning to assess its roles-
relationships pattern. Which of the following questions would be most appropriate for
the nurse to ask?
a. What is the familys philosophy of health?
b. What does the family do to have fun?
c. How are problems in the family resolved?
d. Who decides when and how children go to sleep?
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
How problems in the family are resolved relates to assessment of the roles-
relationships pattern. The familys philosophy of health relates to the health
perception-health management pattern. What the family does to have fun
relates to the activity-exercise pattern. The decision concerning when and
how children go to sleep relates to the sleep-rest pattern.
The public health nurse is conducting a screening of young adults for metabolic
syndrome. When asked about the syndrome, which of the following responses should
be made by the nurse?
a. Anyone who has low blood sugar, high cholesterol, and high blood pressure has
this syndrome and is at risk for cardiac disease.
b. This syndrome helps predict heart disease. Once it is diagnosed, the correct
medication can be prescribed and heart disease avoided.
c. This syndrome is a warning sign that the person could develop heart disease. When
someone has metabolic syndrome, dietary and activity level changes are
recommended.
d. Anyone who has high cholesterol, high blood pressure, and high blood sugar has
coronary artery disease. Once we make the diagnosis, we can begin to treat the
disease.
Give this one a try later!
, ANS: C
Metabolic syndrome is diagnosed when a person has high cholesterol,
high blood pressure, and high blood sugar. A person with this syndrome is
at risk for coronary artery disease. Lifestyle changes are tried before
medication is used.
Parents recently discovered that their teenage daughter has been consuming alcohol
on a regular basis. They ask the nurse for advice on how to best help their daughter.
Which of the following recommendations should the nurse give to the parents?
a. Talk to their daughter at length regarding the dangers associated with drinking.
b. Tell their daughter she will not be allowed to use her cell phone if this continues.
c. Enroll their daughter in a peer support group focused on teenage drinking.
d. Provide their daughter with literature regarding the dangers of drinking.
Give this one a try later!
ANS: C
Teens do not always consider health risks associated with their risky
behaviors. Additionally, peer influence is primary and parental input is often
rejected. In this case, the teenager may risk losing her cell phone and
privileges by continuing with her risky behavior, but because peer
influence is primary, the parents should enroll her in a peer support group
focused on teenage drinking.
According to the American Heart Association, at what age should blood pressure
screening begin?
a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 12
Give this one a try later!