Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MN 566 Final Exam LATEST VERSION WITH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A
Uploaded on
21-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

MN 566 Final Exam LATEST VERSION WITH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Institution
MN 566
Course
MN 566

Content preview

MN 566 Final Exam
2023



The clinician is assessing a patient complaining of hearing loss. The clinician places a
tuning fork over the patient's mastoid process, and when the sound fadesaway, the fork is
placed without restriking it over the external auditory meatus.
The patient is asked to let the clinical know when the sound fades away. This is anexample of
which type of test?

a. Weber Test

b. Schwabach Test

c. Rinne Test

d. Auditory brainstem response (ABR) test - ANSWER c. Rinne Test

Fluctuations and reductions in estrogen may be a contributing factor in whichtype of
rhinitis?

a. Vasomotor Rhinitis

b. Rhinitis medicamentosa

c. Atrophic Rhinitis

d. Viral Rhinitis - ANSWER a. Vasomotor Rhinitis

You have a patient who is a positive for strep on rapid antigen testing (rapid streptest).
You order amoxicillin after checking for drug allergies (patient is negative) but he returns
3 days later, reporting that his temperature has gone up, not down(101.5F in office). You
also note significant lymphadenopathy, most notably in theposterior and anterior cervical
chains, some heptosplenomegaly, and a diffuse rash. You decide:

a. To refer the patient

b. That he is having an allergic response and needs to be changed to a macrolide
antibiotic

c. That his antibiotic dosage is not sufficient and should be changed

d. That he possibly has mononucleosis concurrent with his strep infection -
ANSWER d. That he possibly has mononucleosis concurrent with his strep

,infection



A patient present with nonvesicular lesions that are 2 to 10mm, symmetrical, andscattered
on the oropharynx and mouth. What is their most likely diagnosis?



a. Corynebacterium diphtheriae

b. Primary Syphilis

c. Candida infection

d. Secondary syphilis - ANSWER b. Secondary Syphilis

Jean has acute otitis externa with fluid that is black and malodorous. Which of the
following is responsible for the infection?

a. Fungal Infection

b. Staphylococcus Infection

c. Pseudomonas Infection

d. Allergic Reaction - ANSWER a. Fungal Infection

Which of the following medications for temporomandibular disorder has thewarning
that patients should NOT drive while taking it?

a. Flexeril

b. Naprosyn

c. Tylenol

d. Elavil - ANSWER a. Flexeril

Which type of stomatitis is caused by continual exposure to chewing tobacco?

a. Aphthous stomatitis

b. Herpetic stomatitis

c. Nicotinic stomatitis

d. Allergic stomatitis - ANSWER c. Nicotinic stomatitis

, What is the initial treatment for uncomplicated anterior epistaxis?

a. Tilting the head back so the blood does not run out the nose

b. Applying firm and continuous pressure superior to the nasal alar cartilage for 10to 15
minutes

c. Applying firm and continuous pressure to the nostril for 5 minutes

d. Letting the nose bleed blot and and leaning the head forward - ANSWER b.
Applying firm and continuous pressure superior to the nasal alar cartilages for 10to 15
minutes

Which of the following is an example of sensorineural hearing loss?

a. Perforation of the tympanic membrane

b. Otosclerosis

c. Cholesteatoma

d. Presbycusis - ANSWER d. Presbycusis



A provider is examining a patient with temporomandibular joint disease (TMJ).Which of
the following results would the provider expect from the exam?



a. The mandibular opening is 40 mm

b. There are no sounds elicited from the exam

c. The mandible deviates to the left side

d. The patient is able to open the mouth without pain or sound - ANSWER c. The
mandible deviates to the left side



A patient presents to the clinician complaining of ear pain. On examination, theclinician
finds that the patient has tenderness on traction of the pinna as well as when applying
pressure over the tragus. These findings are classic signs of whichcondition?

Written for

Institution
MN 566
Course
MN 566

Document information

Uploaded on
April 21, 2026
Number of pages
17
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
nurseTania Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
20
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
734
Last sold
2 weeks ago

2.0

6 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
2
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions