ETS Practice Test Form 1 UPDATED ACTUAL Questions And Correct Answers
C
Terms in this set (132)
Answer the question below by clicking on the correct Answer: B
response.
Question:
Which of the following should be the primary focus of
early language intervention for at-risk infants?
A.Establishing object permanence through play activities
B.Training primary caregivers to facilitate language
learning
C.Creating readiness activities in the context of play
D.Enhancing social communication through play activities
The figure above shows the oral, pharyngeal, and Answer: B
esophageal structures involved in swallowing. Which of
the following best describes the transit of the bolus at the
moment depicted in the figure?
A.The bolus is traveling through the esophagus.
B.The bolus is being propelled from the oral cavity by the
tongue and has entered the pharynx.
C.The bolus has passively exited the oral cavity without
propulsion by the tongue.
D.Laryngeal penetration of some of the bolus is evident.
Primary motor innervation to the larynx and velum is Answer: D
provided by which cranial nerve?
A.V
B.VII
C.IX
D.X
,Fela is a third-grade student in a public school. She is a Answer: A, B, C
speaker of African American Vernacular English (AAVE)
who has difficulty with the Standard American English
(SAE) dialect used in her classroom. Her teacher believes
that Fela’s language skills are affecting her academic
performance and has referred her to the school’s
speech-language pathologist. Which of the following is
an appropriate rationale for providing language
intervention for Fela?
Select all that apply.
A.It will likely foster better communication with Fela’s
linguistically and culturally diverse peers.
B.It will likely improve Fela’s code-switching ability with
her teacher and other adult speakers of SAE.
C.It may expand Fela’s later academic and vocational
opportunities.
D.It will likely lead Fela to adopt SAE as her primary
dialect.
Answer the question below by clicking on the correct Answer: B
response.
Question:
Federal laws regarding freedom of access to information
stipulate that client records kept or written by health care
professionals can be
A.reviewed only by other health-care professionals
B.reviewed only by the clients themselves unless the
client provides written permission to share with others
C.reviewed by anyone who submits a formal written
request
D.released only by subpoena
To justify providing individual treatment for a 2½ year old Answer: D
with apraxia of speech, which of the following would be
LEAST important for the SLP to include in the evaluation
report?
A.A description of the child's typical interaction with
peers
B.Relevant prognostic data
C.Information about apraxia of speech
D.A description of the language development of the
child's older siblings
, The speech reception threshold (SRT) is a basic Answer: A
component of an evaluation of hearing function. Which
of the following statements about the SRT is most
accurate?
A.It is measured in decibels and corresponds to the
intensity level at which spondaic words can be
recognized approximately 50% of the time.
B.It makes use of test materials that are limited to
monosyllabic words.
C.It provides information on how well speech is
understood at conversational levels.
D.It is useful in validating acoustic intermittence
measures.
A clinician who employs active listening is doing which of Answer: A
the following?
A.Responding to both the content and the affect of the
client's remarks
B.Listening very carefully and taking extensive notes
C.Conducting a clinician-directed interview
D.Directing the client to specific answers to questions
This investigation was motivated by observations that Which of the following represent(s) the independent variable or variables used in
when persons with dysarthria increase loudness, their the Watson and Hughes study?
speech improves. Some studies have indicated that this A.Prosody of dysarthric speech
improvement may be related to an increase of prosodic B.F0 declination and final-word lengthening
variation. Studies have reported an increase of C.Vocal loudness
fundamental frequency (F0) variation with increased D.Speech intelligibility and communicative effectiveness
loudness, but there has been no examination of the
relation of loudness manipulation to specific prosodic
variables that are known to aid a listener in parsing out Answer: C
meaningful information. This study examined the relation
of vocal loudness production to selected acoustic
variables known to inform listeners of phrase and
sentence boundaries: specifically, F0 declination and
final-word lengthening. Ten young, healthy women were
audio-recorded while they read aloud a paragraph at
what each considered normal loudness, twice-normal
loudness, and half-normal loudness. Results showed that
there was a statistically significant increase of F0
declination, brought about by a higher resetting of F0 at
the beginning of a sentence and an increase of final-
word lengthening from the half-normal loudness
condition to the twice-normal loudness condition. These
results suggest that when some persons with dysarthria
increase loudness, variables related to prosody may
change, which in turn contributes to improvement in
communicative effectiveness. However, until this
procedure is tested with individuals who have dysarthria,
it is uncertain whether a similar effect would be observed.
From: Watson, P.J., & Hughes, D. (2006). The relationship
of vocal loudness manipulation to prosodic F0 and
durational variables in healthy adults. Journal of Speech,
Language, and Hearing Research, 49, 636-644.
C
Terms in this set (132)
Answer the question below by clicking on the correct Answer: B
response.
Question:
Which of the following should be the primary focus of
early language intervention for at-risk infants?
A.Establishing object permanence through play activities
B.Training primary caregivers to facilitate language
learning
C.Creating readiness activities in the context of play
D.Enhancing social communication through play activities
The figure above shows the oral, pharyngeal, and Answer: B
esophageal structures involved in swallowing. Which of
the following best describes the transit of the bolus at the
moment depicted in the figure?
A.The bolus is traveling through the esophagus.
B.The bolus is being propelled from the oral cavity by the
tongue and has entered the pharynx.
C.The bolus has passively exited the oral cavity without
propulsion by the tongue.
D.Laryngeal penetration of some of the bolus is evident.
Primary motor innervation to the larynx and velum is Answer: D
provided by which cranial nerve?
A.V
B.VII
C.IX
D.X
,Fela is a third-grade student in a public school. She is a Answer: A, B, C
speaker of African American Vernacular English (AAVE)
who has difficulty with the Standard American English
(SAE) dialect used in her classroom. Her teacher believes
that Fela’s language skills are affecting her academic
performance and has referred her to the school’s
speech-language pathologist. Which of the following is
an appropriate rationale for providing language
intervention for Fela?
Select all that apply.
A.It will likely foster better communication with Fela’s
linguistically and culturally diverse peers.
B.It will likely improve Fela’s code-switching ability with
her teacher and other adult speakers of SAE.
C.It may expand Fela’s later academic and vocational
opportunities.
D.It will likely lead Fela to adopt SAE as her primary
dialect.
Answer the question below by clicking on the correct Answer: B
response.
Question:
Federal laws regarding freedom of access to information
stipulate that client records kept or written by health care
professionals can be
A.reviewed only by other health-care professionals
B.reviewed only by the clients themselves unless the
client provides written permission to share with others
C.reviewed by anyone who submits a formal written
request
D.released only by subpoena
To justify providing individual treatment for a 2½ year old Answer: D
with apraxia of speech, which of the following would be
LEAST important for the SLP to include in the evaluation
report?
A.A description of the child's typical interaction with
peers
B.Relevant prognostic data
C.Information about apraxia of speech
D.A description of the language development of the
child's older siblings
, The speech reception threshold (SRT) is a basic Answer: A
component of an evaluation of hearing function. Which
of the following statements about the SRT is most
accurate?
A.It is measured in decibels and corresponds to the
intensity level at which spondaic words can be
recognized approximately 50% of the time.
B.It makes use of test materials that are limited to
monosyllabic words.
C.It provides information on how well speech is
understood at conversational levels.
D.It is useful in validating acoustic intermittence
measures.
A clinician who employs active listening is doing which of Answer: A
the following?
A.Responding to both the content and the affect of the
client's remarks
B.Listening very carefully and taking extensive notes
C.Conducting a clinician-directed interview
D.Directing the client to specific answers to questions
This investigation was motivated by observations that Which of the following represent(s) the independent variable or variables used in
when persons with dysarthria increase loudness, their the Watson and Hughes study?
speech improves. Some studies have indicated that this A.Prosody of dysarthric speech
improvement may be related to an increase of prosodic B.F0 declination and final-word lengthening
variation. Studies have reported an increase of C.Vocal loudness
fundamental frequency (F0) variation with increased D.Speech intelligibility and communicative effectiveness
loudness, but there has been no examination of the
relation of loudness manipulation to specific prosodic
variables that are known to aid a listener in parsing out Answer: C
meaningful information. This study examined the relation
of vocal loudness production to selected acoustic
variables known to inform listeners of phrase and
sentence boundaries: specifically, F0 declination and
final-word lengthening. Ten young, healthy women were
audio-recorded while they read aloud a paragraph at
what each considered normal loudness, twice-normal
loudness, and half-normal loudness. Results showed that
there was a statistically significant increase of F0
declination, brought about by a higher resetting of F0 at
the beginning of a sentence and an increase of final-
word lengthening from the half-normal loudness
condition to the twice-normal loudness condition. These
results suggest that when some persons with dysarthria
increase loudness, variables related to prosody may
change, which in turn contributes to improvement in
communicative effectiveness. However, until this
procedure is tested with individuals who have dysarthria,
it is uncertain whether a similar effect would be observed.
From: Watson, P.J., & Hughes, D. (2006). The relationship
of vocal loudness manipulation to prosodic F0 and
durational variables in healthy adults. Journal of Speech,
Language, and Hearing Research, 49, 636-644.