Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NETTCP HMA Inspector Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NETTCP HMA Inspector Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Instelling
Nettcp
Vak
Nettcp

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NETTCP HMA Inspector Exam
Questions with Complete Solutions29

Under a quality assurance specification:

A. the contractor is responsible for QC

B. The agency is responsibile for Acceptance

C. The use of qualified individuals is required

D. All of the above - ANSWERS-D. all of the above



At higher temperatures, the viscosity of asphalt binder: increases or decreases? - ANSWERS-
Decreases



The appropriate compaction temperature for HMA is determined using:

A. temperature viscosity chart

B. equi-viscous temperature ranges

C. a rotational viscometer

D. All of the above - ANSWERS-D. all of the above



An asphalt binder with a PG grade of 64-22 means that

A. Binder meets performance standards at high temperature of 64 degrees F

B. Binder meets performance standards at low temperature of 22 degrees C

C. Binder meets performance standards at 64 minus 22, or 42 degrees

D. None of the above - ANSWERS-D. None of the above



As an asphalt binder ages, it's viscosity:

,Increases or decreases? - ANSWERS-Increases



During which stage in the "life" of an asphalt binder does the most oxidation occur?

A. During storage

B. During mixing, placing, and compacting of HMA

C. 7 years after the pavement is in place

D. During cycles of freezing and thawing. - ANSWERS-B. During mixing, placing, and compacting
of HMA



The PG binder grading system takes into account:

A. Geographical location of pavement

B. Traffic Levels

C. Levels of reliability

D. All of the above - ANSWERS-D. all of above



The laboratory determined equi-viscous temperatures for mixing and compaction:

A. Should be used without regard to field conditions

B. Should be used as a starting point that may require modification based on field conditions

C. should not be used since it does not represent field conditions.

D. none of the above - ANSWERS-B. Should be used as a starting point that may require
modification based on field conditions



85-90% of the overall volume of HMA consists of:

A. air

B. aggregate

C. binder

D. absorbed binder - ANSWERS-B. aggregate

, Specific gravity is best described as:

A. the number of times a subsance is more dense that water

B. the inverse of density

C. the density of water at standard temperature and pressure

D. the apparent loss in mass of an object in water due to the buoyancy principle - ANSWERS-A.
the number of times a subsance is more dense that water



Which of the following has the biggest impact on the overall "strength" of the HMA mixture?

A. Asphalt binder grade used

B. Surface texture of aggregates

C. Specific gravity of the aggregate

D. Angularity and distribution of particles - ANSWERS-D. Angularity and distribution of particles



The superpave mix design system is distinct from the Marshall method because:

A. The compaction of lab specimens is performed by a gyratory compactor

B. Density/voids analysis can be performed at any point during the compaction process

C. The system provides a coherent and systematic method for selection of components based
on specific situation of traffic and climactic conditions

D. All of the above - ANSWERS-D. all of the above



The design level of ESALs specified for superpave HMA mixtures is based on

A. Traffic in a 24 hour period

B. The highest anticipated temperature

C. A percentage of the maximum theoretical density

D. 20 year level of traffic - ANSWERS-D. 20 year level of traffic

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Nettcp
Vak
Nettcp

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Bensuda Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
888
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
445
Documenten
22949
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
ECONOMICS,NURSING,BIOLOGY AND ALL REVISION MATERIALS

DEDICATED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE BEST LEARNING MATERIALS THAT WILL IMPROVE YOUR GRADES ,WELCOME TO ALIZGRADES AND LETS DO IT TOGETHER!!! GOODLUCK!!!!!!!

3.7

164 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
25
2
11
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen