Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY CERTIFICATION EVALUATION 2026 QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
39
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY CERTIFICATION EVALUATION 2026 QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Institution
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY
Course
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY

Content preview

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY CERTIFICATION
EVALUATION 2026 QUESTIONS AND
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+
▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for Nighttime BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: C. > 125/75 mmHg

▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for 24 hrs BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: A. > 135/85

▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for Daytime BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: B. > 140/90

▶ What term describes tailoring medication timing to improve nighttime BP
control?

A. Chronotherapy
B. Biofeedback
C. Pulse Monitoring
D. Sleep-phase dosing Answer: A. Chronotherapy

▶ Which organ is affected by hypertensive retinopathy?

A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Heart
D. Eyes Answer: D. Eyes

,▶ Which is a clinical sign of hypertensive retinopathy?

A. Cotton wool spots
B. Cherry red Macula
C. Red Reflex
D. Yellow Sclera Answer: A. Cotton wool spots

▶ Which of the following lab values indicates early chronic kidney disease
due to hypertension?

A. Creatinine < 0.5
B. GFR < 60
C. GFR > 90
D. BUN < 10 Answer: B. GFR < 60

▶ At what point would you refer the patient to Nephrology?

A. GFR < 90
B. GFR < 75
C. GFR < 60
D. GFR < 40 Answer: D. GFR < 40

▶ Patient come in with elevated blood pressure, they have shortness of
breath, fatigue, dizziness, and some heart palpitations. These symptoms
are a result of Left Ventricular hypertrophy. Which of the following
medications are most effective in reducing LVH?

A. Metoprolol
B. Amlodipine
C. Hydrochlorothiazide
D. Lisinopril Answer: D. Lisinopril

Ace inhibitors are most effective in reducing left ventricular hypertrophy
most antihypertensives, except direct vasodilators reduce left ventricular
mass

▶ What is a common underreported symptom indicating early
cardiovascular disease in Men?

,A. Fatigue
B. Syncope
C. Erectile dysfunction
D. Palpitations Answer: C. Erectile dysfunction

▶ What defines hypertension Stage I?

A. SBP > 140 or DBP > 90
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
D. SBP 130-139 or DBP 80-89 Answer: D. SBP 130-139 or DBP 80-89

▶ Which readings is a diagnosis's for hypertension made?

A. Initial elevated reading
B. After two and/or more elevated readings
C. After the four elevated reading Answer: B. After two and/or more
elevated readings

▶ What defines a Hypertensive Emergency?

A. Blood pressure of 170/100
B. Blood pressure of 160/100 with fatigue
C. Blood pressure of 150/80 with bradycardia
D. Blood pressure of 180/121 with dizziness Answer: D. Blood pressure of
180/121 with dizziness

▶ HTN Stage 1

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89

▶ Normal BP

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89

, D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80

▶ Elevated HTN

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80

▶ HTN Stage 2

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or
equal to 90

▶ How is hypertensive Urgency different from hypertensive emergency?

A. Urgency requires hospitalization
B. Urgency has a lower BP
C. Emergency has symptoms of TOD, and urgency does not
D. Emergency is self resolving Answer: C. Emergency has symptoms of
TOD, and urgency does not

▶ What is the goal BP in hypertensive urgency within the next few days?

A. < 160/100
B. < 120/80
C. < 130/85
D. < 140/90 Answer: A. < 160/100

▶ What is the MOST COMMON cause of Secondary Hypertension?
Answer: Sleep apnea

▶ Which diagnostic tool is most accurate for confirming pseudo-
hypertension?

Written for

Institution
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY
Course
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY

Document information

Uploaded on
April 22, 2026
Number of pages
39
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
2 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
538
Last sold
-
SCHOLARNET

SCHOLARNET ACE YOUR EXAMS WITH TOP QUALITY STUDY NOTE AND PAPERS✅✅ ALL ACADEMIC MATERIALS AVAILABLE WITH US✅✅ LEAVE A REVIEW SO THAT WE CAN LOOK AND IMPROVE OUR MATERIALS.✅✅ WE ARE ALWAYS ONLINE AND AVAILABLE DONT HESITATE TO CONTACT US FOR SYUDY GUIDES!!✅✅ EVERYTHING IS GRADED A+✅✅ COLOUR YOUR GRADES WITH US , WE ARE HERE TO HELP YOU DONT BE RELACTANT TO REACH US

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions