Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY FULL SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS AND GRADING

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY FULL SCRIPT 2026 QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS AND GRADING

Instelling
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY
Vak
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GALEN PHARMACOLOGY FULL SCRIPT 2026
QUESTIONS WITH SOLUTIONS AND GRADING
▶ What defies isolated systolic hypertension in elderly adults?

A. High DBP and low SBP
B. Only low BP at night
C. Elevated SBP with Normal DBP
D. BP only rises with exertion Answer: C. Elevated SBP with Normal DBP

▶ Which of the following patients would best benefit from Ambulatory BP
Monitoring (ABPM)?

A. A normotensive patient
B. A patient with suspected white coat hypertension
C. A child with stable BP
D. A patient with normal BP readings Answer: B. A patient with suspected
white coat hypertension

▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for Nighttime BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: C. > 125/75 mmHg

▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for 24 hrs BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: A. > 135/85

▶ Which of the following is Diagnostic Criteria for Daytime BP average?

A. > 135/85
B. > 140/90
C. > 125/75 Answer: B. > 140/90

,▶ What term describes tailoring medication timing to improve nighttime BP
control?

A. Chronotherapy
B. Biofeedback
C. Pulse Monitoring
D. Sleep-phase dosing Answer: A. Chronotherapy

▶ Which organ is affected by hypertensive retinopathy?

A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Heart
D. Eyes Answer: D. Eyes

▶ Which is a clinical sign of hypertensive retinopathy?

A. Cotton wool spots
B. Cherry red Macula
C. Red Reflex
D. Yellow Sclera Answer: A. Cotton wool spots

▶ Which of the following lab values indicates early chronic kidney disease
due to hypertension?

A. Creatinine < 0.5
B. GFR < 60
C. GFR > 90
D. BUN < 10 Answer: B. GFR < 60

▶ At what point would you refer the patient to Nephrology?

A. GFR < 90
B. GFR < 75
C. GFR < 60
D. GFR < 40 Answer: D. GFR < 40

▶ Patient come in with elevated blood pressure, they have shortness of
breath, fatigue, dizziness, and some heart palpitations. These symptoms

,are a result of Left Ventricular hypertrophy. Which of the following
medications are most effective in reducing LVH?

A. Metoprolol
B. Amlodipine
C. Hydrochlorothiazide
D. Lisinopril Answer: D. Lisinopril

Ace inhibitors are most effective in reducing left ventricular hypertrophy
most antihypertensives, except direct vasodilators reduce left ventricular
mass

▶ What is a common underreported symptom indicating early
cardiovascular disease in Men?

A. Fatigue
B. Syncope
C. Erectile dysfunction
D. Palpitations Answer: C. Erectile dysfunction

▶ What defines hypertension Stage I?

A. SBP > 140 or DBP > 90
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
D. SBP 130-139 or DBP 80-89 Answer: D. SBP 130-139 or DBP 80-89

▶ Which readings is a diagnosis's for hypertension made?

A. Initial elevated reading
B. After two and/or more elevated readings
C. After the four elevated reading Answer: B. After two and/or more
elevated readings

▶ What defines a Hypertensive Emergency?

A. Blood pressure of 170/100
B. Blood pressure of 160/100 with fatigue
C. Blood pressure of 150/80 with bradycardia

, D. Blood pressure of 180/121 with dizziness Answer: D. Blood pressure of
180/121 with dizziness

▶ HTN Stage 1

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89

▶ Normal BP

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80

▶ Elevated HTN

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80

▶ HTN Stage 2

A. SBP < 120 and DBP < 80
B. SBP 120-129 and DBP < 80
C. SBP 130-139 and DBP 80-89
D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or equal to 90
Answer: D. SBP Greater than or equal to 140 and DBP greater than or
equal to 90

▶ How is hypertensive Urgency different from hypertensive emergency?

A. Urgency requires hospitalization
B. Urgency has a lower BP

Geschreven voor

Instelling
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY
Vak
GALEN PHARMACOLOGY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
538
Laatst verkocht
-
SCHOLARNET

SCHOLARNET ACE YOUR EXAMS WITH TOP QUALITY STUDY NOTE AND PAPERS✅✅ ALL ACADEMIC MATERIALS AVAILABLE WITH US✅✅ LEAVE A REVIEW SO THAT WE CAN LOOK AND IMPROVE OUR MATERIALS.✅✅ WE ARE ALWAYS ONLINE AND AVAILABLE DONT HESITATE TO CONTACT US FOR SYUDY GUIDES!!✅✅ EVERYTHING IS GRADED A+✅✅ COLOUR YOUR GRADES WITH US , WE ARE HERE TO HELP YOU DONT BE RELACTANT TO REACH US

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen