Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE - PRACTICE TEST 2 QUESTIONS & ACCURATE PASSED ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE - PRACTICE TEST 2 QUESTIONS & ACCURATE PASSED ANSWERS typically refers to professional certification programs and training in Human Resource Management (HRM) offered or aligned with SHRM standards. These courses prepare individuals for globally recognized HR certifications and careers in managing people within organizations.

Show more Read less
Institution
SHRM
Course
SHRM

Content preview

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE -
PRACTICE TEST 2 QUESTIONS &
ACCURATE PASSED ANSWERS
1. Which of the following is the correct order of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs?
A) Physiological, Safety, Belonging, Self-Actualization, Esteem
B) Safety, Belonging, Physiological, Esteem, Self-Actualization
C) Physiological, Safety, Belonging, Esteem, Self-Actualization
D) Safety, Physiological, Belonging, Esteem, Self-Actualization - Correct Answer ✔✔ C)
Physiological, Safety, Belonging, Esteem, Self-Actualization

1. In the Hersey-Blanchard grid, which managerial style provides support to the
employee by involving the employee in brainstorming, decision making, or other critical
events?
A) Telling
B) Selling
C) Participating
D) Delegating - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Participating

1. Cultural relativism is determined by:
A) Local culture, laws, and business practices
B) Internal norms of a business unit
C) Universal behavior across locations
D) Corporate principles applied to all locations - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Local culture,
laws, and business practices

1. A disadvantage of utilizing email as a medium of communication is:
A) Document's communication
B) Allows details
C) Can be missed or perceived as a nuisance
D) Saves time for both parties - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Can be missed or perceived as
a nuisance

1. Under the Blake-Mouton Model, which manager style has a high concern for
production and a low concern for people?
A) Team leader
B) Country club manager
C) Theory X
D) Task manager - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Task manager

1. Where is the ideal position on the Blake-Mouton Model?
A) 9 Concern for Production, 9 Concern for People

, B) 9 Concern for Production, 1 Concern for People
C) 1 Concern for Production, 1 Concern for People
D) 1 Concern for Production, 9 Concern for People - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) 9 Concern
for Production, 9 Concern for People

1. Regarding the ideal position on the Blake-Mouton grid identified in question 6, what
type of leadership style is this manager demonstrating?
A. Team leader
B. Country club manager
C. Improvised manager
D. Task manager - Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Team leader

1. According to the Goal-Setting Theory, to motivate appropriately, goals should be:
A) Specific and clear
B) Important to the individual
C) Realistic but challenging
D) All of the above - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) All of the above

1. Which leadership style is based on the theory that leadership should change their
approach based on employees' relationship and task needs?
A) Situational leadership
B) Behavioral leadership
C) Aspiring leadership
D) Servant leadership - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Situational leadership

1. According to Fielder's Theory, what are the three factors that can be changed to
make the situation more favorable?
A) Telling, selling, participating
B) Leader-member relations, task structure, position power
C) Directive, supportive, achievement
D) Country club, middle of the road, team leader - Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Leader-
member relations, task structure, position power

1. Ethical Universalism is determined by:
A) Applying corporate principles across cultures without regard to local ethical norms
B) Applying corporate principles at headquarters and modifying principles to local
ethical norms
C) Applying corporate principles to align with internal norms of business units
D) Applying corporate principles to the host country only - Correct Answer ✔✔ A)
Applying corporate principles across cultures without regard to local ethical norms

1. Which of the following theories plots leadership style against task maturity?
A) Hersey-Blanchard
B) Blake-Mouton
C) Herzberg
D) McClelland - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Hersey-Blanchard

Written for

Institution
SHRM
Course
SHRM

Document information

Uploaded on
April 24, 2026
Number of pages
9
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIA2024 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
7285
Last sold
2 weeks ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions