Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE - PRACTICE TEST 3 QUESTIONS & ACCURATE CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE - PRACTICE TEST 3 QUESTIONS & ACCURATE CORRECT ANSWERS typically refers to professional certification programs and training in Human Resource Management (HRM) offered or aligned with SHRM standards. These courses prepare individuals for globally recognized HR certifications and careers in managing people within organizations.

Show more Read less
Institution
SHRM
Course
SHRM

Content preview

SHRM CERTIFICATION PREP GUIDE -
PRACTICE TEST 3 QUESTIONS &
ACCURATE CORRECT ANSWERS
1. After a disciplinary meeting has been held, what is HR's most important role in the
performance management process?
A) Ensure proper documentation is created and reviewed
B) Inform and review actions with legal counsel
C) Follow up to ensure the employee understands expectations
D) Review the manager's decision-making process - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Follow up
to ensure the employee understands expectations

1. The most basic reason employees join unions is to:
A) Help guarantee a safe, secure work environment
B) Belong to a group of coworkers with similar interests
C) Exercise their leadership abilities
D) Fulfill their needs of belonging - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Help guarantee a safe,
secure work environment

1. Frank is calculating the loss of employees due to reasons other than employer
actions such as firing. What sourcing and recruiting metric is Frank calculating?
A) Internal costs
B) Turnover
C) Attrition
D) Days to fill - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Attrition

1. Common law is based on:
A) Court decisions
B) EEOC directives
C) Legislation
D) Tort law - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Court decisions

1. Susan knows the company's systems well and knows how to make things happen,
especially the decision-making processes and internal requirements of the company.
Susan is known as which type of potential ally?
A) Wind surfer
B) Benevolent bureaucrat
C) Tugboat pilot
D) Bureaucratic black belt - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Bureaucratic black belt

,1. Rachel has a keen sense of sensitivity in understanding her own emotions as well as
those of others around her. Rachel is thought to have what type of influencing
competency?
A) Social intelligence
B) Emotional intelligence
C) Aligned interest
D) Common values - Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Emotional intelligence

1. An agreement between an employer and the union to waive the pre-election hearing
is called a:
A) Waiver election
B) Directed election
C) Consent election
D) Voter election - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Consent election

1. What is a key component to the employment relationship providing a broad statement
that reflects an
organization's philosophy, objectives, or standards concerning a particular set of
management or employee activities?
A) Values
B) Onboarding
C) Orientation
D) Policy - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Policy

1. John, an HR manager at a commercial real estate firm, just completed a workforce
survey to determine the
team's perceptions of particular topics, such as culture, company image, safety, and
company communication. Which type of survey instrument did John use to assess his
workforce?
A) Planning
B) Opinion
C) Attitude
D) Engagement - Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Attitude

1. Union decertification provides a mechanism for:
A) Employees to bring unfair labor practice charges against unions
B) Employees to remove a union's authority to enforce union security clauses
C) Unions to give up their right to represent a bargaining unit
D) Employees to terminate a union that negotiates an ineffective contract - Correct
Answer ✔✔ B) Employees to remove a union's authority to enforce union security
clauses

1. Coffee Extreme utilizes the marketing strategy of creating a strong point-of-sales
presence at the retail level. Which type of marketing strategy is Coffee Extreme
utilizing?
A) Push strategy

, B) Pull strategy
C) Product differentiation
D) Value chain - Correct Answer ✔✔ A) Push strategy

1. What is the first step in the workforce management process?
A) Gap planning
B) Workforce analysis
C) Supply analysis
D) Workforce planning - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Workforce planning

1. Ryan is pulling data from the company's HRIS system in order to perform an analysis
of skills and seniority to assist with decision making of a planned elimination of a large
number of personnel with the goal of
enhancing the company's competitiveness. What process is Ryan's company planning
to implement?
A) Divestiture
B) Merger
C) Outsourcing
D) Downsizing - Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Downsizing

1. When HR contributes to the value chain of an organization by providing quality and
availability of employees whose skills are critical to the overall business strategy, this
process is known as:
A) Establishing effective manufacturing facilities
B) Establishing pivotal talent pools
C) Attaining performance management metrics
D) Attaining adequate staffing levels - Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Establishing pivotal talent
pools

1. What is the right to make decisions, to direct the work of others, and to give orders?
A) Leadership
B) Authority
C) Management
D) Responsibility - Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Authority

1. Which of the following best defines line authority?
A) Management over a small staff in a public firm
B) Management with flexible decision-making powers
C) A manager's right to advise other managers or employees
D) A manager's right to issue orders to other managers or employees - Correct Answer
✔✔ D) A manager's right to issue orders to other managers or employees

1. Which of the following describes the competitive strategies of an organization
committed to differentiation?
A) Positioning unique product characteristics that customers will value and pay a
premium price for

Written for

Institution
SHRM
Course
SHRM

Document information

Uploaded on
April 24, 2026
Number of pages
18
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIA2024 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
7285
Last sold
2 weeks ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions