Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
71
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.

Institution
CDM
Course
CDM

Content preview

CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.



A Certified Dietary Manager is dissatisfied with prices from current vendors. The Manager should first:

a. ask vendors to lower their prices.

b. ask the consultant to recommend other vendors.

c. complete a comparison study of vendors.

d. discontinue purchasing from the current vendors. - (answer)c. complete a comparison study of
vendors.



The best way to prepare frozen peas is to: a. slowly cook the peas at 200°F (93.3°C) so they do not dry
out.

b. cook them rapidly until they reach an internal temperature of 140°F (60.0°C).

c. cook them to 120°F (48.9°C) and hold them in the steam table to come up to temperature.

d. cook them in batches throughout the service time. - (answer)d. cook them in batches throughout the
service time.



Beans and legumes are essential protein substitutes for clients who are:

Choose one answer.

a. lactose intolerant.

b. vegan.

c. ovo-lacto-vegetarian.

d. lacto vegetarian. - (answer)b. vegan.



When preparing goals for the foodservice department, a Certified Dietary Manager must show that the
goals are:

Choose one answer.

a. narrow.

b. broad.

c. listed on the bulletin board.

d. transferrable to other departments. - (answer)b. broad.

,CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.




When purchasing food, a Certified Dietary Manager must develop specifications to ensure that:

Choose one answer.

a. government commodities are used when available.

b. eggs are delivered in a timely manner.

c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C).

d. canned fruits are packed in water or juice. - (answer)c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F
(5°C).



When a client has trouble swallowing pureed foods, the Certified Dietary Manager should:

Choose one answer.

a. request a swallowing evaluation.

b. thin foods to straw consistency.

c. inform the physician at the next care plan meeting.

d. thicken foods to the next consistency level. - (answer)a. request a swallowing evaluation.



A calorie count must include:

Choose one answer.

a. all condiments and beverages served.

b. portion sizes of items before consumption.

c. initials of the employee documenting the intake.

d. how long it took for t - (answer)a. all condiments and beverages served.



When selecting diabetes educational information for a client in a long-term care facility, a Certified
Dietary Manager should consider using materials:

Choose one answer.

a. written in the English language.

,CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.



b. with technical language to explain the details of the disease.

c. in a pocketbook format with small print so it can be kept with the client.

d. with simple and relevant illustrations. - (answer)d. with simple and relevant illustrations.



Which of the following items should NOT be served to a client who is lactose intolerant?

Choose one answer.

a. Dinner roll

b. Buttered carrots

c. Chocolate pudding

d. Glazed ham - (answer)c. Chocolate pudding



To effectively prevent foodborne illnesses, the Certified Dietary Manager should most appropriately:

Choose one answer.

a. remove potentially dangerous food items from the menu.

b. provide employees with weekly in-service training.

c. monitor time and temperature controls.

d. cook all hot foods to an internal temperature of 180°F (82.2°C). - (answer)c. monitor time and
temperature controls.



A Certified Dietary Manager is interviewing a client who recently had a stroke. The client reports painful
swallowing, food sticking in her throat, and coughing during meals. The Manager should recognize that
these symptoms are indicative of:

Choose one answer.

a. hiatal hernia.

b. gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

c. gastritis.

d. dysphagia. - (answer)d. dysphagia.

, CDM TEST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | 2026 UPDATE | WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.



Two important steps in standardizing a new recipe are:

Choose one answer.

a. taking a picture and marketing the new menu item.

b. testing and garnishing.

c. testing and modifying.

d. taking a picture and writing directions. - (answer)c. testing and modifying.



When preparing a standardized recipe, the Certified Dietary Manager needs to increase the yield from
12 servings to 80 servings. What is the yield or conversion factor?

Choose one answer.

a. .15

b. 6.67

c. 15

d. 12.8 - (answer)b. 6.67



A Certified Dietary Manager can best monitor cash register receipts by:

Choose one answer.

a. thoroughly training cashiers.

b. randomly using different registers.

c. completing a daily report form.

d. rotating cashiers among registers. - (answer)c. completing a daily report form.



When planning an equipment maintenance schedule, the Certified Dietary Manager should:

Choose one answer.

a. define a cleaning schedule and assign tasks to employees.

b. have employees report any problems or issues to management.

c. keep equipment maintenance manuals locked away when not in use.

Written for

Institution
CDM
Course
CDM

Document information

Uploaded on
April 24, 2026
Number of pages
71
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$20.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StudyVstar Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2099
Member since
10 months
Number of followers
5
Documents
1203
Last sold
1 week ago

4.9

319 reviews

5
306
4
9
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions