CSLB ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND
COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE 2026
▶ When a joint-control addendum is issued, which of the following does
NOT have to be included in a home improvement contract?
A. Owner's signature
B. Schedule of payments
C. Notice to owner
D. License number of the contractor. Answer: B. Schedule of payments
▶ Which of the following is true concerning surety bonds?
A. They are required in order to obtain a contractor's license number
B. They are valued at $7500 for all contractor's
C. They are required in case you accidentally damage the customer's
property
D. All of the above. Answer: A. They are required in order to obtain a
contractor's license number -Bonds do not cover damage
▶ Of the following, who will NOT stand to benefit from a contractor's bond?
A. Any client damaged as a result of regulation violations by the contractor
B. Any person damaged due to fraud on the part of the contractor
C. Any subcontractor damaged due to an accident
D. Any employee damaged by the contractor's failure to pay wages.
Answer: C. Any subcontractor damaged due to an accident
▶ Which of the following is NOT eligible to receive benefits from a
contractor's license bond?
A. A customer who was defrauded by the contractor
B. A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site
C. An employee who was not paid wages that where due
D. A homeowner with a valid claim that the contractor abandoned the job.
Answer: B. A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site
▶ Which bond guarantees that a contractor's work will be free of defects in
material and workmanship for a specific period of time?
A. Performance bond
B. Licensure bond
, C. Satisfaction bond
D. Maintenance bond. Answer: D. Maintenance bond
▶ Match the correct bond with what it does?
A. Performance bonds guarantee the project is completed according to
plans and specs
B. Payment bonds guarantee payment of all labor and material
C. Contract bonds guarantee both job completion and payment of all labor
and material
D. All of the above are true. Answer: D. All of the above are true
▶ For most contractor's, the required bond needed to obtain a contractor's
license is:
A. $2,500
B. $5,000
C. $7,500
D. $12,500. Answer: D. $12,500
▶ What would the Contractor License Board NOT accept as an alternative
to filing a license bond?
A. Cash deposit
B. Certificate of deposit
C. U.S. Government bearer-bond
D. Blue chip stocks. Answer: D. Blue chip stocks
▶ Bonds are often required on larger jobs. A bond company will charge
approximately ____ % of its fee based on the contract price.
A. 1 - 2
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20. Answer: A. 1 - 2
▶ Where would a contractor obtain a surety bond?
A. Bank
B. Credit Union
C. Insurance agent
D. Contractor's State License Board. Answer: C. Insurance agent
▶ When should a contractor renew the contractor's license number?
A. The day it expires
B. 10 days before it expires
COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE 2026
▶ When a joint-control addendum is issued, which of the following does
NOT have to be included in a home improvement contract?
A. Owner's signature
B. Schedule of payments
C. Notice to owner
D. License number of the contractor. Answer: B. Schedule of payments
▶ Which of the following is true concerning surety bonds?
A. They are required in order to obtain a contractor's license number
B. They are valued at $7500 for all contractor's
C. They are required in case you accidentally damage the customer's
property
D. All of the above. Answer: A. They are required in order to obtain a
contractor's license number -Bonds do not cover damage
▶ Of the following, who will NOT stand to benefit from a contractor's bond?
A. Any client damaged as a result of regulation violations by the contractor
B. Any person damaged due to fraud on the part of the contractor
C. Any subcontractor damaged due to an accident
D. Any employee damaged by the contractor's failure to pay wages.
Answer: C. Any subcontractor damaged due to an accident
▶ Which of the following is NOT eligible to receive benefits from a
contractor's license bond?
A. A customer who was defrauded by the contractor
B. A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site
C. An employee who was not paid wages that where due
D. A homeowner with a valid claim that the contractor abandoned the job.
Answer: B. A subcontractor involved in an accident on the job site
▶ Which bond guarantees that a contractor's work will be free of defects in
material and workmanship for a specific period of time?
A. Performance bond
B. Licensure bond
, C. Satisfaction bond
D. Maintenance bond. Answer: D. Maintenance bond
▶ Match the correct bond with what it does?
A. Performance bonds guarantee the project is completed according to
plans and specs
B. Payment bonds guarantee payment of all labor and material
C. Contract bonds guarantee both job completion and payment of all labor
and material
D. All of the above are true. Answer: D. All of the above are true
▶ For most contractor's, the required bond needed to obtain a contractor's
license is:
A. $2,500
B. $5,000
C. $7,500
D. $12,500. Answer: D. $12,500
▶ What would the Contractor License Board NOT accept as an alternative
to filing a license bond?
A. Cash deposit
B. Certificate of deposit
C. U.S. Government bearer-bond
D. Blue chip stocks. Answer: D. Blue chip stocks
▶ Bonds are often required on larger jobs. A bond company will charge
approximately ____ % of its fee based on the contract price.
A. 1 - 2
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20. Answer: A. 1 - 2
▶ Where would a contractor obtain a surety bond?
A. Bank
B. Credit Union
C. Insurance agent
D. Contractor's State License Board. Answer: C. Insurance agent
▶ When should a contractor renew the contractor's license number?
A. The day it expires
B. 10 days before it expires