DFW ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND
COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE 2026
▶ What kind of landing is it when the landing gear is down but not locked?
(541)
A. Ditching
B. Belly landing
C. Controlled flight into terrain
D. Rejected takeoff with runway overrun. Answer: B. Belly landing
▶ Which type of crash will MOST likely present rescuers with the greatest
challenge in treating and transporting what could be large numbers of
victims? (558)
A. Low-impact crash
B. High-impact crash
C. Small private plane crash
D. Crashes during daylight hours. Answer: A. Low-impact crash
▶ Which type of engine failure occurs when components separate inside
the engine but remain within the engine's case or exit the engine through
the tail pipe? (533)
A. Contained
B. Fragmented
C. Uncontained
,D. Uncontrolled. Answer: A. Contained
▶ Why do ARFF personnel need to be able to recognize common haz mat
warning clues? (567)
A. Haz mat situations are typically quite obvious.
B. They help identify the severity level of the incident.
C. It will determine whether or not they should respond to the incident.
D. They must take steps to protect themselves, the public, and the
environment.. Answer: D. They must take steps to protect themselves, the
public, and the environment.
▶ To perform their duties properly, all ARFF driver/operators must meet the
requirements established by: (398)
A. CARs.
B. NFPA®.
C. FAA AC.
D. their respective jurisdictions.. Answer: D. their respective jurisdictions.
▶ What type of brake test is required by many states and provinces before
road operation of a commercial vehicle and is designed to provide the
driver/operator with safety information that otherwise might not be evident?
(411)
A. Air brake test
C. Anti-lock brake test
B. Hydraulic brake test
, D. Slack adjuster brake test. Answer: A. Air brake test
▶ Which of the following is a part of a long-standing fire service tradition
that also helps promote a longer vehicle life? (414)
A. Vehicle cleanliness
B. Parade participation
C. County fair participation
D. Civilian tours of the fire station. Answer: A. Vehicle cleanliness
▶ The total stopping distance of a vehicle is determined by calculating
which of the following three component parts? (424)
A. Visibility, road conditions, reaction time
B. Perception distance, reaction distance, braking distance
C. Weight of vehicle, wind resistance, type and age of brakes
D. Type and age of vehicle, weather conditions, centrifugal force. Answer:
B. Perception distance, reaction distance, braking distance
▶ Which of the following should all driver/operators do to reduce the risk of
rollover and skids? (426)
A. Come to a complete stop before turning.
B. Brake and accelerate only when absolutely necessary.
C. Reduce centrifugal force by activating the Lateral Acceleration Indicator
(LAI) device.
COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE 2026
▶ What kind of landing is it when the landing gear is down but not locked?
(541)
A. Ditching
B. Belly landing
C. Controlled flight into terrain
D. Rejected takeoff with runway overrun. Answer: B. Belly landing
▶ Which type of crash will MOST likely present rescuers with the greatest
challenge in treating and transporting what could be large numbers of
victims? (558)
A. Low-impact crash
B. High-impact crash
C. Small private plane crash
D. Crashes during daylight hours. Answer: A. Low-impact crash
▶ Which type of engine failure occurs when components separate inside
the engine but remain within the engine's case or exit the engine through
the tail pipe? (533)
A. Contained
B. Fragmented
C. Uncontained
,D. Uncontrolled. Answer: A. Contained
▶ Why do ARFF personnel need to be able to recognize common haz mat
warning clues? (567)
A. Haz mat situations are typically quite obvious.
B. They help identify the severity level of the incident.
C. It will determine whether or not they should respond to the incident.
D. They must take steps to protect themselves, the public, and the
environment.. Answer: D. They must take steps to protect themselves, the
public, and the environment.
▶ To perform their duties properly, all ARFF driver/operators must meet the
requirements established by: (398)
A. CARs.
B. NFPA®.
C. FAA AC.
D. their respective jurisdictions.. Answer: D. their respective jurisdictions.
▶ What type of brake test is required by many states and provinces before
road operation of a commercial vehicle and is designed to provide the
driver/operator with safety information that otherwise might not be evident?
(411)
A. Air brake test
C. Anti-lock brake test
B. Hydraulic brake test
, D. Slack adjuster brake test. Answer: A. Air brake test
▶ Which of the following is a part of a long-standing fire service tradition
that also helps promote a longer vehicle life? (414)
A. Vehicle cleanliness
B. Parade participation
C. County fair participation
D. Civilian tours of the fire station. Answer: A. Vehicle cleanliness
▶ The total stopping distance of a vehicle is determined by calculating
which of the following three component parts? (424)
A. Visibility, road conditions, reaction time
B. Perception distance, reaction distance, braking distance
C. Weight of vehicle, wind resistance, type and age of brakes
D. Type and age of vehicle, weather conditions, centrifugal force. Answer:
B. Perception distance, reaction distance, braking distance
▶ Which of the following should all driver/operators do to reduce the risk of
rollover and skids? (426)
A. Come to a complete stop before turning.
B. Brake and accelerate only when absolutely necessary.
C. Reduce centrifugal force by activating the Lateral Acceleration Indicator
(LAI) device.