PRACTICE (NCLEX) MULTIPLE
CHOICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100%
CORRECT!!!
Question: Which of the following criteria is essential in defining nursing as
a recognized profession?
A. Maintaining an undefined body of knowledge B. A fundamental dependence
on the medical profession C. The independent ability to diagnose medical
conditions D. A professional commitment that places the patient at the center of
care
Answer: D
D: Nursing is distinguished by its patient-centered approach. Unlike a
"job," a profession is characterized by a specialized body of knowledge,
autonomy, and a primary focus on the holistic well-being and safety of
the individual being served. ✔✔
Question: A high school senior, Amy, has a career goal of becoming a
Certified Nurse-Midwife (CNM). What is the minimum nursing degree
required to achieve this specific advanced practice role?
A. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) certificate B. Master’s Degree (or higher)
C. Baccalaureate Degree (BSN) D. Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN)
Answer: B
B: To become a Nurse-Midwife, one must become an Advanced Practice
Registered Nurse (APRN). This requires first becoming an RN and then
completing an accredited graduate-level program, typically a Master of
Science in Nursing (MSN) or a Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP). ✔✔
Question: What is the primary objective of establishing professional
Standards of Nursing Practice?
A. To define nursing as a distinct discipline and profession B. To provide a
framework for nurses to perform technical skills more rapidly C. To guarantee
the delivery of knowledgeable, safe, and comprehensive care D. To empower
nurses to influence national healthcare policy
Answer: C
C: While standards do help define the profession, their ultimate purpose
is clinical accountability. They provide a baseline for quality care,
, ensuring that every patient receives treatment that is safe, evidence-
based, and competent.
A. older adults -ANSWER ✔✔Which age group in the population is expanding
most rapidly, resulting in changes in the delivery of healthcare?
A. older adults
B. young adults
C. newborns
D. school-aged children
D. referring patients and families to community support groups -ANSWER
✔✔What nursing activity would meet the broad nursing aim of facilitating
coping with disability and death?
A. conducting a blood pressure screening program
B. performing a physical assessment on a patient
C. administering intravenous fluids and oral medication
D. referring patients and families to community support groups
C. the patient -ANSWER ✔✔A competent adult patient is scheduled for
surgery. Who signs the information consent form to allow for the surgery?
A. the spouse
B. the physician
C. the patient
D. the nurse
B. question the order for the medication -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse has taken a
telephone order from a physician for an emergency medication. The dose of the
medication is abnormally high. What should the nurse do next?
A. administer the medication based on the order
B. question the order for the medication
C. refuse to administer the medication
D. document concerns about the order
,D. the report should contain all the facts related to the incident -ANSWER
✔✔A patient gets out of bed following hip surgery and falls and re-injures her
hip. The nurse caring for her knows that it is her duty to make sure an incident
report is filed. Which of the following statements accurate describe the correct
procedure for filing an incident report?
A. The physician in charge should fill out the report
B. The names of the staff involved need not to be included
C. The report will be used for disciplinary action against the staff
D. The report should contain all the facts related to the incident
A. small group -ANSWER ✔✔The family of a patient in a burn unit asks the
nurse for information. The nurse sits with the family and discusses their
concerns. What type of communication is this?
A. small group
B. interpersonal
C. organization
D. intrapersonal
B. The nurse is in the patient's personal space -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse is sitting
near a patient while conducting a health history. The patient keeps edging away
from the nurse. What might this mean in terms of personal space?
A. The nurse is too far away from the patient
B. The nurse is in the patient's personal space
C. The patient does not like the nurse
D. The patient has concerns about the questions
A. "Did you take those drugs?" -ANSWER ✔✔Which of the following is an
example of a closed-ended question or statement?
A. "Did you take those drugs?"
B. "How did that medication make you feel?"
C. "Tell me about things that relieve your pain?"
D. "Describe the type of pain you have."
, C. using judgmental language -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse tells a patient, "Why
won't you get out of bed? Are you always this lazy? This is an example of
which fo the following barriers to communication?
A. using leading questions
B. using probing questions
C. using judgmental language
D. using comments that give advice
B. can be evaluated -ANSWER ✔✔Which of the following is an essential
component in the definition of patient learning?
A. decreases stress
B. can be evaluated
C. cannot be confirmed
D. increases self-worth
D. confidentiality -ANSWER ✔✔A patient tells the nurse that he does not want
to answer any questions while his wife is present at the bedside. By respecting
and supporting the patient's right, what is the nurse demonstrating?
A. justice
B. altruism
C. advocacy
D. confidentiality
A. basic respect for human dignity -ANSWER ✔✔While at lunch, a nurse
heard other nurses at a nearby table talking about a patient they did not life.
When they asked him what he thought, he politely refused to join in the
conversation. What value was the nurse demonstrating?
A. basic respect for human dignity
B. men do not gossip with women
C. a low value on collegiality and friendship
D. the importance of food in meeting a basic human need
C. reminiscing about life events -ANSWER ✔✔Using Erikson's theory, which
of the following activities would the nurse use to provide a sense of fulfillment
and purpose in later adulthood?
CHOICE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100%
CORRECT!!!
Question: Which of the following criteria is essential in defining nursing as
a recognized profession?
A. Maintaining an undefined body of knowledge B. A fundamental dependence
on the medical profession C. The independent ability to diagnose medical
conditions D. A professional commitment that places the patient at the center of
care
Answer: D
D: Nursing is distinguished by its patient-centered approach. Unlike a
"job," a profession is characterized by a specialized body of knowledge,
autonomy, and a primary focus on the holistic well-being and safety of
the individual being served. ✔✔
Question: A high school senior, Amy, has a career goal of becoming a
Certified Nurse-Midwife (CNM). What is the minimum nursing degree
required to achieve this specific advanced practice role?
A. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) certificate B. Master’s Degree (or higher)
C. Baccalaureate Degree (BSN) D. Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN)
Answer: B
B: To become a Nurse-Midwife, one must become an Advanced Practice
Registered Nurse (APRN). This requires first becoming an RN and then
completing an accredited graduate-level program, typically a Master of
Science in Nursing (MSN) or a Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP). ✔✔
Question: What is the primary objective of establishing professional
Standards of Nursing Practice?
A. To define nursing as a distinct discipline and profession B. To provide a
framework for nurses to perform technical skills more rapidly C. To guarantee
the delivery of knowledgeable, safe, and comprehensive care D. To empower
nurses to influence national healthcare policy
Answer: C
C: While standards do help define the profession, their ultimate purpose
is clinical accountability. They provide a baseline for quality care,
, ensuring that every patient receives treatment that is safe, evidence-
based, and competent.
A. older adults -ANSWER ✔✔Which age group in the population is expanding
most rapidly, resulting in changes in the delivery of healthcare?
A. older adults
B. young adults
C. newborns
D. school-aged children
D. referring patients and families to community support groups -ANSWER
✔✔What nursing activity would meet the broad nursing aim of facilitating
coping with disability and death?
A. conducting a blood pressure screening program
B. performing a physical assessment on a patient
C. administering intravenous fluids and oral medication
D. referring patients and families to community support groups
C. the patient -ANSWER ✔✔A competent adult patient is scheduled for
surgery. Who signs the information consent form to allow for the surgery?
A. the spouse
B. the physician
C. the patient
D. the nurse
B. question the order for the medication -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse has taken a
telephone order from a physician for an emergency medication. The dose of the
medication is abnormally high. What should the nurse do next?
A. administer the medication based on the order
B. question the order for the medication
C. refuse to administer the medication
D. document concerns about the order
,D. the report should contain all the facts related to the incident -ANSWER
✔✔A patient gets out of bed following hip surgery and falls and re-injures her
hip. The nurse caring for her knows that it is her duty to make sure an incident
report is filed. Which of the following statements accurate describe the correct
procedure for filing an incident report?
A. The physician in charge should fill out the report
B. The names of the staff involved need not to be included
C. The report will be used for disciplinary action against the staff
D. The report should contain all the facts related to the incident
A. small group -ANSWER ✔✔The family of a patient in a burn unit asks the
nurse for information. The nurse sits with the family and discusses their
concerns. What type of communication is this?
A. small group
B. interpersonal
C. organization
D. intrapersonal
B. The nurse is in the patient's personal space -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse is sitting
near a patient while conducting a health history. The patient keeps edging away
from the nurse. What might this mean in terms of personal space?
A. The nurse is too far away from the patient
B. The nurse is in the patient's personal space
C. The patient does not like the nurse
D. The patient has concerns about the questions
A. "Did you take those drugs?" -ANSWER ✔✔Which of the following is an
example of a closed-ended question or statement?
A. "Did you take those drugs?"
B. "How did that medication make you feel?"
C. "Tell me about things that relieve your pain?"
D. "Describe the type of pain you have."
, C. using judgmental language -ANSWER ✔✔A nurse tells a patient, "Why
won't you get out of bed? Are you always this lazy? This is an example of
which fo the following barriers to communication?
A. using leading questions
B. using probing questions
C. using judgmental language
D. using comments that give advice
B. can be evaluated -ANSWER ✔✔Which of the following is an essential
component in the definition of patient learning?
A. decreases stress
B. can be evaluated
C. cannot be confirmed
D. increases self-worth
D. confidentiality -ANSWER ✔✔A patient tells the nurse that he does not want
to answer any questions while his wife is present at the bedside. By respecting
and supporting the patient's right, what is the nurse demonstrating?
A. justice
B. altruism
C. advocacy
D. confidentiality
A. basic respect for human dignity -ANSWER ✔✔While at lunch, a nurse
heard other nurses at a nearby table talking about a patient they did not life.
When they asked him what he thought, he politely refused to join in the
conversation. What value was the nurse demonstrating?
A. basic respect for human dignity
B. men do not gossip with women
C. a low value on collegiality and friendship
D. the importance of food in meeting a basic human need
C. reminiscing about life events -ANSWER ✔✔Using Erikson's theory, which
of the following activities would the nurse use to provide a sense of fulfillment
and purpose in later adulthood?