Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EOC Practice Test from glencoe health questions with complete solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
76
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

EOC Practice Test from glencoe health questions with complete solutions

Institution
Glencoe Health
Course
Glencoe health

Content preview

EOC Practice Test from glencoe health questions with
complete solutions

A cool-down is
a.
rhythmic activity that uses large muscle groups.
b.
gentle cardiovascular activity that prepares your muscles for
work.
c.
low-level activity that prepares your body to return to a resting
state.
d.
an exercise session that has three stages. Correct Answers c.
low-level activity that prepares your body to return to a resting
state.

A disease whose occurrence in humans has increased within the
past two decades or threatens to increase in the near future is
a(n)
a.
antibiotic disease.
b.
communicable disease.
c.
emerging infection.
d.
recreational disease. Correct Answers c.
emerging infection.

A family that consists of a father and his two children is

,a.
a single-parent family.
b.
a blended family.
c.
an extended family.
d.
a foster family. Correct Answers a.
a single-parent family.

A healthful tip to follow when you eat out is to
a.
fill up on soft drinks.
b.
order extra toppings.
c.
avoid anything fried.
d.
get more food for your money. Correct Answers c.
avoid anything fried.

A platonic friendship is a friendship with a person
a.
you know online.
b.
of the opposite gender.
c.
who attends your school.
d.
who envies you. Correct Answers b.
of the opposite gender.

,A reproductive disorder in which uterine tissue migrates and
grows in the ovaries or fallopian tubes is called
a.
vaginitis.
b.
endometriosis.
c.
pelvic inflammatory disease.
d.
toxic shock syndrome. Correct Answers b.
endometriosis.

A small circle of friends who exclude outsiders is known as a(n)
a.
clique.
b.
social group.
c.
online friendship.
d.
social network. Correct Answers a.
clique.

A substance that causes physiological or psychological
dependence is called a(n)
a.
toxic drug.
b.
addictive drug.
c.

, prescription drug.
d.
over-the-counter drug. Correct Answers b.
addictive drug.

A teen with a positive body image
a.
is likely to develop an eating disorder.
b.
wishes his or her body could be changed in many ways.
c.
feels that his or her body is inadequate.
d.
is happy with most aspects of his or her appearance. Correct
Answers d.
is happy with most aspects of his or her appearance.

A type of physician that diagnoses and treats mental disorders is
a
a.
psychologist.
b.
counselor.
c.
psychiatrist.
d.
social worker. Correct Answers c.
psychiatrist.

A vegetarian eating plan
a.

Written for

Institution
Glencoe health
Course
Glencoe health

Document information

Uploaded on
April 26, 2026
Number of pages
76
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4883
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
9 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions