Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

DEVICE RAC ACTUAL EXAM STUDY GUIDE WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

DEVICE RAC ACTUAL EXAM STUDY GUIDE WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS 1. FDA pathways for medical device approval - ANSWER 510(k), PMA, and De Novo 2. De Novo pathway - ANSWER For novel, low-to-moderate risk devices with no predicate. 3. A company wants to modify its legally marketed device such that the modification does not affect the intended use or alter the fundamental scientific technology of the device. If the design outputs of the modified device meet the design input requirements, this change would be best filed as a(n): A. Special 510(k) B. Abbreviated 510(k) C. Traditional 510(k) D. De novo 510(k) - ANSWER A 4. Under the statutory violations, failure to meet 510(k) requirements for a device that is required to have a 510(k) and is in commercial distribution is considered to be: A. Adulteration. B. Improper use C. Misbranded D. Fraudulent - ANSWER C 5. You have just been hired as Director of Regulatory Affairs at a contract sterilizer from a similar position at a surgical instrument manufacturer and are reviewing your firms' records. You haven't come across any device listing forms for the devices your firm sterilizes that are commercially available in the U.S. Which of the following responses is correct? A) Contact FDA to request a large number of Device Listing forms and assign a member of your staff to begin completing a form for each device your firm sterilizes. B) Exclude devices from foreign manufacturers from the list being prepared above. C) Find something else to worry about, contract sterilizers are not required to submit Device Listing forms for the devices they manufacture. - ANSWER C 6. The MDR regulations require that which of the following groups are not required to notify FDA if they become aware of information required to be reported. A) Manufacturers B) Distributors C) Initial importers D) User facilities - ANSWER B 7. Which of the following conditions may be expected to lead to a field recall action? A) Market Withdrawal for correction or removal of distributed devices involving no violation or minor violation of FD&C Act B) Physical removal of device from point of use to other location for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection C) Stock Recovery of a device has not left direct control of manufacturer D) Routine servicing - ANSWER B 8. When FDA declares a device from a 510(k) application to be Not Substantially Equivalent (NSE) and requires a PMA. What is the most practicable first option for a company at this stage? A) File a PMA immediately B) Petition CDRH to downclassify the device C) Resubmit a 510(k) with new data to demonstrate the device is at least as safe and effective as the predicate. D) Submit this product for approval in Europe - ANSWER C 9. The Medical Device User Fee and Modernization Act of 2002 enacted all the following except: A) User fees for premarket reviews B) Office of Combination Products C) Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) renewal for five additional years - ANSWER C 10. What is a major difference between an HDE and a PMA application? A) Application form and content B) Labeling requirements C) Supplemental applications D) Effectiveness requirements - ANSWER D 11. A company's competitor is marketing a Class II suture which dissolves during the third week of use. The company's current product has to be removed by a physician. However, a change in weaving configuration gives this product the same dissolving time as the competitor's. When can the company's new suture be marketed? A. This requires a new 510(k) since significant change in product instructions might affect efficacy. B. After submission in a periodic report C. After reporting clinical studies in an annual report D. After submission of labeling change - ANSWER A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
DEVICE RAC
Vak
DEVICE RAC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DEVICE RAC ACTUAL EXAM STUDY
GUIDE WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS

1. FDA pathways for medical device approval - ANSWER 510(k), PMA, and
De Novo


2. De Novo pathway - ANSWER For novel, low-to-moderate risk devices
with no predicate.


3. A company wants to modify its legally marketed device such that the
modification does not affect the intended use or alter the fundamental
scientific technology of the device. If the design outputs of the modified
device meet the design input requirements, this change would be best filed
as a(n):
A. Special 510(k)
B. Abbreviated 510(k)
C. Traditional 510(k)
D. De novo 510(k) - ANSWER A


4. Under the statutory violations, failure to meet 510(k) requirements for a
device that is required to have a 510(k) and is in commercial distribution is
considered to be:
A. Adulteration.
B. Improper use
C. Misbranded
D. Fraudulent - ANSWER C

,5. You have just been hired as Director of Regulatory Affairs at a contract
sterilizer from a similar position at a surgical instrument manufacturer and
are reviewing your firms' records. You haven't come across any device
listing forms for the devices your firm sterilizes that are commercially
available in the U.S. Which of the following responses is correct?


A) Contact FDA to request a large number of Device Listing
forms and assign a member of your staff to begin completing
a form for each device your firm sterilizes.
B) Exclude devices from foreign manufacturers from the list
being prepared above.
C) Find something else to worry about, contract sterilizers are not
required to submit Device Listing forms for the devices they
manufacture. - ANSWER C


6. The MDR regulations require that which of the following groups are not
required to notify FDA if they become aware of information required to be
reported.


A) Manufacturers
B) Distributors
C) Initial importers
D) User facilities - ANSWER B


7. Which of the following conditions may be expected to lead to a field recall
action?


A) Market Withdrawal for correction or removal of distributed
devices involving no violation or minor violation of FD&C
Act

, B) Physical removal of device from point of use to other location
for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or
inspection
C) Stock Recovery of a device has not left direct control of
manufacturer
D) Routine servicing - ANSWER B


8. When FDA declares a device from a 510(k) application to be Not
Substantially Equivalent (NSE) and requires a PMA. What is the most
practicable first option for a company at this stage?
A) File a PMA immediately
B) Petition CDRH to downclassify the device
C) Resubmit a 510(k) with new data to demonstrate the device is
at least as safe and effective as the predicate.
D) Submit this product for approval in Europe - ANSWER C


9. The Medical Device User Fee and Modernization Act of 2002 enacted all
the following except:
A) User fees for premarket reviews
B) Office of Combination Products
C) Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) renewal for five
additional years - ANSWER C


10.What is a major difference between an HDE and a PMA application?
A) Application form and content
B) Labeling requirements
C) Supplemental applications
D) Effectiveness requirements - ANSWER D


11.A company's competitor is marketing a Class II suture which dissolves
during the third week of use. The company's current product has to be
removed by a physician. However, a change in weaving configuration gives

Geschreven voor

Instelling
DEVICE RAC
Vak
DEVICE RAC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
DrSammuel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
DrSammuel TeachmeTutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
3 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
578
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Turning Preparation into Achievement.

Welcome to my study resource hub! This account provides high-quality exam papers with clear and detailed elaborations designed to help students fully understand each topic and pass with confidence.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen