CEPN MIDTERM EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
Because of the highly technological environment in which nurses work, it is important
that nurses
a. assume total responsibility for monitoring data generated by these devices
b. use human touch and words of reassurance frequently to convey caring
c. maintain the device's safety by assuring routine assessment by physicians
d. be careful not to frighten the patient and family with information about the device -
ANSWER -b
In 2002 which major American corporation partnered with nursing to design a media
campaign to promote the image of nursing?
a. Johnson & Johnson
b. Baxter
c. Microsoft
d. Wal-Mart - ANSWER -a
The most effective avenue for changing the image of nursing is to
a. write letters expressing concerns to those responsible for negative images on
television and in films
b. have nurses as consultants to the media to ensure that the media producers have
accurate information about nursing
c. have nurses appear and behave professionally and explain what nurses do in each
patient interaction
d. support the Johnson &Johnson campaign by distributing their information about
nursing to students interested in nursing - ANSWER -c
,A shift in population growth is expected to place stress on nursing resources. Which
age-group is expected to experience the greatest population growth in the next decade?
a. older than 85 years of age
b. 75 to 85 years of age
c. 35 to 65 years of age
d. 18 to 35 years of age - ANSWER -a
What do we know about the outcomes of patients cared for in hospitals with more BSN-
prepared nurses, as compared to patients in hospitals with a lower percentage of BSN-
prepared nurses?
a. patient outcomes are more dependent on nurse-patient ratios
b. outcomes were better in hospitals with more BSN-prepared nurses
c. outcomes were similar in both types of hospitals
d. medical patients had better outcomes, but surgical patients fared the same -
ANSWER -b
Which of the following best describes trends in nursing education?
a. numbers of RNs with bachelor's and higher degrees are increasing
b. numbers of RNs with associate degrees are decreasing
c. foreign-born nurses practicing in the US are seen as less knowledgeable because of
their lesser educational preparation
d. numbers of RNs with diploma educations are increasing - ANSWER -a
Which of the following statements is correct about community health nursing (CHN)?
a. prevention and community education are the cornerstones of CHN
b. nursing care is rapidly moving from the home setting to the institutional setting
, c. high-tech care such as ventilators and total parenteral nutrition cannot be handled in
the home
d. assessment skills are less important in CHN because patients are not acutely ill -
ANSWER -a
End-of-life care is a rapidly developing specialty in nursing. Which of the following have
contributed to this growth? (Select all that apply.)
a. end-of-life care is largely the responsibility of nurses
b. end-of-life needs are expected to increase with the aging population
c. nursing curricula have prepared nurses to deal effectively with dying patients and
their families
d. palliative care is a new focus of advanced practice nurses
e. hospice and palliative care nurses work in a variety of settings - ANSWER -a, b, e
The racial and ethnic composition of the nursing profession will change to more
accurately reflect the population as a whole when...
a. the increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational
programs graduate and begin to practice
b. the number of Asians or Native Hawaiian-Pacific Islanders begins to increase
c. the percentage of African American and Hispanic nurses decreases more than the
percentage of White nurses
d. the non-White portion of the general population decreases - ANSWER -a
Despite the variety of work settings available to the RN, data indicate that the primary
work site for RNs is
a. ambulatory care settings
b. community health settings
c. long-term care facilities
CORRECT ANSWERS
Because of the highly technological environment in which nurses work, it is important
that nurses
a. assume total responsibility for monitoring data generated by these devices
b. use human touch and words of reassurance frequently to convey caring
c. maintain the device's safety by assuring routine assessment by physicians
d. be careful not to frighten the patient and family with information about the device -
ANSWER -b
In 2002 which major American corporation partnered with nursing to design a media
campaign to promote the image of nursing?
a. Johnson & Johnson
b. Baxter
c. Microsoft
d. Wal-Mart - ANSWER -a
The most effective avenue for changing the image of nursing is to
a. write letters expressing concerns to those responsible for negative images on
television and in films
b. have nurses as consultants to the media to ensure that the media producers have
accurate information about nursing
c. have nurses appear and behave professionally and explain what nurses do in each
patient interaction
d. support the Johnson &Johnson campaign by distributing their information about
nursing to students interested in nursing - ANSWER -c
,A shift in population growth is expected to place stress on nursing resources. Which
age-group is expected to experience the greatest population growth in the next decade?
a. older than 85 years of age
b. 75 to 85 years of age
c. 35 to 65 years of age
d. 18 to 35 years of age - ANSWER -a
What do we know about the outcomes of patients cared for in hospitals with more BSN-
prepared nurses, as compared to patients in hospitals with a lower percentage of BSN-
prepared nurses?
a. patient outcomes are more dependent on nurse-patient ratios
b. outcomes were better in hospitals with more BSN-prepared nurses
c. outcomes were similar in both types of hospitals
d. medical patients had better outcomes, but surgical patients fared the same -
ANSWER -b
Which of the following best describes trends in nursing education?
a. numbers of RNs with bachelor's and higher degrees are increasing
b. numbers of RNs with associate degrees are decreasing
c. foreign-born nurses practicing in the US are seen as less knowledgeable because of
their lesser educational preparation
d. numbers of RNs with diploma educations are increasing - ANSWER -a
Which of the following statements is correct about community health nursing (CHN)?
a. prevention and community education are the cornerstones of CHN
b. nursing care is rapidly moving from the home setting to the institutional setting
, c. high-tech care such as ventilators and total parenteral nutrition cannot be handled in
the home
d. assessment skills are less important in CHN because patients are not acutely ill -
ANSWER -a
End-of-life care is a rapidly developing specialty in nursing. Which of the following have
contributed to this growth? (Select all that apply.)
a. end-of-life care is largely the responsibility of nurses
b. end-of-life needs are expected to increase with the aging population
c. nursing curricula have prepared nurses to deal effectively with dying patients and
their families
d. palliative care is a new focus of advanced practice nurses
e. hospice and palliative care nurses work in a variety of settings - ANSWER -a, b, e
The racial and ethnic composition of the nursing profession will change to more
accurately reflect the population as a whole when...
a. the increased numbers of racial and ethnic minorities enrolled in educational
programs graduate and begin to practice
b. the number of Asians or Native Hawaiian-Pacific Islanders begins to increase
c. the percentage of African American and Hispanic nurses decreases more than the
percentage of White nurses
d. the non-White portion of the general population decreases - ANSWER -a
Despite the variety of work settings available to the RN, data indicate that the primary
work site for RNs is
a. ambulatory care settings
b. community health settings
c. long-term care facilities