CEPN EXAM 1 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS
What are correct statements regarding the nursing workforce? (Select all that apply)
A. Asian nurses are underrepresented in nursing
B. Economic downturn influences median age of nurses
C. Foreign-educated nurses readily adapt to care settings
D. Male nurses are more likely to have higher degrees
E. Women are overrepresented as nurse anesthetists - ANSWER -B, C, D
During flu season, a nurse encourages, educates, and administers vaccines to health
care workers. These roles best describe which of the following?
A. Community health nurse
B. Military nurse
C. Occupational health nurse
D. Parish nurse - ANSWER -C
What is a correct statement regarding Florence Nightingale's contribution to
professional nursing?
A. She advocated for nursing licensure
B. She encouraged gender equality in nursing practice
C. She established training schools for nurses
D. She promoted inclusion of colored nurses - ANSWER -C
What are internal causes of nursing shortages?
A. Aging of the population
B. Greater patient acuity
C. Multiple options for women
D. Salary issues - ANSWER -D
, Because of the highly technological environment in which nurses work, it is important
that nurses
A. assume total responsibility for monitoring data generated by these devices
B. use human touch and words of reassurance frequently to convey caring
C. maintain the device's safety by assuring routine assessment by physicians
D. be careful not to frighten the patient and family with information about the device -
ANSWER -B
In 2002 which major American corporation partnered with nursing to design a media
campaign to promote the image of nursing?
A. Johnson and Johnson
B. Baxter
C. Microsoft
D. Walmart - ANSWER -A
The most effective avenue for changing the image of nursing is to
A. write letters expressing concern to those responsible for negative images on
television and in films
B. have nurses as consultants to the media to ensure that the media producers have
accurate information about nursing
C. have nurses appear and behave professionally and explain what nurses do in each
patient interaction
D. support the Johnson and Johnson campaign by distributing their information about
nursing to students interested in nursing - ANSWER -C
A shift in population growth is expected to place stress on nursing resources. Which age
group is expected to experience the greatest population growth in the next decade?
A. Older than 85 years old
B. 75-85 years old
C. 35-65 years old
D. 18-35 years old - ANSWER -A
ANSWERS
What are correct statements regarding the nursing workforce? (Select all that apply)
A. Asian nurses are underrepresented in nursing
B. Economic downturn influences median age of nurses
C. Foreign-educated nurses readily adapt to care settings
D. Male nurses are more likely to have higher degrees
E. Women are overrepresented as nurse anesthetists - ANSWER -B, C, D
During flu season, a nurse encourages, educates, and administers vaccines to health
care workers. These roles best describe which of the following?
A. Community health nurse
B. Military nurse
C. Occupational health nurse
D. Parish nurse - ANSWER -C
What is a correct statement regarding Florence Nightingale's contribution to
professional nursing?
A. She advocated for nursing licensure
B. She encouraged gender equality in nursing practice
C. She established training schools for nurses
D. She promoted inclusion of colored nurses - ANSWER -C
What are internal causes of nursing shortages?
A. Aging of the population
B. Greater patient acuity
C. Multiple options for women
D. Salary issues - ANSWER -D
, Because of the highly technological environment in which nurses work, it is important
that nurses
A. assume total responsibility for monitoring data generated by these devices
B. use human touch and words of reassurance frequently to convey caring
C. maintain the device's safety by assuring routine assessment by physicians
D. be careful not to frighten the patient and family with information about the device -
ANSWER -B
In 2002 which major American corporation partnered with nursing to design a media
campaign to promote the image of nursing?
A. Johnson and Johnson
B. Baxter
C. Microsoft
D. Walmart - ANSWER -A
The most effective avenue for changing the image of nursing is to
A. write letters expressing concern to those responsible for negative images on
television and in films
B. have nurses as consultants to the media to ensure that the media producers have
accurate information about nursing
C. have nurses appear and behave professionally and explain what nurses do in each
patient interaction
D. support the Johnson and Johnson campaign by distributing their information about
nursing to students interested in nursing - ANSWER -C
A shift in population growth is expected to place stress on nursing resources. Which age
group is expected to experience the greatest population growth in the next decade?
A. Older than 85 years old
B. 75-85 years old
C. 35-65 years old
D. 18-35 years old - ANSWER -A