HFT 2220 Midterm Exam Questions With
Correct Answers
Scientific management is associated with:
| | | |
A) the Hawthorne experiments
| | | |
B) Frederick Taylor
| | |
C) participative management
| | |
D) the human relations theorists
| | | | |
E) Alexander Graham Bell - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) Frederick Taylor
| | | | | | | |
Human relations theory emphasizes:
| | |
A) the importance of workers as individuals
| | | | | | |
B) a fair day's work
| | | | |
C) management by group decision
| | | | |
D) incentive pay
| | |
E) autocratic management - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) the importance of workers
| | | | | | | | | |
as individuals
|
Participative management: |
,A) allows workers to take part in decisions affecting them
| | | | | | | | | |
B) requires the supervisor to participate in the work alongside the workers
| | | | | | | | | | | |
C) allows workers to participate in company profits
| | | | | | | |
D) All of the above
| | | | |
E) a and c - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) allows workers to take part in decisions
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
affecting them |
Management theory: |
A) is practically useless on the supervisory level
| | | | | | | |
B) must be adapted to the situation and the people involved
| | | | | | | | | | |
C) cannot be taught but must be learned on the job
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) represents proven procedures that will work for anyone on any level
| | | | | | | | | | | |
E) b and d - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) must be adapted to the situation and the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
people involved |
A supervisor has an obligation to customers to
| | | | | | |
A) see that their needs and desires are met
| | | | | | | | |
B) train workers in guest relations
| | | | | |
C) represent the enterprise well
| | | | |
D) All of the above
| | | | |
E) train the boss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) All of the above
| | | | | | | | | |
, A supervisor must work overtime without pay if he/she
| | | | | | | |
A) supervises fewer than 10 people
| | | | | |
B) supervises two or more people, spends 50 percent or more of his/her time
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
managing, and earns $455/week or more | | | | |
C) supervises two or more people and earns at least minimum wage
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D) is considered a nonexempt employee
| | | | | |
E) is an exempt employee with a company of more than 50 employees and who
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
works more than 30 hours a week for minimum wages - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
B) supervises two or more people, spends 50 percent or more of his/her time
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
managing, and earns $455/week or more | | | | |
Total quality management (TQM) is a:
| | | | |
A) system in which workers participate in decisions that concern them
| | | | | | | | | | |
B) participative process that empowers all levels of employees to work in groups
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to establish guest service expectations
| | | |
C) blend of several different systems
| | | | | |
D) theory in which a scientific approach was applied to human performance on
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the job to increase productivity
| | | |
E) none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) participative process that
| | | | | | | | | | |
empowers all levels of employees to work in groups to establish guest service
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
expectations
Boomerang management occurs when a | | | |
Correct Answers
Scientific management is associated with:
| | | |
A) the Hawthorne experiments
| | | |
B) Frederick Taylor
| | |
C) participative management
| | |
D) the human relations theorists
| | | | |
E) Alexander Graham Bell - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) Frederick Taylor
| | | | | | | |
Human relations theory emphasizes:
| | |
A) the importance of workers as individuals
| | | | | | |
B) a fair day's work
| | | | |
C) management by group decision
| | | | |
D) incentive pay
| | |
E) autocratic management - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) the importance of workers
| | | | | | | | | |
as individuals
|
Participative management: |
,A) allows workers to take part in decisions affecting them
| | | | | | | | | |
B) requires the supervisor to participate in the work alongside the workers
| | | | | | | | | | | |
C) allows workers to participate in company profits
| | | | | | | |
D) All of the above
| | | | |
E) a and c - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A) allows workers to take part in decisions
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
affecting them |
Management theory: |
A) is practically useless on the supervisory level
| | | | | | | |
B) must be adapted to the situation and the people involved
| | | | | | | | | | |
C) cannot be taught but must be learned on the job
| | | | | | | | | | |
D) represents proven procedures that will work for anyone on any level
| | | | | | | | | | | |
E) b and d - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) must be adapted to the situation and the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
people involved |
A supervisor has an obligation to customers to
| | | | | | |
A) see that their needs and desires are met
| | | | | | | | |
B) train workers in guest relations
| | | | | |
C) represent the enterprise well
| | | | |
D) All of the above
| | | | |
E) train the boss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D) All of the above
| | | | | | | | | |
, A supervisor must work overtime without pay if he/she
| | | | | | | |
A) supervises fewer than 10 people
| | | | | |
B) supervises two or more people, spends 50 percent or more of his/her time
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
managing, and earns $455/week or more | | | | |
C) supervises two or more people and earns at least minimum wage
| | | | | | | | | | | |
D) is considered a nonexempt employee
| | | | | |
E) is an exempt employee with a company of more than 50 employees and who
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
works more than 30 hours a week for minimum wages - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
B) supervises two or more people, spends 50 percent or more of his/her time
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
managing, and earns $455/week or more | | | | |
Total quality management (TQM) is a:
| | | | |
A) system in which workers participate in decisions that concern them
| | | | | | | | | | |
B) participative process that empowers all levels of employees to work in groups
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
to establish guest service expectations
| | | |
C) blend of several different systems
| | | | | |
D) theory in which a scientific approach was applied to human performance on
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the job to increase productivity
| | | |
E) none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B) participative process that
| | | | | | | | | | |
empowers all levels of employees to work in groups to establish guest service
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
expectations
Boomerang management occurs when a | | | |