Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 2407 PHARMACOLOGY PREPARATION REVIEW 2026 SOLVED PROBLEMS GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
59
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

NUR 2407 PHARMACOLOGY PREPARATION REVIEW 2026 SOLVED PROBLEMS GRADED A+

Institution
NUR 2407
Course
NUR 2407

Content preview

NUR 2407 PHARMACOLOGY
PREPARATION REVIEW 2026 SOLVED
PROBLEMS GRADED A+

⩥Physician Assistant (PA) prescriptive authority is regulated by:
A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
C. The State Board of Nursing
D. The State Board of Medical Examiners. Answer: D. The State Board
of Medical Examiners


⩥Clinical judgment in prescribing includes:
A. Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
B. Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease
process C. Handing out drug samples to poor patients
D. Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs. Answer: A. Factoring
in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed


⩥Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include:
A. Asking the patient what drug they think would work best for them
B. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management
C. Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a
prescription

,D. Following U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) guidelines
for prescribing. Answer: B. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines
for disease management


⩥Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform due to:
A. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and
improve patient outcomes
B. The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
C. The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under
health-care reform
D. The ability to shift accountability for Medicaid to the state level.
Answer: A. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control
costs and improve patient outcomes


⩥A patient's nutritional intake and lab work reflects hypoalbuminemia.
This is critical to prescribing because:
A. Distribution of drugs to target tissue may be affected
B. The solubility of the drug will not match the site of absorption
C. There will be less free drug available to generate an effect
D. Drugs bound to albumin are readily excreted by the kidney. Answer:
A. Distribution of drugs to target tissue may be affected


⩥Drugs that have a significant first-pass effect: A. Must be given by the
enteral (oral) route only

,B. Bypass the hepatic circulation
C. Are rapidly metabolized by the liver and may have little if any desired
action
D. Are converted by the liver to more active and fat-soluble forms.
Answer: C. Are rapidly metabolized by the liver and may have little if
any desired action


⩥The route of excretion of a volatile drug will likely be:
A. The kidneys
B. The lungs
C. The bile and feces
D. The skin. Answer: B. The lungs


⩥Medroxyprogesterone (Depo Provera) is prescribed IM to create a
storage reservoir of the drug. Storage reservoirs:
A. Assure that the drug will reach its intended target tissue
B. Are the reason for giving loading doses
C. Increase the length of time a drug is available and active
D. Are most common in collagen tissues. Answer: C. Increase the length
of time a drug is available and active


⩥The NP chooses to give cephalexin every 8 hours based on knowledge
of the drug's:
A. Propensity to go to the target receptor

, B. Biological half-life
C. Pharmacodynamics
D. Safety and side effects. Answer: B. Biological half-life


⩥Azithromycin dosing requires the first day's dose be twice those of the
other 4 days of the prescription. This is considered a loading dose. A
loading dose: A. Rapidly achieves drug levels in the therapeutic range
B. Requires four to five half-lives to attain
C. Is influenced by renal function
D. Is directly related to the drug circulating to the target tissues. Answer:
A. Rapidly achieves drug levels in the therapeutic range


⩥The point in time on the drug concentration curve that indicates the
first sign of a therapeutic effect is the:
A. Minimum adverse effect level
B. Peak of action
C. Onset of action
D. Therapeutic range. Answer: C. Onset of action


⩥Phenytoin requires a trough level be drawn. Peak and trough levels are
done: A. When the drug has a wide therapeutic range
B. When the drug will be administered for a short time only
C. When there is a high correlation between the dose and saturation of
receptor sites

Written for

Institution
NUR 2407
Course
NUR 2407

Document information

Uploaded on
April 26, 2026
Number of pages
59
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
69
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
32037
Last sold
1 day ago
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Read more Read less
4.2

5 reviews

5
2
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions