MARKETING MANAGEMENT 6TH EDITION
ACTUAL PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+
◉ If a group of "fashion rejects" became so popular in social media that
large numbers of people began imitating their look, this group would
have transitioned from ________ to ________ in the eyes of those
mainstream consumers
A) dissociative, associative
B) dissociative, aspirational
C) aspirational, dissociative
D) associative, dissociative
E) influential, aspirational Answer: B) dissociative, aspirational
◉ The A-B-C-D-E segments identified by statisticians and marketers
studying the Brazilian consumer market are evidence of ________.
A) target marketing
B) consumer targeting
C) consumerism
D) social consumerism
E) social stratification Answer: E) social stratification
,◉ After hearing her partner Sara reminisce about family holidays when
everyone would gather around a piano and sing, Luna surprised her with
a digital piano for her birthday. This is an example of ________ in
consumer behavior.
A) indirect influence
B) direct influence
C) situational influence
D) nostalgia marketing
E) retro marketing Answer: A) indirect influence
◉ What does "first in, first win" refer to when it comes to marketing to
expectant parents?
A) Getting the first sale to parents after their last baby is born
B) Brand loyalty among families of procreation
C) The wide range of products that first-time parents need
D) The importance of reaching expectant parents early to win their trust
E) The fact that whoever gets the first sale to new parents gets all their
business Answer: D) The importance of reaching expectant parents early
to win their trust
◉ How do core values relate to behavior and attitude?
A) Core values go much deeper than either behavior or attitude.
, B) Core values are the same as behavior.
C) Core values are the same as attitude.
D) People never behave in defiance of their core values.
E) People's attitudes shape their core values, which in turn shape their
behaviors. Answer: A) Core values go much deeper than either behavior
or attitude.
◉ A person's ________ consist(s) of all the people who have a direct
(face-to-face) or indirect influence on his/her attitudes or behavior.
A) subculture
B) family
C) social class
D) reference groups
E) social networks Answer: D) reference groups
◉ High school student Raphael is highly concerned about environmental
issues. He is a strong supporter of the afforestation campaigns taken up
by the environmental activists in his neighborhood. He wants to become
a full-time volunteer for their upcoming wildlife protection program and
has even saved money to contribute to the cause. This group of
environmental activists can be categorized under which of the following
reference groups?
A) Primary group
B) Secondary group
ACTUAL PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS GRADED A+
◉ If a group of "fashion rejects" became so popular in social media that
large numbers of people began imitating their look, this group would
have transitioned from ________ to ________ in the eyes of those
mainstream consumers
A) dissociative, associative
B) dissociative, aspirational
C) aspirational, dissociative
D) associative, dissociative
E) influential, aspirational Answer: B) dissociative, aspirational
◉ The A-B-C-D-E segments identified by statisticians and marketers
studying the Brazilian consumer market are evidence of ________.
A) target marketing
B) consumer targeting
C) consumerism
D) social consumerism
E) social stratification Answer: E) social stratification
,◉ After hearing her partner Sara reminisce about family holidays when
everyone would gather around a piano and sing, Luna surprised her with
a digital piano for her birthday. This is an example of ________ in
consumer behavior.
A) indirect influence
B) direct influence
C) situational influence
D) nostalgia marketing
E) retro marketing Answer: A) indirect influence
◉ What does "first in, first win" refer to when it comes to marketing to
expectant parents?
A) Getting the first sale to parents after their last baby is born
B) Brand loyalty among families of procreation
C) The wide range of products that first-time parents need
D) The importance of reaching expectant parents early to win their trust
E) The fact that whoever gets the first sale to new parents gets all their
business Answer: D) The importance of reaching expectant parents early
to win their trust
◉ How do core values relate to behavior and attitude?
A) Core values go much deeper than either behavior or attitude.
, B) Core values are the same as behavior.
C) Core values are the same as attitude.
D) People never behave in defiance of their core values.
E) People's attitudes shape their core values, which in turn shape their
behaviors. Answer: A) Core values go much deeper than either behavior
or attitude.
◉ A person's ________ consist(s) of all the people who have a direct
(face-to-face) or indirect influence on his/her attitudes or behavior.
A) subculture
B) family
C) social class
D) reference groups
E) social networks Answer: D) reference groups
◉ High school student Raphael is highly concerned about environmental
issues. He is a strong supporter of the afforestation campaigns taken up
by the environmental activists in his neighborhood. He wants to become
a full-time volunteer for their upcoming wildlife protection program and
has even saved money to contribute to the cause. This group of
environmental activists can be categorized under which of the following
reference groups?
A) Primary group
B) Secondary group