MME 3360 FEA Midterm 2025 – Study Guide, Finite Element Analysis Notes, and Exam
Preparation Material
Select statement that correctly describes a global stiffness matrix
A. Element stiffness matrix is composed of global stiffness matrices
B. Global stiffness matrix defines relationships between nodal loads and nodal displacements
C. Global stiffness matrix describes relationships between nodal stresses and element stresses
D. Global stiffness matrix Is calculated by expanding shape functions to all nodes - correct
answer ✔✔B
Select the correct statement
A. Global stiffness matrix is symmetric
B. Global stiffness matrix must be formulated only if stress results are required
C. The bandwidth of Global Stiffness Matrix equals the size of matrix
D. Global stiffness matrix is fully populated as a result of matrix inversion - correct answer ✔✔A
Consider a fully restrained model. How many Rigid Body Motions does it have?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 3 - correct answer ✔✔A
Stress singularities are caused by
A. Discretization error
B. Restraints defined on points or curves
C. Sharp re-entrant edges
D. Material yielding - correct answer ✔✔C
, Residual stresses are caused by
A. Nonlinear geometry
B. Nonlinear elastic material
C. Plastic hinge
D. Material yielding - correct answer ✔✔D
Displacement interpolation function defines
A. Displacements in element as function of nodal displacements
B. Convergence of displacements
C. Displacement in-between elements as a function of nodal stresses
D. Displacement averaging between elements
E. Displacement pattern in the model after discretization - correct answer ✔✔A
In nonlinear analysis stiffness matrix is calculated
A. Multiple times while load is applied
B. During h or p convergence process
C. After nodal displacements have been found
D. Once, before load is applied - correct answer ✔✔A
A spherical kinematic has
A. 2 Rigid Body Motions
B. 6 Rigid Body Motions
C. 3 Rigid Body Motions - correct answer ✔✔C
The relationship between mathematical model and finite element model is
Preparation Material
Select statement that correctly describes a global stiffness matrix
A. Element stiffness matrix is composed of global stiffness matrices
B. Global stiffness matrix defines relationships between nodal loads and nodal displacements
C. Global stiffness matrix describes relationships between nodal stresses and element stresses
D. Global stiffness matrix Is calculated by expanding shape functions to all nodes - correct
answer ✔✔B
Select the correct statement
A. Global stiffness matrix is symmetric
B. Global stiffness matrix must be formulated only if stress results are required
C. The bandwidth of Global Stiffness Matrix equals the size of matrix
D. Global stiffness matrix is fully populated as a result of matrix inversion - correct answer ✔✔A
Consider a fully restrained model. How many Rigid Body Motions does it have?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 3 - correct answer ✔✔A
Stress singularities are caused by
A. Discretization error
B. Restraints defined on points or curves
C. Sharp re-entrant edges
D. Material yielding - correct answer ✔✔C
, Residual stresses are caused by
A. Nonlinear geometry
B. Nonlinear elastic material
C. Plastic hinge
D. Material yielding - correct answer ✔✔D
Displacement interpolation function defines
A. Displacements in element as function of nodal displacements
B. Convergence of displacements
C. Displacement in-between elements as a function of nodal stresses
D. Displacement averaging between elements
E. Displacement pattern in the model after discretization - correct answer ✔✔A
In nonlinear analysis stiffness matrix is calculated
A. Multiple times while load is applied
B. During h or p convergence process
C. After nodal displacements have been found
D. Once, before load is applied - correct answer ✔✔A
A spherical kinematic has
A. 2 Rigid Body Motions
B. 6 Rigid Body Motions
C. 3 Rigid Body Motions - correct answer ✔✔C
The relationship between mathematical model and finite element model is