CHM 103 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100%
CORRECT
Q: In which physical state does water exhibit its maximum density?
a. Solid (ice)
b. Liquid form
c. Gaseous state (vapor)
d. Both b and c are equal
A: ✔️✔️ b. Liquid water (Unlike most substances, water is most dense at
$4^\circ\text{C}$ in its liquid state rather than as a solid.)
Q: Which of the following descriptions accurately defines specific gravity?
a. It is the ratio of water's density to the substance's density
b. It is the ratio of a substance's density to the density of water
c. The standard unit is measured in g/mL
d. It is a dimensionless value (has no units)
e. Both b and d are true
A: ✔️✔️ e. Both b and d (Specific gravity compares a material to water and,
because it is a ratio of identical units, the units cancel out.)
Q: Which of these statements regarding significant figures is
INCORRECT?
a. Zeros located between two non-zero digits are always significant
b. Zeros acting merely as placeholders are considered significant
c. Numbers found in the coefficient of scientific notation are significant
d. Zeros at the conclusion of a decimal number are significant
A: ✔️✔️ b. A number is significant if it is a placeholder zero (Placeholder
zeros, such as those in 0.005 or 500, are not significant; they only indicate the
position of the decimal point.)
in which set(s) do both numbers contain the same number of significant
figures?
a) 102.10 and 102.001
,b) 500.0 and 5.01 x 10^2
c) 0.0000105 and 150000
d) 3.90 x 10^3 and 0.310 -ANSWER ✔️✔️d
which of the following statements best describes the atomic number and atomic
mass number?
a) atomic number is number of protons and atomic mass number is number of
neutrons
b) atomic number is number of electrons and atomic mass number is number of
neutrons and number of electrons
c) atomic number and atomic mass number tell what can and cannot move in an
atom
d) atomic number is always higher than atomic mass number for an atom
e) you obtain the atomic mass number by adding the number of neutrons to the
atomic number -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
a radioactive substance produces alpha, beta and gamma rays. What are beta
particles?
a) they are similar to the X-rays
b) they are the nucleus of Helium without the electrons
c) beta particles denote the nucleus of an atom
d) they are the fast-moving electrons emitted by the radioactive decay of the
substance -ANSWER ✔️✔️d
which of the following statements is true for metalloids?
a) their properties are similar to metals
b) they are located along the heavy zigzag line between the metals and
nonmetals in the periodic table
c) they are used as semiconductors and insulators
d) they are shiny and ductile
e) both b &c -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
which species below is the nitride ion?
a) Na+
b) NO3-
, c) NO2-
d) NH4+
e) N3- -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
What group in the periodic table would the fictitious element X(*7 valence
dots*) be found?
a) alkaline earth metals
b) halogens
c) chalcogens
d) alkali metals
e) transition metals -ANSWER ✔️✔️b
of the choices below, which one is NOT an ionic compound?
a) PCl5
b) CrCl6
c) RbCl
d) PbCl2
e) NaCl -ANSWER ✔️✔️a
Calcium reacts with a certain element to form a compound with the general
formula CaX. What would the most likely formula be for the compound formed
between Lithium and element X?
a) Li2X
b) LiX2
c) Li2X3
d) Li2X2
e) LiX -ANSWER ✔️✔️a
Element M reacts with fluorine to form an ionic compound with the formula
MF3. The M-ion has 10 electrons. Element M is __.
a) P
b) Al
c) Ar
d) Ca
e) Ne -ANSWER ✔️✔️b
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 100%
CORRECT
Q: In which physical state does water exhibit its maximum density?
a. Solid (ice)
b. Liquid form
c. Gaseous state (vapor)
d. Both b and c are equal
A: ✔️✔️ b. Liquid water (Unlike most substances, water is most dense at
$4^\circ\text{C}$ in its liquid state rather than as a solid.)
Q: Which of the following descriptions accurately defines specific gravity?
a. It is the ratio of water's density to the substance's density
b. It is the ratio of a substance's density to the density of water
c. The standard unit is measured in g/mL
d. It is a dimensionless value (has no units)
e. Both b and d are true
A: ✔️✔️ e. Both b and d (Specific gravity compares a material to water and,
because it is a ratio of identical units, the units cancel out.)
Q: Which of these statements regarding significant figures is
INCORRECT?
a. Zeros located between two non-zero digits are always significant
b. Zeros acting merely as placeholders are considered significant
c. Numbers found in the coefficient of scientific notation are significant
d. Zeros at the conclusion of a decimal number are significant
A: ✔️✔️ b. A number is significant if it is a placeholder zero (Placeholder
zeros, such as those in 0.005 or 500, are not significant; they only indicate the
position of the decimal point.)
in which set(s) do both numbers contain the same number of significant
figures?
a) 102.10 and 102.001
,b) 500.0 and 5.01 x 10^2
c) 0.0000105 and 150000
d) 3.90 x 10^3 and 0.310 -ANSWER ✔️✔️d
which of the following statements best describes the atomic number and atomic
mass number?
a) atomic number is number of protons and atomic mass number is number of
neutrons
b) atomic number is number of electrons and atomic mass number is number of
neutrons and number of electrons
c) atomic number and atomic mass number tell what can and cannot move in an
atom
d) atomic number is always higher than atomic mass number for an atom
e) you obtain the atomic mass number by adding the number of neutrons to the
atomic number -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
a radioactive substance produces alpha, beta and gamma rays. What are beta
particles?
a) they are similar to the X-rays
b) they are the nucleus of Helium without the electrons
c) beta particles denote the nucleus of an atom
d) they are the fast-moving electrons emitted by the radioactive decay of the
substance -ANSWER ✔️✔️d
which of the following statements is true for metalloids?
a) their properties are similar to metals
b) they are located along the heavy zigzag line between the metals and
nonmetals in the periodic table
c) they are used as semiconductors and insulators
d) they are shiny and ductile
e) both b &c -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
which species below is the nitride ion?
a) Na+
b) NO3-
, c) NO2-
d) NH4+
e) N3- -ANSWER ✔️✔️e
What group in the periodic table would the fictitious element X(*7 valence
dots*) be found?
a) alkaline earth metals
b) halogens
c) chalcogens
d) alkali metals
e) transition metals -ANSWER ✔️✔️b
of the choices below, which one is NOT an ionic compound?
a) PCl5
b) CrCl6
c) RbCl
d) PbCl2
e) NaCl -ANSWER ✔️✔️a
Calcium reacts with a certain element to form a compound with the general
formula CaX. What would the most likely formula be for the compound formed
between Lithium and element X?
a) Li2X
b) LiX2
c) Li2X3
d) Li2X2
e) LiX -ANSWER ✔️✔️a
Element M reacts with fluorine to form an ionic compound with the formula
MF3. The M-ion has 10 electrons. Element M is __.
a) P
b) Al
c) Ar
d) Ca
e) Ne -ANSWER ✔️✔️b