Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Sue Huether, Kathryn McCance

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
423
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank For Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Sue Huether, Kathryn McCance Chapter 1-44|Complete Guide A+ Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition Test Bank by Sue Huether, Kathryn McCance Table of Contents PART ONE: BASIC CONCEPTS OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGY Unit 1: The Cell 1. Cellular Biology 2. Genes and Genetic Diseases 3. Epigenetics and Disease 4. Altered Cellular and Tissue Biology 5. Fluids and Electrolytes, Acids and Bases Unit 2: Mechanisms of Self-Defense 6. Innate Immunity: Inflammation and Wound Healing 7. Adaptive Immunity 8. Alterations in Immunity NEW 9. Infection and Defects in Mechanisms of Defense 10. Stress and Disease Unit 3: Cellular Proliferation: Cancer 11. Biology of Cancer 12. Cancer Epidemiology 13. Cancer in Children and Adolescents PART TWO: BODY SYSTEMS AND DISEASES Unit 4: The Neurologic System 14. Structure and Function of the Neurologic System 15. Pain, Temperature, Sleep, and Sensory Function 16. Alterations in Cognitive Systems, Cerebral Hemodynamics, and Motor Function 17. Disorders of the Central and Peripheral Nervous Systems and Neuromuscular Junction 18. Alterations of Neurologic Function in Children Unit 5: The Endocrine System 19. Mechanisms of Hormonal Regulation 20. Alterations of Hormonal Regulation 21. Obesity and Disorders of Nutrition NEW Unit 6: The Hematologic System 22. Structure and Function of the Hematologic System 23. Alterations of Hematologic Function 24. Alterations of Hematologic Function in Children Unit 7: The Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems 25. Structure and Function of the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems 26. Alterations of Cardiovascular Function 27. Alterations of Cardiovascular Function in Children Unit 8: The Pulmonary System 28. Structure and Function of the Pulmonary System 29. Alterations of Pulmonary Function 30. Alterations of Pulmonary Function in Children Unit 9: The Renal and Urologic Systems 31. Structure and Function of the Renal and Urologic Systems 32. Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function 33. Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function in Children Unit 10: The Reproductive Systems 34. Structure and Function of the Reproductive Systems 35. Alterations of the Female Reproductive System 36. Alterations of the Male Reproductive System Unit 11: The Digestive System 37. Structure and Function of the Digestive System 38. Alterations of Digestive Function 39. Alterations of Digestive Function in Children Unit 12: The Musculoskeletal and Integumentary Systems 40. Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System 41. Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function 42. Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function in Children 43. Structure, Function, and Disorders of the Integument 44. Alterations of the Integument in Children

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Understanding Pathophysiology
Vak
Understanding Pathophysiology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1


Chapter 01: Cellular Biology
Huether & McCance: Understanding Pathophysiology, 7th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with
histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student?
a. A single circular chromosome
b. A nucleus
c. Free-floating nuclear material
d. No organelles


ANS: B
The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus;
thus, the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a prokaryote contains free-
floating nuclear material but has no organelles.

REF: p. 2

2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing
when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy?
a. Metabolic absorption
b. Communication
c. Secretion
d. Respiration


ANS: D
The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability involves
maintenance of a steady dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition, and secretion allows
for the synthesizing of new substances.

REF: p. 2

3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the genetic
information be contained?
a. Mitochondria
b. Ribosome
c. Nucleolus
d. Nucleus Cytoplasm


ANS: C
The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid,
most of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is located within the cell’s
nucleus. Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration, while ribosomes are involved with
protein manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a component of the cell.

REF: p. 2

,2
4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving the layer itself?
a. Peripheral membrane proteins
b. Integral membrane proteins
c. Glycoproteins
d. Cell adhesion molecules


ANS: B
Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of integral
membrane proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins reside at the surface while
cell adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane. Glycoprotein marks cells and does not
float.

REF: p. 7

5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors?
a. Oxygen
b. Ribosomes
c. Amphipathic lipids
d. Ligands


ANS: D
Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell

membrane. REF: p. 9

6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in the
extracellular matrix would support the diagnosis of metastatic cancer?

A. Decreased fibronectin
B. Increased collagen
C. Decreased elastin
D. Increased glycoproteins


ANS: A
Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells, allowing them to travel
or metastasize.

REF: p. 10

7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact? a. Cell junction
b. Gap junction
c. Desmosome
d. Tight junction


ANS: A
Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell.
Gap junctions allow for cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor tight junctions
are associated with cellular communication.

REF: p. 11

,3
8. Pancreatic beta cells secrete insulin, which inhibits secretion of glucagon from neighboring alpha cells.
This action is an example of which of the following signaling types? a. Paracrine
b. Autocrine
c. Neurohormonal
d. Hormonal


ANS: A
Paracrine signaling involves the release of local chemical mediators that are quickly taken up,
destroyed, or immobilized, as in the case of insulin and the inhibition of the secretion of glucagon.
None of the other options involve signaling that is associated with a local chemical mediator like
insulin.

REF: p. 12

9. In cellular metabolism, each enzyme has a high affinity for a:
a. solute.
b. substrate.
c. receptor.
d. ribosome.


ANS: B
Each enzyme has a high affinity for a substrate, a specific substance converted to a product of the
reaction. Cellular metabolism is not dependent on an attraction between an enzyme and any of the
remaining options.

REF: p. 16

10. An athlete runs a marathon, after which his muscles feel fatigued and unable to contract. The athlete
asks the nurse why this happened. The nurse’s response is based on the knowledge that the problem is
result of a deficiency of:
a. GTP
b. AMP
c. ATP
d. GMP


ANS: C
When ATP is deficient, impaired muscle contraction results. None of the other options are involved in
muscle contraction.

REF: p. 16

11. Which phase of catabolism produces the most ATP?
a. Digestion
b. Glycolysis
c. Oxidation
d. Citric acid cycle


ANS: D
While some ATP is produced during the oxidation and glycolysis phases, most of the ATP is
generated during the citric acid cycle. Digestion does not produce any ATP.

REF: p. 16

, 4
12. A nurse is teaching the staff about the phases of cellular catabolism. Which phases should the nurse
include?
a. Digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle
b. Diffusion, osmosis, and mediated transport
c. S phase, G phase, and M phase
d. Metabolic absorption, respiration, and excretion


ANS: A
Only digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle are the phases of cellular

catabolism. REF: p. 16

13. A runner has depleted all the oxygen available for muscle energy. Which of the following will
facilitate his continued muscle performance? a. Electron-transport chain
b. Aerobic glycolysis
c. Anaerobic glycolysis
d. Oxidative phosphorylation


ANS: C
When no oxygen is available, anaerobic glycolysis occurs. The electron-transport chain is part of the
citric acid cycle. Aerobic glycolysis involves the presence of oxygen. Oxidative phosphorylation is the
mechanism by which the energy produced from carbohydrates, fats, and proteins is transferred to
ATP. It is not part of muscle performance.
REF:
p. 16


14. A faculty member asks a student to identify the appropriate term for the movement of a solute from
an area of greater to lesser concentration. Which answer indicates the nursing student understood
the teaching? a.
Osmosis
b. Diffusion
c. Hydrostatic pressure
d. Active transport


ANS: B
Diffusion is the movement of a solute molecule from an area of greater solute concentration to an area
of lesser solute concentration through a permeable membrane. Osmosis is the movement of water
across a semipermeable membrane from a region of higher water concentration to one of lower
concentration. Hydrostatic pressure is the force of fluid against a cell membrane. In active transport,
molecules move up a concentration gradient.

REF: p. 19

15. Which description accurately describes electrolytes?
a. Small lipid-soluble molecules
b. Large protein molecules
c. Micronutrients used to produce ATP
d. Electrically charged molecules


ANS: D
Electrolytes are electrically charged molecules. They are not lipid soluble, they are not made up of
protein, and they do not play a role in ATP production.

REF: p. 18

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Understanding Pathophysiology
Vak
Understanding Pathophysiology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
423
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicACHIEVER oxford university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
353
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
19
Documenten
10873
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
A+ Academic achiever

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Academic achiever

3.2

70 beoordelingen

5
23
4
10
3
13
2
5
1
19

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen