MUSIC 2MT3 ACTUAL BUNDLED
EXAMINATION 2026 FULL ANSWERS
GRADED A+
⩥ NMT is a research-based system of standardized clinical techniques
for training in the following areas
a) sensorimotor, speech & language, and concrete operations
b) sensorimotor, speech& language and cognition
c) sensorimotor, speech & language, and memory
d) sensorimotor, cognition, and concrete operations. Answer: b)
sensorimotor, speech& language and cognition
⩥ NMT provides measurable outcomes. Answer: True
⩥ RAS is a technique used in the approach Free Improvisation. Answer:
False
⩥ Using a metronome to deliver a music therapy intervention is
common with which approach?
a) psychodynamic music therapy
b) neurologic music therapy
c) community music therapy
d) aesthetic music therapy. Answer: b) neurologic music therapy
,⩥ NMT is most likely to be used to support individuals with which
diagnosis?
a) depression
b) anxiety
c) post-stroke
d) all of the above. Answer: c) post-stroke
⩥ Nordoff-Robbins is a music-centred approach. Answer: True
⩥ GIM training is a part of most MT training programs. Answer: false
⩥ It can be beneficial for music therapists to collaborate with other
professionals such as speech therapists or physiotherapists. Answer: True
⩥ What was/were the outcomes of the study "Music Therapy in
Parkinson's disease: an integrative method for motor and emotional
rehabilitation?"
a) music therapy demonstrated no improvement in HM
b) music therapy demonstrated no improvement tot eh UPDRS scores
c) music therapy demonstrated signifiant improvement in speech scores
d) music therapy demonstrated significant improvement in UPDRS
scores. Answer: d) music therapy demonstrated significant improvement
in UPDRS scores
, ⩥ What is the aim of music therapy?
a) to make great music
b) to provide music education
c) to reach healthcare goals
d) to assists with relaxation. Answer: c) to reach healthcare goals
⩥ Which of the following is NOT a music therapy intervention?
a) lyrics analysis
b) listening alone to your iPod
c) composing
d) singing. Answer: b) listening alone to your iPod
⩥ Which of the following is not a vocal psychotherapy technique?
a) verbal processing
b) improvisation
c) tuning
d) vocal holding. Answer: c) tuning
⩥ In the case study about the 12 year old girl (Sally) with a TBI, which
of the following is true:
a) improvising was the most effective MT intervention for Sally
EXAMINATION 2026 FULL ANSWERS
GRADED A+
⩥ NMT is a research-based system of standardized clinical techniques
for training in the following areas
a) sensorimotor, speech & language, and concrete operations
b) sensorimotor, speech& language and cognition
c) sensorimotor, speech & language, and memory
d) sensorimotor, cognition, and concrete operations. Answer: b)
sensorimotor, speech& language and cognition
⩥ NMT provides measurable outcomes. Answer: True
⩥ RAS is a technique used in the approach Free Improvisation. Answer:
False
⩥ Using a metronome to deliver a music therapy intervention is
common with which approach?
a) psychodynamic music therapy
b) neurologic music therapy
c) community music therapy
d) aesthetic music therapy. Answer: b) neurologic music therapy
,⩥ NMT is most likely to be used to support individuals with which
diagnosis?
a) depression
b) anxiety
c) post-stroke
d) all of the above. Answer: c) post-stroke
⩥ Nordoff-Robbins is a music-centred approach. Answer: True
⩥ GIM training is a part of most MT training programs. Answer: false
⩥ It can be beneficial for music therapists to collaborate with other
professionals such as speech therapists or physiotherapists. Answer: True
⩥ What was/were the outcomes of the study "Music Therapy in
Parkinson's disease: an integrative method for motor and emotional
rehabilitation?"
a) music therapy demonstrated no improvement in HM
b) music therapy demonstrated no improvement tot eh UPDRS scores
c) music therapy demonstrated signifiant improvement in speech scores
d) music therapy demonstrated significant improvement in UPDRS
scores. Answer: d) music therapy demonstrated significant improvement
in UPDRS scores
, ⩥ What is the aim of music therapy?
a) to make great music
b) to provide music education
c) to reach healthcare goals
d) to assists with relaxation. Answer: c) to reach healthcare goals
⩥ Which of the following is NOT a music therapy intervention?
a) lyrics analysis
b) listening alone to your iPod
c) composing
d) singing. Answer: b) listening alone to your iPod
⩥ Which of the following is not a vocal psychotherapy technique?
a) verbal processing
b) improvisation
c) tuning
d) vocal holding. Answer: c) tuning
⩥ In the case study about the 12 year old girl (Sally) with a TBI, which
of the following is true:
a) improvising was the most effective MT intervention for Sally