MUSIC 2MT3 PRACTICE SCRIPT 2026
QUESTIONS SOLUTIONS GRADED A+
⩥ Music therapy goals and interventions should reflect developmental
age opposed to chronological age. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ What is required to become an accredited music therapist?
a. completion of a BA music therapy or MA in music therapy
b. Completion of 1000hr internship approved b the CAMT
c. Be an accomplished musician
d. All listed options. Answer: d. All listed options
⩥ other health care professionals can provide music therapy as long as...
a. They know what music therapy is
b. they have permission from the client
c. only an accredited music therapist can provide MT
d. they can play an instrument. Answer: c. only an accredited music
therapist can provide MT
⩥ During the Baroque period, it was believed that certain personality
characteristics were associated with certain styles of music. This theory
is still followed today. T/F. Answer: false
,⩥ What is the aim of MT?. Answer: To reach health care goals
⩥ MTs in Canada carry the title MTA (Music therapist accredited) if
they are recognized by the CAMT. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ Classical music has the greatest impact on pain relief. T/F. Answer:
false
⩥ Which of the following is a reason to refer somebody to MT?
a. to improve communication
b. to develop perfect pitch
c. to learn an instrument
d. to feel happy. Answer: a. to improve communication
another common answer: to facilitate self expression
⩥ Which of the following statements is true of preliterate cultures?
a. it was believed that music affects mental health & well-being.
b. music held no value in relation to health.
c. music was used as preventative medicine.
d. medicine was based on the 4 humors.. Answer: a. it was believed that
music affects mental health & well-being.
,⩥ Which of the following is NOT a MT intervention?
a. lyric analysis
b. composing
c. listening to an iPod alone
d. singing. Answer: c. listening to an iPod alone
⩥ Which organization regulates music therapy in Canada?. Answer:
CAMT
⩥ MT was used in educational institutions in the USA as early as the
1830s. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ What can instrumental playing as a MT intervention do?
a. help a client to learn an instrument
b. help a client to learn musical concepts
c. improve range of motion, dexterity & muscle strength
d. instrumental playing is not a MT intervention. Answer: c. improve
range of motion, dexterity & muscle strength
⩥ ALL MTs in Ontario, must also be recognized by the CRPO. T/F.
Answer: false
, ⩥ According too Piaget, one of the following is not a primary stage of
child development.
a. concrete operational
b. communication operations
c. formal operations
d. sensorimotor. Answer: b. communication operations
⩥ Music and speech use the same areas of the brain. This is why music
can activate speech and communication. T/F. Answer: false
⩥ In the early 20th century, MT research could be found in scientific
publications. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ Why is improvisation an effective intervention in MT?
a. offers a creative, nonverbal means of expressing thoughts & feelings.
b. there are no mistakes.
c. provides control.
d. all listed options.. Answer: d. all listed options.
⩥ Music entertainment differs from MT because...
a. entertainment is not therapeutic
b. entertainment is not a health care discipline
c. entertainment requires an audience relationship
QUESTIONS SOLUTIONS GRADED A+
⩥ Music therapy goals and interventions should reflect developmental
age opposed to chronological age. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ What is required to become an accredited music therapist?
a. completion of a BA music therapy or MA in music therapy
b. Completion of 1000hr internship approved b the CAMT
c. Be an accomplished musician
d. All listed options. Answer: d. All listed options
⩥ other health care professionals can provide music therapy as long as...
a. They know what music therapy is
b. they have permission from the client
c. only an accredited music therapist can provide MT
d. they can play an instrument. Answer: c. only an accredited music
therapist can provide MT
⩥ During the Baroque period, it was believed that certain personality
characteristics were associated with certain styles of music. This theory
is still followed today. T/F. Answer: false
,⩥ What is the aim of MT?. Answer: To reach health care goals
⩥ MTs in Canada carry the title MTA (Music therapist accredited) if
they are recognized by the CAMT. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ Classical music has the greatest impact on pain relief. T/F. Answer:
false
⩥ Which of the following is a reason to refer somebody to MT?
a. to improve communication
b. to develop perfect pitch
c. to learn an instrument
d. to feel happy. Answer: a. to improve communication
another common answer: to facilitate self expression
⩥ Which of the following statements is true of preliterate cultures?
a. it was believed that music affects mental health & well-being.
b. music held no value in relation to health.
c. music was used as preventative medicine.
d. medicine was based on the 4 humors.. Answer: a. it was believed that
music affects mental health & well-being.
,⩥ Which of the following is NOT a MT intervention?
a. lyric analysis
b. composing
c. listening to an iPod alone
d. singing. Answer: c. listening to an iPod alone
⩥ Which organization regulates music therapy in Canada?. Answer:
CAMT
⩥ MT was used in educational institutions in the USA as early as the
1830s. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ What can instrumental playing as a MT intervention do?
a. help a client to learn an instrument
b. help a client to learn musical concepts
c. improve range of motion, dexterity & muscle strength
d. instrumental playing is not a MT intervention. Answer: c. improve
range of motion, dexterity & muscle strength
⩥ ALL MTs in Ontario, must also be recognized by the CRPO. T/F.
Answer: false
, ⩥ According too Piaget, one of the following is not a primary stage of
child development.
a. concrete operational
b. communication operations
c. formal operations
d. sensorimotor. Answer: b. communication operations
⩥ Music and speech use the same areas of the brain. This is why music
can activate speech and communication. T/F. Answer: false
⩥ In the early 20th century, MT research could be found in scientific
publications. T/F. Answer: true
⩥ Why is improvisation an effective intervention in MT?
a. offers a creative, nonverbal means of expressing thoughts & feelings.
b. there are no mistakes.
c. provides control.
d. all listed options.. Answer: d. all listed options.
⩥ Music entertainment differs from MT because...
a. entertainment is not therapeutic
b. entertainment is not a health care discipline
c. entertainment requires an audience relationship