Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

API 571 PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR API 570 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

API 571 PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR API 570 EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Instelling
API
Vak
API

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

API 571 PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR
API 570 EXAM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS47

What does "L" mean in Austentic SS, like 304L?

A) Has a low carbon content

B) has a low chrome content

C) has a low nickel level

D) has a low toughness level

E) is lousy steel - ANSWERS-A



What does "H" mean in Austenitic SS, like 316 H?

A) Has a high carbon content

B) has a high chrome content

C) has a high nickel level

D) has a high toughness level

E) is horrible steel - ANSWERS-A



Which of the following is NOT a Ferritic Steel?

A) 300 Series SS

B) 400 series SS

C) Chromes

D) carbon steel

E) none of the above - ANSWERS-A

,Low alloy steel can contain up to:

A) 5% chrome

B) 9% chrome

C) 12% chrome

D) 18% chrome

E) 30% chrome - ANSWERS-B



Which of the following is an Austenitic SS?

A) Type 316

B) type 2205

C) type 405

D) type 410 - ANSWERS-A



Which of the following is a Ferritic SS?

A) type 316

B) type 2205

C) Type 405

D) type 410 - ANSWERS-C



Which of the following is a Martensitic SS?

A) type 316

B) type 2205

C) type 405

D) TYPE 410 - ANSWERS-D



Nickel alloys are materials that have over :

,A) 18% nickel

B) 25% nickel

C) 30% nickel

D) 50% nickel - ANSWERS-C



A Brittle Fracture:

A) is caused by stress cycles

B) is always the result of thermal stresses

C) Grows very rapidly with minimum deformation prior to failure

D) grows slowly and is dependent on time and stress - ANSWERS-C



Which of the following materials is LEAST affected by Brittle Fracture?

A) carbon steel

B) chromes

C) 300 series stainless steel

D) 400 series stainless steel

E) all stainless steel - ANSWERS-C



Which of the following is NOT a critical factor that contributes to a Brittle Fracture?

A) the material's fracture toughness

B) Maximum operating temperature

C) stress concentration at a flaw

D) magnitude of the residual stresses - ANSWERS-B



Resistance to Brittle Fracture is called:

A) charpy

, B) embossment

C) strength

D) Toughness - ANSWERS-D



Which of the following increases the likelihood of Brittle Fracture?

A) Larger grain size.

B) operational temperatures above 800°F.

C) steels lees that ¼ " thick

D) the additional of nickel in the material - ANSWERS-A



Which of the following increases the likelihood of Brittle Fracture?

A) smaller grain size

B) operating above transitional temperature

C) Thicker materials

D) the additional of nickel in the material - ANSWERS-C



What test is used to determine a material's toughness?

A) Charpy impact test 4.2.7.3.e

B) guided bend test

C) metallography

D) tension test

E) physical fitness test - ANSWERS-A



Most brittle failures occur:

A) Below the impact transition temperature

B) on thinner materials

Geschreven voor

Instelling
API
Vak
API

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Bensuda Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
888
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
445
Documenten
22948
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
ECONOMICS,NURSING,BIOLOGY AND ALL REVISION MATERIALS

DEDICATED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE BEST LEARNING MATERIALS THAT WILL IMPROVE YOUR GRADES ,WELCOME TO ALIZGRADES AND LETS DO IT TOGETHER!!! GOODLUCK!!!!!!!

3.7

164 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
25
2
11
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen