Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CLA 1812 Quest Quiz Questions With Complete Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CLA 1812 Quest Quiz Questions With Complete Solutions.

Instelling
CLA 1812
Vak
CLA 1812

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CLA 1812 Quest Quiz Questions With Complete Solutions

"I swear by Apollo the physician, and Asclepius, and Hygieia
and Panacea..." What does 'Panacea' mean?

a.) placebo
b.) entire earth
c.) all-healing
d.) all giving Correct Answers c.) all-healing

"I will not give a lethal drug to anyone if I am asked" Which of
the following statements has never been an interpretation of this
clause?

a.) the oath condemns the practice of euthanasia
b.) physicians must be involved in fostering life, not procuring
death
c.) physicians were not supposed to be pharmacists
d.) physicians swore not to partake in any attempted murder by
poison Correct Answers c.) physicians were not supposed to be
pharmacists

"I will not use the knife, even upon those suffering from stones,
but I will leave this to those who are trained in this craft." Which
of the following is true about this clause of the Oath?

a.) physicians practice surgery only when properly trained
b.) physicians sought alternative methods rather than surgery
c.) ancient knives were not effective ons tones
d.) physicians wer not surgeons Correct Answers a.) physicians
practice surgery only when properly trained

,A medical practitioner in the ancient world was only allowed to
have sexual relations with:

a.) the slaves in the clients' households
b.) the female members of the clients' households
c.) the male members of his client's households
d.) none of these Correct Answers d.) none of these

According to ancient physicians, pleurosies were more likely to
develop in towns facing

a.) east
b.) north
c.) west
d.) south Correct Answers b.) north

According to Empedocles, when does the long interchange of
elements finally end?

a.) the apocolypse
b.) the start of the roman empire
c.) it never ends
d.) it never begins in the first place Correct Answers C.) it
never ends

According to Empedocles, which force unites the four elements
or Nature?

a.) knowledge
b.) love

, c.) hate
d.) medicine Correct Answers b.) love

According to Thales, what is the element and first principle of
all things?

a.) water
b.) air
c.) earth
d.) fire Correct Answers a.) water

According to the ancient physician, dysentery was more likely to
be a problem in towns facing

a.) south
b.) north
c.) east
d.) west Correct Answers a.) south

According to the ancient physician, patients still die because:

a.) medical science is in its infancy
b.) patients don't die in physicians' care
c.) patients don't follow doctors orders
d.) the gods are really in control Correct Answers d.) the gods
are really in control

According to the theory of the four humors, what guarantees a
healthy body?

a.) the therapy of a physician

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CLA 1812
Vak
CLA 1812

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen