NBRC COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW 2026
VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
◉What is the target Vt for individual on mechanical ventilation.
Answer: 6-8 ml/kg (of ideal body weight) This is new strategy as of
January 2015
◉Is the following Static OR Dynamic Compliance:
Means flow throughout the respiratory system has stopped and all
ventilatory muscle activity is absent. _______ conditions can be
imposed with an inspiratory pause when a patient is sedated and
mechanically ventilated.. Answer: Static Compliance
◉Is the following Static OR Dynamic Compliance:
Flow at airway opening is zero. Mechanics are evaluated under ______
conditions, when non-intubated patient breathes spontaneously..
Answer: Dynamic Compliance
◉A balloon tipped flow directed catheter is positioned in the
pulmonary artery with the balloon deflated. Which of the following
pressures will be measured by the proximal lumen:
a. Cvp
b. Pap
,c. Pwp
d. Map. Answer: ANSWER is A. Cvp = deflated/proximal lumen
Pap = deflated/distal
Pwp = inflated/wedged
◉All of the following will affect the accuracy of a capnography
EXCEPT
a. Long sampling line
b. Low sampling flow
c. Condensation in the tubing
d. Use of desiccant. Answer: Gas will pass through and out of a long
sampling line before reaching analyzer so, low sampling flow will
not give you enough information for a good reading, and
condensation as a rule is always a problem especially in analyzers.
Dessicant removes moisture from the gas, which is a good thing, so
ANSWER is D
◉A 1000 g neonate (normal baby is 3000 g) is stable in nicu. Which
of the following should the respiratory therapist use to monitor the
neonates overall cardiopulmonary status.
a. TcPCO2 and TcPO2 monitor
b. Arterial blood gas analysis Q4
c. SpO2 monitor
,d. Capillary gas analysis Q8. Answer: Since the baby is stable, go less
invasive, also go continuous monitoring (not 4 hour or 8 hour),
Transcutaneous (Tc) continuous monitoring of CO2 and O2 is the
best. Answer is A
◉A unilateral wheeze would most likely indicate which of the
following.
a. Asthma
b. Atelectasis
c. Foreign body aspiration
d. Epiglottitis. Answer: You wouldn't have asthma on just one side
(unilateral), atelectasis would cause diminished breath sounds, with
epiglottitis you would get stridor, since you are only hearing
wheezing on one side, you are hearing it on the side where you
aspirated something,
so ANSWER is C
◉All of the following would be associated with the presence of a
pneumothorax EXCEPT
a. Tracheal deviation
b. Dull percussion
c. Absent breath sounds
d. Respiratory distress. Answer: With pneumothorax you would hear
a high pitch hyperresonnance, breath sounds would be absent, and
, respiratory distress could be present. Dull percussion would NOT be
present,
so ANSWER is B.
◉What should you recommend FIRST for a patient with multifocal
pvc's
a. Administration of lidocaine
b. Administration of 100% oxygen
c. Administration of atropine
d. Administration of epinephrine. Answer: Multiple pvc's coming
from multiple locations (multifocal) is a real problem and you
should administer oxygen FIRST, so ANSWER is B. lidocaine will help
reduce irritability of heart and help with pvc's but would not be first
option, atropine is used for bradycardia and cardiac irregularities
but not pvc's, epinephrine is emergency drug not for pvc's but more
for pulseless ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrilation where
heart is not responding .
◉What is the normal range for the mean pulmonary artery pressure
in an adult
a. 2-6 mm Hg
b. 4-12 mmHg
c. 9-18 mmHg
VERIFIED QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
◉What is the target Vt for individual on mechanical ventilation.
Answer: 6-8 ml/kg (of ideal body weight) This is new strategy as of
January 2015
◉Is the following Static OR Dynamic Compliance:
Means flow throughout the respiratory system has stopped and all
ventilatory muscle activity is absent. _______ conditions can be
imposed with an inspiratory pause when a patient is sedated and
mechanically ventilated.. Answer: Static Compliance
◉Is the following Static OR Dynamic Compliance:
Flow at airway opening is zero. Mechanics are evaluated under ______
conditions, when non-intubated patient breathes spontaneously..
Answer: Dynamic Compliance
◉A balloon tipped flow directed catheter is positioned in the
pulmonary artery with the balloon deflated. Which of the following
pressures will be measured by the proximal lumen:
a. Cvp
b. Pap
,c. Pwp
d. Map. Answer: ANSWER is A. Cvp = deflated/proximal lumen
Pap = deflated/distal
Pwp = inflated/wedged
◉All of the following will affect the accuracy of a capnography
EXCEPT
a. Long sampling line
b. Low sampling flow
c. Condensation in the tubing
d. Use of desiccant. Answer: Gas will pass through and out of a long
sampling line before reaching analyzer so, low sampling flow will
not give you enough information for a good reading, and
condensation as a rule is always a problem especially in analyzers.
Dessicant removes moisture from the gas, which is a good thing, so
ANSWER is D
◉A 1000 g neonate (normal baby is 3000 g) is stable in nicu. Which
of the following should the respiratory therapist use to monitor the
neonates overall cardiopulmonary status.
a. TcPCO2 and TcPO2 monitor
b. Arterial blood gas analysis Q4
c. SpO2 monitor
,d. Capillary gas analysis Q8. Answer: Since the baby is stable, go less
invasive, also go continuous monitoring (not 4 hour or 8 hour),
Transcutaneous (Tc) continuous monitoring of CO2 and O2 is the
best. Answer is A
◉A unilateral wheeze would most likely indicate which of the
following.
a. Asthma
b. Atelectasis
c. Foreign body aspiration
d. Epiglottitis. Answer: You wouldn't have asthma on just one side
(unilateral), atelectasis would cause diminished breath sounds, with
epiglottitis you would get stridor, since you are only hearing
wheezing on one side, you are hearing it on the side where you
aspirated something,
so ANSWER is C
◉All of the following would be associated with the presence of a
pneumothorax EXCEPT
a. Tracheal deviation
b. Dull percussion
c. Absent breath sounds
d. Respiratory distress. Answer: With pneumothorax you would hear
a high pitch hyperresonnance, breath sounds would be absent, and
, respiratory distress could be present. Dull percussion would NOT be
present,
so ANSWER is B.
◉What should you recommend FIRST for a patient with multifocal
pvc's
a. Administration of lidocaine
b. Administration of 100% oxygen
c. Administration of atropine
d. Administration of epinephrine. Answer: Multiple pvc's coming
from multiple locations (multifocal) is a real problem and you
should administer oxygen FIRST, so ANSWER is B. lidocaine will help
reduce irritability of heart and help with pvc's but would not be first
option, atropine is used for bradycardia and cardiac irregularities
but not pvc's, epinephrine is emergency drug not for pvc's but more
for pulseless ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrilation where
heart is not responding .
◉What is the normal range for the mean pulmonary artery pressure
in an adult
a. 2-6 mm Hg
b. 4-12 mmHg
c. 9-18 mmHg