NURS 315 2026 EXAM Q&A GUIDE
GRADED A+
⚫When is it appropriate for the periop nurse to release cricoid pressure?
a. as the anesthesia provider starts to intubate the pt
b. one the trachea is occluded
c. when the ET tube cuff is inflated
d. when the ET tube stylet is removed. Answer: c
⚫A neighbor calls the preoperative area and asks the perioperative RN
"how is my friend? I missed her at church and I heard she was in the
hospital." What is the RN's appropriate response?
a. Here's her daughter's number; she can give you more info
b. She's doing well but I cannot give you any more info
c. The pt has requested that we share her info only with family
d. We are getting her ready for surgery so you can talk with her in a few
hours. Answer: C
⚫perioperative nursing care documentation must include a description of
the pt care delivered and the pt response to that care
a. True
b. False. Answer: A
⚫What is the perioperative RN's responsibility regarding informed
consent?
a. Ensure that the consent is correct, signed and witnessed
b. Obtain verbal consent if there is no written consent
c. Provide the pt a list of alternative treatments to the proposed surgery
d. Review the procedure and expected outcome with the pt. Answer: A
⚫The pat's privacy is guaranteed under the HIPPA. What other resource
should the nurse review before sharing a pt's healthcare information?
a. The facility's policy and procedure
b. Department protocol
c. Physician's notes
d. None of the above. Answer: A
, ⚫Which of the following must be noted during the preoperative nurse's
assessment?
a. Financial and insurance info
b. Length of illness and physical therapy arrangements
c. Detailed religious beliefs and expectations of the surgical outcome
d. Family of personal reactions to anesthesia. Answer: D
⚫Many national organizations are focusing on ways to improve pt care.
Match the organization with their associated safety activity.
A. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services (CMS)
B. Institute of medicine IOM
c. The Joint Commision
d. WHO
1. HIPPA
2. National patient safety goals
3. Safe surgery saves lives
4. To err is human: Building a safer health system. Answer: A. 1, b. 4, c. 2,
d. 3
⚫Which characteristic promotes a culture of safety within a health care
organization?
a. Commitment to safety as the first priority in providing care
b. Ongoing education of staff members about pt safety
c. Trust among healthcare team members
d. All of the above. Answer: D
⚫What type of human factor error occurs when a perioperative rn is trying
to juggle several tasks at once?
a. Device user error
b. Knowledge based
c. Situational
d. Skill based. Answer: C
⚫What is included in the Universal Protocol for preventing wrong site,
wrong procedure and wrong person surgery?
a. Briefing and time out
B. preoperative verification and handover report
c. Preoperative verification, surgical site marking and time out
d. Surgical site marking and time out. Answer: C
GRADED A+
⚫When is it appropriate for the periop nurse to release cricoid pressure?
a. as the anesthesia provider starts to intubate the pt
b. one the trachea is occluded
c. when the ET tube cuff is inflated
d. when the ET tube stylet is removed. Answer: c
⚫A neighbor calls the preoperative area and asks the perioperative RN
"how is my friend? I missed her at church and I heard she was in the
hospital." What is the RN's appropriate response?
a. Here's her daughter's number; she can give you more info
b. She's doing well but I cannot give you any more info
c. The pt has requested that we share her info only with family
d. We are getting her ready for surgery so you can talk with her in a few
hours. Answer: C
⚫perioperative nursing care documentation must include a description of
the pt care delivered and the pt response to that care
a. True
b. False. Answer: A
⚫What is the perioperative RN's responsibility regarding informed
consent?
a. Ensure that the consent is correct, signed and witnessed
b. Obtain verbal consent if there is no written consent
c. Provide the pt a list of alternative treatments to the proposed surgery
d. Review the procedure and expected outcome with the pt. Answer: A
⚫The pat's privacy is guaranteed under the HIPPA. What other resource
should the nurse review before sharing a pt's healthcare information?
a. The facility's policy and procedure
b. Department protocol
c. Physician's notes
d. None of the above. Answer: A
, ⚫Which of the following must be noted during the preoperative nurse's
assessment?
a. Financial and insurance info
b. Length of illness and physical therapy arrangements
c. Detailed religious beliefs and expectations of the surgical outcome
d. Family of personal reactions to anesthesia. Answer: D
⚫Many national organizations are focusing on ways to improve pt care.
Match the organization with their associated safety activity.
A. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services (CMS)
B. Institute of medicine IOM
c. The Joint Commision
d. WHO
1. HIPPA
2. National patient safety goals
3. Safe surgery saves lives
4. To err is human: Building a safer health system. Answer: A. 1, b. 4, c. 2,
d. 3
⚫Which characteristic promotes a culture of safety within a health care
organization?
a. Commitment to safety as the first priority in providing care
b. Ongoing education of staff members about pt safety
c. Trust among healthcare team members
d. All of the above. Answer: D
⚫What type of human factor error occurs when a perioperative rn is trying
to juggle several tasks at once?
a. Device user error
b. Knowledge based
c. Situational
d. Skill based. Answer: C
⚫What is included in the Universal Protocol for preventing wrong site,
wrong procedure and wrong person surgery?
a. Briefing and time out
B. preoperative verification and handover report
c. Preoperative verification, surgical site marking and time out
d. Surgical site marking and time out. Answer: C