PERIOP 101 2026 EXAM Q&A GUIDE
GRADED A+
⚫Decontamination of instruments should begin after the completion of all
invasive porcedures to prevent the formation of biofilm. Which of the
following statements is correct?
a. Decontamination of instruments occurs at the time of use of the
instruments
b. Decontamination begins when instruments are treated with an approved
chemical application or covered with a moistened towel
c. Decontamination of lumened instruments begins with flushing the lumen
with sterile saline
d. Instruments with multiple parts are not disassembled if they were not
used during the surgery. Answer: b
⚫What are the principle elements required for an infection to occur?
a. A method of transmission, a source or reservoir, a susceptible host
b. A susceptible host, middle age pt, skin integrity
c. A susceptible organism, a warm, moist environment, a method of
transmission
d. Limited air flow in the OR, a source or reservoir, compromised sterile
technique. Answer: a
⚫Which is the best method for preventing blood borne pathogen
exposure?
a. Allowing for proper air exchange to occur between cases
b. Inspecting all sharps to ensure they are intact after use
c. Using PPE and handwashing
d. Wearing non sterile gloves at all times when in the surgical suite.
Answer: c
⚫You are circulating on a lap appendectomy. Upon entering the abdomen,
the surgeon encounters purulent inflammation and asks for a culture. What
is the wound class for this case?
,a. Class I: Clean
b. Class II: Clean contaminated
c. Class III: Contaminated
d. Class IV: Dirty infected. Answer: d
⚫Which of the following is a disease that is transmitted via the airborne
route?
a. C Diff
b. Flu
c. Measles
d. Shingles, localized. Answer: c
⚫When transporting a pt who is on contact precautions, the transporter
a. Always wears PPE
b. Wears PPE for a restless or intubated pt
c. Wears PPE if they are uncertain if they will need to touch the pt
d. Wears PPE only when touching the bedrails. Answer: b
⚫What are the types of transmission based precautions?
a. contact, droplet, airborne
b. direct contact, enteric, standard
c. indirect contact, direct contact, standard contact
d. MRSA, VRE, C Diff. Answer: a
⚫Vaccine preventable disease against which health care providers should
be immunized include: (select all that apply)
a. hep B
b. seasonal flu
c. tuberculosis
d. varicella. Answer: a, b, d
⚫An integrator is a multiparameter indicator designed to measure which of
the following parameters?
a. pressure, steam, temp
b. temp, time, presence of steam
c pressure and sterility. Answer: b
⚫In which surgical wound category should a total abdominal hysterectomy
be classified
a. clean
,b. clean contaminated
c. contaminated
d. dirty. Answer: b
⚫immediate-use steam sterilization can be used
a. for implants
b. in urgent situations
c. under no circumstances
d. for all items. Answer: b
⚫A _______ does not permit a person to excuse an error but rather to
admit and rectify one readily.
a. adherence to ascetic technique
b. practice of professional
c. surgical conscience
d. just culture. Answer: c
⚫According to AORN recommended practices, the shelf life of a sterile
package kept in storage is:
a. time related
b. event related
c. content related
d. sterilization related. Answer: b
⚫Match the designated surgical area with the correct surgical zone:
a. preoperative pt care area
b. work area for processing instruments
c. individual OR suite with sterile supplies opened
1. restricted
2. semi restricted
3. unrestricted. Answer: a. 3, b. 2, c. 1
⚫The relative humidity in the OR suite should be maintained within a
range of
a. 20-30%
b. 20-60%
c. 30-70%
d. 40-50%. Answer: b
, ⚫The pathology lab and blood bank are usually situated in which of the
following areas?
a. unrestricted
b. semi restricted
c. restricted
d. fully restricted. Answer: a
⚫Proper OR attire for restricted areas includes: (select all that apply)
a. head covering in a shower cap or hood style
b. shoe covers required for all team members
c. 2 piece scrub suit with top tucked into the pants and secured at the waist
d. warm up jacket snapped with cuffs down to wrists. Answer: a, c, d
⚫A 65 yr old pt is in the pre op holding area. The pt's pre op lab test
results show several critical values. Which of the following actions should
the circulating nurse complete first?
a. ask the lab to draw confirmatory lab tests
b. inform the anesthesia provider of the lab values
c. notify the charge nurse of your findings
d. proceed with the schedule case. Answer: b
⚫Witnessing a signature to an informed consent assures that:
a. the pt understands the reason for the surgical procedure
b. the surgeon has explained the risks, benefits, and alternatives to the
planned procedure
c. signature is authentic, pt is competent and consent was done voluntarily
d. the surgical procedure lists all steps on the consent correctly. Answer: c
⚫What are the preoperative nurse's responsibilities for the informed
consent process?
a. acts as a surgeon's agent to educate the pt about risks and benefits of
surgery
b. confirming that the pt is fully informed during the pre op interview
c. discusses what the surgeon has told the pt and answers pt questions
about the plan for surgery
d. discuss the proposed intervention and the risks involved with the pt and
the pt has signed the consent. Answer: b
⚫The ultimate responsibility for obtaining informed consent resides with
the
GRADED A+
⚫Decontamination of instruments should begin after the completion of all
invasive porcedures to prevent the formation of biofilm. Which of the
following statements is correct?
a. Decontamination of instruments occurs at the time of use of the
instruments
b. Decontamination begins when instruments are treated with an approved
chemical application or covered with a moistened towel
c. Decontamination of lumened instruments begins with flushing the lumen
with sterile saline
d. Instruments with multiple parts are not disassembled if they were not
used during the surgery. Answer: b
⚫What are the principle elements required for an infection to occur?
a. A method of transmission, a source or reservoir, a susceptible host
b. A susceptible host, middle age pt, skin integrity
c. A susceptible organism, a warm, moist environment, a method of
transmission
d. Limited air flow in the OR, a source or reservoir, compromised sterile
technique. Answer: a
⚫Which is the best method for preventing blood borne pathogen
exposure?
a. Allowing for proper air exchange to occur between cases
b. Inspecting all sharps to ensure they are intact after use
c. Using PPE and handwashing
d. Wearing non sterile gloves at all times when in the surgical suite.
Answer: c
⚫You are circulating on a lap appendectomy. Upon entering the abdomen,
the surgeon encounters purulent inflammation and asks for a culture. What
is the wound class for this case?
,a. Class I: Clean
b. Class II: Clean contaminated
c. Class III: Contaminated
d. Class IV: Dirty infected. Answer: d
⚫Which of the following is a disease that is transmitted via the airborne
route?
a. C Diff
b. Flu
c. Measles
d. Shingles, localized. Answer: c
⚫When transporting a pt who is on contact precautions, the transporter
a. Always wears PPE
b. Wears PPE for a restless or intubated pt
c. Wears PPE if they are uncertain if they will need to touch the pt
d. Wears PPE only when touching the bedrails. Answer: b
⚫What are the types of transmission based precautions?
a. contact, droplet, airborne
b. direct contact, enteric, standard
c. indirect contact, direct contact, standard contact
d. MRSA, VRE, C Diff. Answer: a
⚫Vaccine preventable disease against which health care providers should
be immunized include: (select all that apply)
a. hep B
b. seasonal flu
c. tuberculosis
d. varicella. Answer: a, b, d
⚫An integrator is a multiparameter indicator designed to measure which of
the following parameters?
a. pressure, steam, temp
b. temp, time, presence of steam
c pressure and sterility. Answer: b
⚫In which surgical wound category should a total abdominal hysterectomy
be classified
a. clean
,b. clean contaminated
c. contaminated
d. dirty. Answer: b
⚫immediate-use steam sterilization can be used
a. for implants
b. in urgent situations
c. under no circumstances
d. for all items. Answer: b
⚫A _______ does not permit a person to excuse an error but rather to
admit and rectify one readily.
a. adherence to ascetic technique
b. practice of professional
c. surgical conscience
d. just culture. Answer: c
⚫According to AORN recommended practices, the shelf life of a sterile
package kept in storage is:
a. time related
b. event related
c. content related
d. sterilization related. Answer: b
⚫Match the designated surgical area with the correct surgical zone:
a. preoperative pt care area
b. work area for processing instruments
c. individual OR suite with sterile supplies opened
1. restricted
2. semi restricted
3. unrestricted. Answer: a. 3, b. 2, c. 1
⚫The relative humidity in the OR suite should be maintained within a
range of
a. 20-30%
b. 20-60%
c. 30-70%
d. 40-50%. Answer: b
, ⚫The pathology lab and blood bank are usually situated in which of the
following areas?
a. unrestricted
b. semi restricted
c. restricted
d. fully restricted. Answer: a
⚫Proper OR attire for restricted areas includes: (select all that apply)
a. head covering in a shower cap or hood style
b. shoe covers required for all team members
c. 2 piece scrub suit with top tucked into the pants and secured at the waist
d. warm up jacket snapped with cuffs down to wrists. Answer: a, c, d
⚫A 65 yr old pt is in the pre op holding area. The pt's pre op lab test
results show several critical values. Which of the following actions should
the circulating nurse complete first?
a. ask the lab to draw confirmatory lab tests
b. inform the anesthesia provider of the lab values
c. notify the charge nurse of your findings
d. proceed with the schedule case. Answer: b
⚫Witnessing a signature to an informed consent assures that:
a. the pt understands the reason for the surgical procedure
b. the surgeon has explained the risks, benefits, and alternatives to the
planned procedure
c. signature is authentic, pt is competent and consent was done voluntarily
d. the surgical procedure lists all steps on the consent correctly. Answer: c
⚫What are the preoperative nurse's responsibilities for the informed
consent process?
a. acts as a surgeon's agent to educate the pt about risks and benefits of
surgery
b. confirming that the pt is fully informed during the pre op interview
c. discusses what the surgeon has told the pt and answers pt questions
about the plan for surgery
d. discuss the proposed intervention and the risks involved with the pt and
the pt has signed the consent. Answer: b
⚫The ultimate responsibility for obtaining informed consent resides with
the