PERIOP 101 2026 REAL EXAM Q&A
GRADED A+
⚫A surgical mask should cover both mouth, nose and should be
a. Allowed to hang around the neck between procedures
b. Changed after 2 hours of use
c. Removed and discarded after every case
d. Tied snugly with strings crossed. Answer: c
⚫The ventilation system in the restricted area of the OR should have an air
exchange rate of at least _________ air exchanges per hour
a. 5
b. 20
c. 10
c. 15. Answer: b
⚫Documentation should be accurate, concise, and complete, providing
information for future reference in addition to
a. Ensuring the quality of pt care
b. Serving as evidence in a court of law
c. Reconstructing the pt's healthcare experience
d. All of the above. Answer: d
⚫Who is responsible for ensuring that the daily operations of the surgical
suite meet accrediting and regulatory agency requirements?
a. Administrative support staff
b. Biomedical staff
c. Environmental support staff
d. Surgical team. Answer: a
⚫Regulatory agencies require documentation for equipment and staff
education. Which of the following are types of records that the healthcare
facility is required to maintain?
a. Sterilization logs
b. Equipment maintenance records
c. Chemical sterilant records
d. All of the above. Answer: d
, ⚫What is the best method for keeping instruments clean on the sterile
field?
a. Soak instruments in a basin of normal saline
b. Wipe instruments with a sponge moistened with sterile water
c. Spray instruments with an enzymatic detergent
d. Wipe instruments with a sponge moistened with sterile water and flush
lumens with sterile water. Answer: d
⚫Select the appropriate Spaulding Classification System category for each
item listed:
a. Blood pressure cuff
b. Laryngoscope blade
c. Ortho implants
1. critical
2. non- critical
3. semi critical. Answer: a. 2, b. 3, c. 1 or BP non crit, blade semi, implants
critical
⚫What is the first step in reprocessing surgical instruments after they have
been used in a procedure?
a. Cleaning
b. Decotamination
c. Disinfection
d. Transport to the sterilizer. Answer: a
⚫Biological monitoring
a. Is utilized to document the sterility of an item
b. Indicates that the intended physical conditions in the sterilizer were met
c. Can be read immediately after the sterilization cycle is complete
d. Should never be used in IUSS. Answer: b
⚫Decontamination of instruments should begin after the completion of all
invasive porcedures to prevent the formation of biofilm. Which of the
following statements is correct?
a. Decontamination of instruments occurs at the time of use of the
instruments
b. Decontamination begins when instruments are treated with an approved
chemical application or covered with a moistened towel
,c. Decontamination of lumened instruments begins with flushing the lumen
with sterile saline
d. Instruments with multiple parts are not disassembled if they were not
used during the surgery. Answer: b
⚫What are the principle elements required for an infection to occur?
a. A method of transmission, a source or reservoir, a susceptible host
b. A susceptible host, middle age pt, skin integrity
c. A susceptible organism, a warm, moist environment, a method of
transmission
d. Limited air flow in the OR, a source or reservoir, compromised sterile
technique. Answer: a
⚫Which is the best method for preventing blood borne pathogen
exposure?
a. Allowing for proper air exchange to occur between cases
b. Inspecting all sharps to ensure they are intact after use
c. Using PPE and handwashing
d. Wearing non sterile gloves at all times when in the surgical suite.
Answer: c
⚫You are circulating on a lap appendectomy. Upon entering the abdomen,
the surgeon encounters purulent inflammation and asks for a culture. What
is the wound class for this case?
a. Class I: Clean
b. Class II: Clean contaminated
c. Class III: Contaminated
d. Class IV: Dirty infected. Answer: d
⚫Which of the following is a disease that is transmitted via the airborne
route?
a. C Diff
b. Flu
c. Measles
d. Shingles, localized. Answer: c
⚫When transporting a pt who is on contact precautions, the transporter
a. Always wears PPE
b. Wears PPE for a restless or intubated pt
c. Wears PPE if they are uncertain if they will need to touch the pt
, d. Wears PPE only when touching the bedrails. Answer: b
⚫What are the types of transmission based precautions?
a. contact, droplet, airborne
b. direct contact, enteric, standard
c. indirect contact, direct contact, standard contact
d. MRSA, VRE, C Diff. Answer: a
⚫Vaccine preventable disease against which health care providers should
be immunized include: (select all that apply)
a. hep B
b. seasonal flu
c. tuberculosis
d. varicella. Answer: a, b, d
⚫An integrator is a multiparameter indicator designed to measure which of
the following parameters?
a. pressure, steam, temp
b. temp, time, presence of steam
c pressure and sterility. Answer: b
⚫In which surgical wound category should a total abdominal hysterectomy
be classified
a. clean
b. clean contaminated
c. contaminated
d. dirty. Answer: b
⚫immediate-use steam sterilization can be used
a. for implants
b. in urgent situations
c. under no circumstances
d. for all items. Answer: b
⚫A _______ does not permit a person to excuse an error but rather to
admit and rectify one readily.
a. adherence to ascetic technique
b. practice of professional
c. surgical conscience
d. just culture. Answer: c
GRADED A+
⚫A surgical mask should cover both mouth, nose and should be
a. Allowed to hang around the neck between procedures
b. Changed after 2 hours of use
c. Removed and discarded after every case
d. Tied snugly with strings crossed. Answer: c
⚫The ventilation system in the restricted area of the OR should have an air
exchange rate of at least _________ air exchanges per hour
a. 5
b. 20
c. 10
c. 15. Answer: b
⚫Documentation should be accurate, concise, and complete, providing
information for future reference in addition to
a. Ensuring the quality of pt care
b. Serving as evidence in a court of law
c. Reconstructing the pt's healthcare experience
d. All of the above. Answer: d
⚫Who is responsible for ensuring that the daily operations of the surgical
suite meet accrediting and regulatory agency requirements?
a. Administrative support staff
b. Biomedical staff
c. Environmental support staff
d. Surgical team. Answer: a
⚫Regulatory agencies require documentation for equipment and staff
education. Which of the following are types of records that the healthcare
facility is required to maintain?
a. Sterilization logs
b. Equipment maintenance records
c. Chemical sterilant records
d. All of the above. Answer: d
, ⚫What is the best method for keeping instruments clean on the sterile
field?
a. Soak instruments in a basin of normal saline
b. Wipe instruments with a sponge moistened with sterile water
c. Spray instruments with an enzymatic detergent
d. Wipe instruments with a sponge moistened with sterile water and flush
lumens with sterile water. Answer: d
⚫Select the appropriate Spaulding Classification System category for each
item listed:
a. Blood pressure cuff
b. Laryngoscope blade
c. Ortho implants
1. critical
2. non- critical
3. semi critical. Answer: a. 2, b. 3, c. 1 or BP non crit, blade semi, implants
critical
⚫What is the first step in reprocessing surgical instruments after they have
been used in a procedure?
a. Cleaning
b. Decotamination
c. Disinfection
d. Transport to the sterilizer. Answer: a
⚫Biological monitoring
a. Is utilized to document the sterility of an item
b. Indicates that the intended physical conditions in the sterilizer were met
c. Can be read immediately after the sterilization cycle is complete
d. Should never be used in IUSS. Answer: b
⚫Decontamination of instruments should begin after the completion of all
invasive porcedures to prevent the formation of biofilm. Which of the
following statements is correct?
a. Decontamination of instruments occurs at the time of use of the
instruments
b. Decontamination begins when instruments are treated with an approved
chemical application or covered with a moistened towel
,c. Decontamination of lumened instruments begins with flushing the lumen
with sterile saline
d. Instruments with multiple parts are not disassembled if they were not
used during the surgery. Answer: b
⚫What are the principle elements required for an infection to occur?
a. A method of transmission, a source or reservoir, a susceptible host
b. A susceptible host, middle age pt, skin integrity
c. A susceptible organism, a warm, moist environment, a method of
transmission
d. Limited air flow in the OR, a source or reservoir, compromised sterile
technique. Answer: a
⚫Which is the best method for preventing blood borne pathogen
exposure?
a. Allowing for proper air exchange to occur between cases
b. Inspecting all sharps to ensure they are intact after use
c. Using PPE and handwashing
d. Wearing non sterile gloves at all times when in the surgical suite.
Answer: c
⚫You are circulating on a lap appendectomy. Upon entering the abdomen,
the surgeon encounters purulent inflammation and asks for a culture. What
is the wound class for this case?
a. Class I: Clean
b. Class II: Clean contaminated
c. Class III: Contaminated
d. Class IV: Dirty infected. Answer: d
⚫Which of the following is a disease that is transmitted via the airborne
route?
a. C Diff
b. Flu
c. Measles
d. Shingles, localized. Answer: c
⚫When transporting a pt who is on contact precautions, the transporter
a. Always wears PPE
b. Wears PPE for a restless or intubated pt
c. Wears PPE if they are uncertain if they will need to touch the pt
, d. Wears PPE only when touching the bedrails. Answer: b
⚫What are the types of transmission based precautions?
a. contact, droplet, airborne
b. direct contact, enteric, standard
c. indirect contact, direct contact, standard contact
d. MRSA, VRE, C Diff. Answer: a
⚫Vaccine preventable disease against which health care providers should
be immunized include: (select all that apply)
a. hep B
b. seasonal flu
c. tuberculosis
d. varicella. Answer: a, b, d
⚫An integrator is a multiparameter indicator designed to measure which of
the following parameters?
a. pressure, steam, temp
b. temp, time, presence of steam
c pressure and sterility. Answer: b
⚫In which surgical wound category should a total abdominal hysterectomy
be classified
a. clean
b. clean contaminated
c. contaminated
d. dirty. Answer: b
⚫immediate-use steam sterilization can be used
a. for implants
b. in urgent situations
c. under no circumstances
d. for all items. Answer: b
⚫A _______ does not permit a person to excuse an error but rather to
admit and rectify one readily.
a. adherence to ascetic technique
b. practice of professional
c. surgical conscience
d. just culture. Answer: c