NURS 426 2026 LATEST EXAM Q&A
GRADED A+
⚫Match the designated surgical area with the correct surgical zone:
a. preoperative pt care area
b. work area for processing instruments
c. individual OR suite with sterile supplies opened
1. restricted
2. semi restricted
3. unrestricted. Answer: a. 3, b. 2, c. 1
⚫The relative humidity in the OR suite should be maintained within a
range of
a. 20-30%
b. 20-60%
c. 30-70%
d. 40-50%. Answer: b
⚫The pathology lab and blood bank are usually situated in which of the
following areas?
a. unrestricted
b. semi restricted
c. restricted
d. fully restricted. Answer: a
⚫Proper OR attire for restricted areas includes: (select all that apply)
a. head covering in a shower cap or hood style
b. shoe covers required for all team members
c. 2 piece scrub suit with top tucked into the pants and secured at the waist
d. warm up jacket snapped with cuffs down to wrists. Answer: a, c, d
⚫A 65 yr old pt is in the pre op holding area. The pt's pre op lab test
results show several critical values. Which of the following actions should
the circulating nurse complete first?
a. ask the lab to draw confirmatory lab tests
b. inform the anesthesia provider of the lab values
c. notify the charge nurse of your findings
d. proceed with the schedule case. Answer: b
, ⚫Witnessing a signature to an informed consent assures that:
a. the pt understands the reason for the surgical procedure
b. the surgeon has explained the risks, benefits, and alternatives to the
planned procedure
c. signature is authentic, pt is competent and consent was done voluntarily
d. the surgical procedure lists all steps on the consent correctly. Answer: c
⚫What are the preoperative nurse's responsibilities for the informed
consent process?
a. acts as a surgeon's agent to educate the pt about risks and benefits of
surgery
b. confirming that the pt is fully informed during the pre op interview
c. discusses what the surgeon has told the pt and answers pt questions
about the plan for surgery
d. discuss the proposed intervention and the risks involved with the pt and
the pt has signed the consent. Answer: b
⚫The ultimate responsibility for obtaining informed consent resides with
the
a. surgeon
b. risk manager
c. pt's guardian
d. preoperative nurse. Answer: a
⚫truth telling and the process of reaching informed consent underlie the
principle of:
a. respect
b. empathy
c. self determination
d. communication. Answer: c
⚫Per the Pt Care Partnership, the AHA believes the pt has the right to the
following:
a. info, unless the surgeon deems it unnecessary or detrimental to the pt
b. to give informed consent for their treatment
c. to have a loved one in the OR during the surgery
d. a video showing and explaining the upcoming surgery. Answer: b
⚫A preoperative nursing assessment should be conducted by a
preoperative RN at what point?
, a. prior to d/c
b. before the surgery
c. in the surgeon's office
d. before the surgical consent is signed. Answer: b
⚫In relation to transcultural needs of the pt, it is important to include
__________ needs in the nursing assessment.
a. medical
b. ADLs
c. pharmacological
d. spiritual. Answer: d
⚫What are the 3 main factors to consider when assessing the pt for
allergies?
a. heredity, age, prior reaction
b. prior reaction, diet, age
c. prior reaction, heredity, type of reaction
d. type of reaction, weight, heredity. Answer: c
⚫Based on the knowledge gained about the special assessment needs,
identify the needs of the surgeries listed below:
1. ostomy placement
2. positioning requirements
3. platelet counts
4. metabolism imbalance
a. gastro surgery
b. thyroid/parathyroid surgery
c. hepatobiliary surgery
d. gyn surgery. Answer: 1. a, 2. d, 3. c, 4. b
⚫Why is it important to assess the use of herbal supplements or
recreational drugs before surgery? (select all that apply)
a. herbal preparations can decrease the toxicity of other drugs
administered during anesthesia
b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times
c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism
d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms
e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic
medications. Answer: b, c, d, e
GRADED A+
⚫Match the designated surgical area with the correct surgical zone:
a. preoperative pt care area
b. work area for processing instruments
c. individual OR suite with sterile supplies opened
1. restricted
2. semi restricted
3. unrestricted. Answer: a. 3, b. 2, c. 1
⚫The relative humidity in the OR suite should be maintained within a
range of
a. 20-30%
b. 20-60%
c. 30-70%
d. 40-50%. Answer: b
⚫The pathology lab and blood bank are usually situated in which of the
following areas?
a. unrestricted
b. semi restricted
c. restricted
d. fully restricted. Answer: a
⚫Proper OR attire for restricted areas includes: (select all that apply)
a. head covering in a shower cap or hood style
b. shoe covers required for all team members
c. 2 piece scrub suit with top tucked into the pants and secured at the waist
d. warm up jacket snapped with cuffs down to wrists. Answer: a, c, d
⚫A 65 yr old pt is in the pre op holding area. The pt's pre op lab test
results show several critical values. Which of the following actions should
the circulating nurse complete first?
a. ask the lab to draw confirmatory lab tests
b. inform the anesthesia provider of the lab values
c. notify the charge nurse of your findings
d. proceed with the schedule case. Answer: b
, ⚫Witnessing a signature to an informed consent assures that:
a. the pt understands the reason for the surgical procedure
b. the surgeon has explained the risks, benefits, and alternatives to the
planned procedure
c. signature is authentic, pt is competent and consent was done voluntarily
d. the surgical procedure lists all steps on the consent correctly. Answer: c
⚫What are the preoperative nurse's responsibilities for the informed
consent process?
a. acts as a surgeon's agent to educate the pt about risks and benefits of
surgery
b. confirming that the pt is fully informed during the pre op interview
c. discusses what the surgeon has told the pt and answers pt questions
about the plan for surgery
d. discuss the proposed intervention and the risks involved with the pt and
the pt has signed the consent. Answer: b
⚫The ultimate responsibility for obtaining informed consent resides with
the
a. surgeon
b. risk manager
c. pt's guardian
d. preoperative nurse. Answer: a
⚫truth telling and the process of reaching informed consent underlie the
principle of:
a. respect
b. empathy
c. self determination
d. communication. Answer: c
⚫Per the Pt Care Partnership, the AHA believes the pt has the right to the
following:
a. info, unless the surgeon deems it unnecessary or detrimental to the pt
b. to give informed consent for their treatment
c. to have a loved one in the OR during the surgery
d. a video showing and explaining the upcoming surgery. Answer: b
⚫A preoperative nursing assessment should be conducted by a
preoperative RN at what point?
, a. prior to d/c
b. before the surgery
c. in the surgeon's office
d. before the surgical consent is signed. Answer: b
⚫In relation to transcultural needs of the pt, it is important to include
__________ needs in the nursing assessment.
a. medical
b. ADLs
c. pharmacological
d. spiritual. Answer: d
⚫What are the 3 main factors to consider when assessing the pt for
allergies?
a. heredity, age, prior reaction
b. prior reaction, diet, age
c. prior reaction, heredity, type of reaction
d. type of reaction, weight, heredity. Answer: c
⚫Based on the knowledge gained about the special assessment needs,
identify the needs of the surgeries listed below:
1. ostomy placement
2. positioning requirements
3. platelet counts
4. metabolism imbalance
a. gastro surgery
b. thyroid/parathyroid surgery
c. hepatobiliary surgery
d. gyn surgery. Answer: 1. a, 2. d, 3. c, 4. b
⚫Why is it important to assess the use of herbal supplements or
recreational drugs before surgery? (select all that apply)
a. herbal preparations can decrease the toxicity of other drugs
administered during anesthesia
b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times
c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism
d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms
e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic
medications. Answer: b, c, d, e