HESI MILESTONE 2 RETAKE ACTUAL
PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED
ANSWERS GRADED A+
◉ The body, at all times, attempts to maintain homeostasis. The best
definition of homeostasis is:
a) a process that maintains the stability of the human body's internal
environment in response to changes in internal and external conditions
b) a function via which the body breaks down glucose to use as energy
c)a process that maintains the immune system's defenses
d) a process in which the body resists change to genetic structure
Answer: a) a process that maintains the stability of the human body's
internal environment in response to changes in internal and external
conditions
◉ The endocrine system of the body is responsible for:
a) defense through the use of antibodies
b) communication through the use of hormones
c) metabolism through the use of enzymes
d) blood flow through the use of the heart muscle Answer: b)
communication through the use of hormones
◉ Anatomical position shows the body in a(n) ________ position.
a) lateral
, b) superior
c) anterior
d) posterior Answer: c) anterior
◉ Vitamin K is created in the:
a) liver
b) lungs
c) intestinal tract
d) pancreas Answer: c) intestinal tract
◉ The largest organ in the body is the ________.
a) skin
b) GI tract
c) femur
d) stomach Answer: a) skin
◉ A medical scientists wants to study the parenchyma of the kidney.
This scientist would correctly be known, most specifically, as a:
a) biologist
b) doctor
c) anatomist
d) histologist Answer: d) histologist
PAPER 2026 QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED
ANSWERS GRADED A+
◉ The body, at all times, attempts to maintain homeostasis. The best
definition of homeostasis is:
a) a process that maintains the stability of the human body's internal
environment in response to changes in internal and external conditions
b) a function via which the body breaks down glucose to use as energy
c)a process that maintains the immune system's defenses
d) a process in which the body resists change to genetic structure
Answer: a) a process that maintains the stability of the human body's
internal environment in response to changes in internal and external
conditions
◉ The endocrine system of the body is responsible for:
a) defense through the use of antibodies
b) communication through the use of hormones
c) metabolism through the use of enzymes
d) blood flow through the use of the heart muscle Answer: b)
communication through the use of hormones
◉ Anatomical position shows the body in a(n) ________ position.
a) lateral
, b) superior
c) anterior
d) posterior Answer: c) anterior
◉ Vitamin K is created in the:
a) liver
b) lungs
c) intestinal tract
d) pancreas Answer: c) intestinal tract
◉ The largest organ in the body is the ________.
a) skin
b) GI tract
c) femur
d) stomach Answer: a) skin
◉ A medical scientists wants to study the parenchyma of the kidney.
This scientist would correctly be known, most specifically, as a:
a) biologist
b) doctor
c) anatomist
d) histologist Answer: d) histologist