Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Solution Manual for Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession 3rd Edition by Susan M. DeNisco | Complete Solutions Guide A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
176
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Advance your nursing expertise with the Solution Manual for Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential Knowledge for the Profession, 3rd Edition by Susan M. DeNisco. This comprehensive guide provides step-by-step solutions for all chapters, helping students master advanced practice roles, leadership, evidence-based practice, healthcare policy, ethics, and clinical decision-making. Designed for graduate nursing students and APRNs, this solution manual supports coursework, assignments, and exam preparation while enhancing critical thinking and professional competence. Fully aligned with the 3rd edition, it is ideal for structured learning and academic success.

Show more Read less
Institution
Solution Manual For Advanced Practice Nursing
Course
Solution Manual for Advanced Practice Nursing

Content preview

Test Bank For:
v v




Solution Manual For Advanced Practice Nursing: Essential
v v v v v v




Knowledge For The Profession 3rd Edition By Denisco | Complete
v v v v v v v v v v




Chapter-By-Chapter Guide A+
v v v




TESTBANK v

,Chapter 1: Introduction to the Role of Advanced Practices Nursing
v v v v v v v v v




v Multiple Choice v




1. In which year did the American Association of College of Nursing (AACN) introduced the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




Doctorate of Nursing Practice (DNP)?
v v v v v




a. 2006
b. 2004
c. 2000
d. 2002

ANS: B v




Introduced the DNP degree in 2004 to prepare advanced practice nurses (APRNs) to meet challenges
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




and standardize practice beyond master’s degree programs.
v v v v v v v




2. Which of the following is the best explanation for the creation of the Doctorate of Nursing
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




Practice (DNP) degree?
v v v




a. To compete against master’s degree programs
v v v v v




b. To ensure standardized curriculum ensuring independent practice
v v v v v v




c. To validate APRN’s for financial reimbursement
v v v v v




d. Toaddress increasing curriculum requirements of master’s degreeprograms
v v v v v v v v




ANS: D v




Although all answers are influenced by the DNP core competencies, the DNP program creation in 2004
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




bytheAACNwasdesigned toaddress curriculumrequirementsofmaster’sdegreeprograms.
v v v v v v v v v v v v




3. Which of the following was the first recognized area of advanced practice nursing?
v v v v v v v v v v v v




a. Clinical NurseSpecialist v v




b. Familynurse practitioner v v




c. Pediatric nurse practitioner v v




d. Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist v v v




ANS: D
v v




In 1931, the National Association of Nurse Anesthetists (NANA), renamed in 1939 to the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




American Association of Nurse Anesthetists (AANA) was the first recognized group promoting
v v v v v v v v v v v




advanced nursing practice. Agatha Hodgins founded the AANM at Lakeside Hospital in Cleveland,
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




Ohio.
v




4. Whichfactoris broadlyperceived to solidifyand standardize therole ofthe APNs over the last 25
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




years? v




a. Lack of access to health care providers
v v v v v v




b. Standardized curriculum development v v




c. Payment for services v v




d. Societal forces v

,ANS: B v




As the evolution of Advanced Practice Nursing advances specific specialties and needs are identified.
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




Through the evolution of organization and standardization these roles have solidified the APN’s role
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




in today’s health care environment.
v v v v v




5. During the formation of earlyAPN roles in anesthesia, which of the following increased
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




demand for access to health care?
v v v v v v




a. Poverty
b. War
c. Rural access to care v v v




d. Availabilityof training v v




ANS: B v




Earliest demand for nursing-provided anesthesia spiked during periods of war when numbers of
v v v v v v v v v v v v




physicians were inadequate. The earliest records date back to the American Civil War with the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




administration of chloroform. During World War I in 1917 more than 1000 nurses, some trained
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




anesthetists, traveled into battle. Other factors such as need for rural health care came later in the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




validation and need for APNs.
v v v v v




6. In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo built and opened St. Mary’s hospital in Rochester, NY. He is
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




known for some of the earliest recruitment and specialized training of nurses in which of the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




following roles?
v v




a. Pediatrics
b. Anesthesia
c. Obstetrics
d. Research and statistics v v




e. Family nursing v




ANS: B v




In 1889, Dr. William Worrall Mayo began formally training and recognizing nurse anesthetists. This
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




has been regarded as the earliest training in nurse-provided anesthesia.
v v v v v v v v v v




7. In1893, LillianWald established theHenryStreet Settlement (HSS)Houseforwhichpurpose?
v v v v v v v v v v v v




a. Access to health care of rural areas v v v v v v




b. Create inner-citynursing awareness v v v




c. Provide the disadvantaged access to care v v v v v




d. Establish guidelines for advanced nursing roles v v v v v




ANS: C v




The HHS was established to provide nursing services to immigrants and low-income patients and
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




their families in Manhattan. As resistance to nurse-provided care grew, standing orders were drafted
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




from a group of Lower East Side physicians thereby circumventing then-existing legal ramifications.
v v v v v v v v v v v v v

, 8. The Frontier Nursing Service (FNS) founded in Kentucky in 1925 by Mary Breckenridge
v v v v v v v v v v v v




initially provided Appalachia with nursing resources and which type ofadvanced nursing
v v v v v v v v v v v v




care?
v




a. Pediatric care v




b. Anesthesia
c. Midwifery
d. Surgical services v




ANS: C v




The original FNS provided nursing services and obstetric services to Appalachian residents. Later
v v v v v v v v v v v v




working from standard orders developed from their medical advisory committee nurses treated
v v v v v v v v v v v v




patients, made diagnoses, and dispensed medications.
v v v v v v




9. Which organization founded in1941 under Mary Breckenridge’s leadership merged with the
v v v v v v v v v v v




American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) in 1969?
v v v v v v v




a. American Association of Nurse-Midwives (AANM) v v v v




b. American Nurses Association (ANA) v v v




c. Association for National Nurse-Midwifery(ANNM) v v v v




d. Council of Nursing Midwifery(ANM) v v v v




ANS: A v




The American College of Nurse-Midwives (ACNM) formed under the leadership of Mary
v v v v v v v v v v v




Breckenridge in 1941 to provide nurse-midwife development and collaboration for midwife
v v v v v v v v v v v




development. In 1955, the American College of Nurse-Midwives was formed and the two
v v v v v v v v v v v v




organizations merged in 1969 after the death of Mary Breckenridge.
v v v v v v v v v v




10. In a landmark ruling bythe Supreme Court as a result of Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson, 1936, what
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




legal precedent was established?
v v v v




a. Nurse anesthesia was allowed under the nurse practice act
v v v v v v v v




b. Nurse anesthesia scope of practice included anesthesia
v v v v v v




c. Nurse anesthesia was legal, if under guidance of a supervising physician
v v v v v v v v v v




d. Onlytrained nursing professionals could administer anesthesia independently
v v v v v v v




ANS: C v




The landmark decision from the Chalmers-Frances v. Nelson case set national precedent for the
v v v v v v v v v v v v v




advanced nursing practice role. It proved to be the basis for other cases over the following few
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




decades and established that trained nurses could legally provide anesthesia care under supervision of a
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




physician.
v




11. The first known establishment of the nurse practitioner role occurred in 1965 at theUniversity of
v v v v v v v v v v v v v v




Colorado. In which area of training did this role specialize?
v v v v v v v v v v




a. Pediatrics
b. Geriatrics




Want to earn $1.236
v v v

https://www.stuvia.com/user/angelinas
extra pr year? v v

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Solution Manual for Advanced Practice Nursing
Course
Solution Manual for Advanced Practice Nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
April 28, 2026
Number of pages
176
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
LECTJOE
3.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
LECTJOE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
3
Documents
582
Last sold
1 month ago
PASSTIPS EXCELLENCE CALIBRE.....

Success is no accident. Pele said, \" Success is hardwork, perseverance, learning, studying, sacrifice and most of all, love of what you\'re doing\" . I\'m here to help you navigate the ship of success in the best way possible in most fields as I possibly can. Don\'t fail to check out my store and recommend it to a friend. Buy with no doubt and make the cut in those exams. Don\'t forget to leave a review in order for other buyers to feel at ease when

Read more Read less
3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions