Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA CMAA PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NHA CMAA PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
NHA CMAA
Vak
NHA CMAA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA CMAA PRACTICE TEST
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS

A collected specimen needs to be sent to an outside laboratory. Which of the following
actions is within the scope of practice of a medical administrative assistant?
a. match the specimen to the demographics on the patient's chart
b. process the requisition for shipment
c. prepare the specimen for secure transport
d. ensure proper storage of the specimen prior to shipment - Answer- b. process the
requisition for shipment

A medical administrative assistant is asked to schedule a CXR for a patient. The patient
should make an appointment for which of the following?
a. an x-ray of the carpals
b. an x-ray of the chest
c. an x-ray of the cranium
d. an x-ray of the coccyx - Answer- b. an x-ray of the chest

Which of the following is the best way for a medical administrative assistant to address
collection of copayment?
a. "where should we mail your bill?"
b. "how much would you like to pay today?"
c. "how would you like to pay today?"
d. "when can we expect your payment" - Answer- b. "how much would you like to pay
today?"

Which of the following is an appropriate use of a tickler file?
a. to inform the provider bout current updates
b. to remind staff of date-specific tasks
c. to document staff disciplinary actions
d. to train new employees - Answer- b. to remind staff of date-specific tasks

A medical administrative assistant in a multi-specialty practice is scheduling an
appointment for a patient who has an arrhythmia. The assistant should schedule an
appointment with which of the following providers?
a. neurologist
b. cardiologist
c. pathologist

,d. pulmonologist - Answer- b. cardiologist



Which of the following schedules more than one patient at the same time with the same
provider while still allowing adequate time within the hour to see all scheduled patients?
a. double-booking
b. clustering
c. open hours
d. wave - Answer- d. wave

A provider is running 30 minutes behind schedule because of an early morning
emergency. Which of the following actions should the medical administrative assistant
take to maintain effective scheduling in an office?
a. Inform waiting patients that an emergency has caused a delay in the schedule and
that they can wait or reschedule
b. call afternoon patients and tell them there was unexpected delay in the schedule and
their appointments will be postponed
c. cancel afternoon appointments and reschedule for first available openings
d. tell waiting patients and emergency has caused a delay in the schedule and that their
appointments have been rescheduled - Answer- a. Inform waiting patients that an
emergency has caused a delay in the schedule and that they can wait or reschedule

A provider asks a medical administrative assistant to schedule a surgery to remove a
patient's gallbladder. The assistant should schedule the patient for which of the
following?
a. Cholecystography
b. Cholecystogram
c. Cholecystitis
d. Cholecystectomy - Answer- d. Cholecystectomy

A patient calls with a question about her prescription dosage as it relates to her
condition. Which of the following actions is appropriate for the medical administrative
assistant to take?
a. Route to call to the clinical medical assistant
b. take a message for the physician
c. ask the patient to call her pharmacy
d. try to answer the patient's question - Answer- b. take a message for the physician

To which of the following departments should a patient go for a WBC count?
a. nuclear medicine
b. radiology
c. laboratory
d. orthopedic department - Answer- c. laboratory

Which of the following letter styles is most efficient?
a. block

, b. standard
c. modified block intended
d. simplified - Answer- a. Block

A provider provider prescribes an EKG for a patient who has a rapid heart rate. Which
of the following should be recorded as the reason for the EKG?
a. tachypnea
b. bradypnea
c. bradycardia
d. tachycardia - Answer- d. tachycardia

A medical administrative assistant should take which of the following actions to be in
compliance with OSHA?
a. participate in training concerning infection control
b. register with the CDC
c. schedule a hepatitis B immunization
d. undergo a physical examination - Answer- a. participate in training concerning
infection control

Which of the following must be provided to a patient on a first visit, as required by
HIPAA?
a. an authorization form
b. notice of privacy practices
c. a consent form
d. patient's bill of rights - Answer- b. notice of privacy practices

A patient seeking a second opinion for an upcoming surgical procedure and has a
referral from a provider. When the patient calls to schedule an appointment, which of
the following actions should the cmaa take to assist in this process?
a. schedule the appointment following a 2-day waiting protocol
b. verify that the patient's insurance accepted by the provider
c. instruct the patient to obtain preauthorization for the referral
d. call the referring provider to confirm the referral - Answer- b. verify that the patient's
insurance accepted by the provider

Which of the following oversees the workplace safety?
a. OSHA
b. JC
c. CLIA
d. DOL - Answer- a. OSHA

Which of the following describes a difference between Medicare and Medicaid?
a. Medicare serves medically needed patients, and Medicaid serves patients who are
older than 65 years of age
b. Medicare patients do not pay monthly premiums, but Medicaid patients do pay
premiums

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NHA CMAA
Vak
NHA CMAA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
496
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
355
Documenten
9404
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

75 beoordelingen

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen