Exam 2 - 3280 Pathophysiology ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
exam with correct answers
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An infectious disease that is common in a community is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
termed: ||\\||\\
a) endemic ||\\||\\
b) epidemic ||\\||\\
c) pandemic||\\||\\
d) partdemic - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The most common method of disease transmission is:
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) airborne ||\\||\\
b) droplet ||\\||\\
c) vector ||\\||\\
d) inoculant - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Immune function is likely to be most effective in a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) newborn ||\\||\\
,b) 7-month-old infant
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) 30-year-old
||\\||\\
d) 70-year-old - correct answers ✔✔c
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A characteristic of some bacteria
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) is intracellular parasite
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b) is composed of RNA or DNA
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) contains cell wall endotoxin
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) cannot replicate extracellularly - correct answers ✔✔c
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The term used to describe fungal infections is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) sepsis ||\\||\\
b) mycoses ||\\||\\
c) amebiasis
||\\||\\
d) Chlamydia - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Drug resistance of microbes occurs secondary to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) patient allergy to a drug
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, b) mutation of the microbe
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) enhance pathogenicity of the microbe
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) using high doses of drugs - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
dietary zinc is an important defense against infections,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
because it maintains (select all that apply) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) natural killer cell function
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b) lymphocyte activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) antioxidant activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) neutrophil activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e) complement activity - correct answers ✔✔a, b, d, e
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Characteristics of immunization include which of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
following? (select all that apply) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) giving injections of preformed antibodies provides
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
immediate immunity ||\\||\\
b)Immunization provides life-long immunity ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) Immunization with killed vaccines may lead to infection
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
from the agent ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
exam with correct answers
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An infectious disease that is common in a community is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
termed: ||\\||\\
a) endemic ||\\||\\
b) epidemic ||\\||\\
c) pandemic||\\||\\
d) partdemic - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The most common method of disease transmission is:
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) airborne ||\\||\\
b) droplet ||\\||\\
c) vector ||\\||\\
d) inoculant - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Immune function is likely to be most effective in a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) newborn ||\\||\\
,b) 7-month-old infant
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) 30-year-old
||\\||\\
d) 70-year-old - correct answers ✔✔c
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A characteristic of some bacteria
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) is intracellular parasite
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b) is composed of RNA or DNA
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) contains cell wall endotoxin
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) cannot replicate extracellularly - correct answers ✔✔c
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The term used to describe fungal infections is
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) sepsis ||\\||\\
b) mycoses ||\\||\\
c) amebiasis
||\\||\\
d) Chlamydia - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Drug resistance of microbes occurs secondary to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) patient allergy to a drug
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, b) mutation of the microbe
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) enhance pathogenicity of the microbe
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) using high doses of drugs - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
dietary zinc is an important defense against infections,
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
because it maintains (select all that apply) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) natural killer cell function
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b) lymphocyte activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) antioxidant activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d) neutrophil activity
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
e) complement activity - correct answers ✔✔a, b, d, e
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Characteristics of immunization include which of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
following? (select all that apply) ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a) giving injections of preformed antibodies provides
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
immediate immunity ||\\||\\
b)Immunization provides life-long immunity ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c) Immunization with killed vaccines may lead to infection
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
from the agent ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\