Pathophysiology FINAL EXAM Review ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
exam with correct answers ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
When an aide asks the nurse about the purpose of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
inflammatory process, how should the nurse respond? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. To lyse cell membranes of microorganisms.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. To create immunity against subsequent tissue injury.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. To prevent infection of the injured tissue.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. To provide specific responses toward antigens. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers ✔✔c ||\\||\\
The phase of the cell cycle during which the centromeres
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
split and the sister chromatids are pulled apart is referred
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
to as: ||\\||\\
a. anaphase.
||\\||\\
b. prophase.
||\\||\\
c. metaphase.
||\\||\\
d. telophase. - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,While reading a textbook, a student reads the term
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
apoptosis. The student recalls that apoptosis is a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
condition in which cells program themselves to: ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. regenerate.
||\\||\\
b. die. ||\\||\\
c. atrophy.
||\\||\\
d. age. - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A 12-year-old male is diagnosed with Klinefelter
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
syndrome. His karyotype would reveal which of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
following?
a. XXY ||\\||\\
b. XYY ||\\||\\
c. XX||\\||\\
d. XY - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,A 30-year-old male was involved in a motor vehicle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
accident. The glass from the shattered window cut his ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
face and neck. The scar, however, was raised and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
extended beyond the original boundaries of the wound. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
This pattern of scarring is caused by impaired:
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. nutritional status.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. contraction. ||\\||\\
c. epithelialization.
||\\||\\
d. collagen synthesis. - correct answers ✔✔d
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
When planning care for a cardiac patient, the nurse knows
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
that in response to an increased workload, cardiac
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
myocardial cells will experience hypertrophy which is an: ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. increase in size.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. increase in excitability.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. decrease in number.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. decrease in length. - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, The nurse identified each of the following clinical
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
manifestations of inflammation. Which would the nurse ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
classify as a local response? (select all that apply)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. Swelling
||\\||\\
b. Fever
||\\||\\
c. Heat
||\\||\\
d. Redness
||\\||\\
e. Pain - correct answers ✔✔a,c,d,e
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Which finding would support the diagnosis of respiratory
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
acidosis?
a. Hyperventilation
||\\||\\
b. Pneumonia
||\\||\\
c. An increase in noncarbonic acids
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. Vomiting - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
exam with correct answers ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
When an aide asks the nurse about the purpose of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
inflammatory process, how should the nurse respond? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. To lyse cell membranes of microorganisms.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. To create immunity against subsequent tissue injury.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. To prevent infection of the injured tissue.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. To provide specific responses toward antigens. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answers ✔✔c ||\\||\\
The phase of the cell cycle during which the centromeres
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
split and the sister chromatids are pulled apart is referred
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
to as: ||\\||\\
a. anaphase.
||\\||\\
b. prophase.
||\\||\\
c. metaphase.
||\\||\\
d. telophase. - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,While reading a textbook, a student reads the term
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
apoptosis. The student recalls that apoptosis is a ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
condition in which cells program themselves to: ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. regenerate.
||\\||\\
b. die. ||\\||\\
c. atrophy.
||\\||\\
d. age. - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A 12-year-old male is diagnosed with Klinefelter
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
syndrome. His karyotype would reveal which of the ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
following?
a. XXY ||\\||\\
b. XYY ||\\||\\
c. XX||\\||\\
d. XY - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,A 30-year-old male was involved in a motor vehicle
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
accident. The glass from the shattered window cut his ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
face and neck. The scar, however, was raised and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
extended beyond the original boundaries of the wound. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
This pattern of scarring is caused by impaired:
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. nutritional status.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. contraction. ||\\||\\
c. epithelialization.
||\\||\\
d. collagen synthesis. - correct answers ✔✔d
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
When planning care for a cardiac patient, the nurse knows
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
that in response to an increased workload, cardiac
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
myocardial cells will experience hypertrophy which is an: ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. increase in size.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
b. increase in excitability.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
c. decrease in number.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. decrease in length. - correct answers ✔✔a
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, The nurse identified each of the following clinical
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
manifestations of inflammation. Which would the nurse ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
classify as a local response? (select all that apply)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
a. Swelling
||\\||\\
b. Fever
||\\||\\
c. Heat
||\\||\\
d. Redness
||\\||\\
e. Pain - correct answers ✔✔a,c,d,e
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Which finding would support the diagnosis of respiratory
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
acidosis?
a. Hyperventilation
||\\||\\
b. Pneumonia
||\\||\\
c. An increase in noncarbonic acids
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
d. Vomiting - correct answers ✔✔b
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\