Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK FOR Chemistry for Engineering Students 5th Edition Brown

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
328
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Chemistry for Engineering Students 5th Edition Brown

Institution
Course

Content preview

, TESTBANK FOR
Chemistry for Engineering Students 5th Edition Brown


Important Notes
 The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
 A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
 All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
 We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
 New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!



Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.



Contact Email:



,Chapter 01


1. Which options do not relate to the importance of critical materials?
a. Possess unique chemical and physical properties
b. Are vital important to industries
c. May be vulnerable to disruptions in their availability
d. Are never vulnerable to disruptions in their availability

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:07 AM
2. Lithium is categorized as the lightest metal on Earth and is commonly used in rechargeable batteries. It is categorized
as a critical material.
a. True
b. False

ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:45 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Chapter 01


3. Which of the materials is considered critical material and plays a vital role in technology? (Multiple Choices may
apply.)
a. Nickel
b. Uranium
c. Silicon
d. Cobalt

ANSWER: a, d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
4. What do the things we can see about substances and their reactions provide?
a. The particulate perspective
b. The macroscopic perspective
c. The symbolic perspective
d. The microscopic perspective

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,Chapter 01


5. One of the most common ways to observe matter is to allow it to change in some way. What are the two types of
changes that can be distinguished? Multiple answers may apply.
a. Physical properties
b. Chemical properties
c. Intensive properties
d. Extensive properties

ANSWER: a, b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:08 AM
6. According to the macroscopic understanding, chemical properties are associated with the types of chemical changes
that a substance undergoes. For example, some materials burn readily, whereas others do not.
a. True
b. False

ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

,Chapter 01


7. From the macroscopic perspective, what do physical properties represent?
a. A ratio of mass and volume
b. Types of chemical changes that a substance undergoes
c. Variables we can measure without changing the identity of the substance being observed
d. How atoms are held together in a molecule

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
8. What are the reasons scientists create models and theories? Select all that apply.
a. Summarizing many observations concisely
b. Predicting behavior in circumstances that we haven’t previously encountered
c. Leading us ultimately to a less fundamental understanding of a problem
d. Representing examples of creative thinking and problem solving

ANSWER: a, b, d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:59 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

,Chapter 01


9. To organize the vast amount of information, scientists create models and theories to make sense of a range of
observations. Models are developed using which type of process?
a. Scientific theory
b. Scientific method
c. Scientific model
d. Scientific law

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
10. The theories and models are supported by one experimental measurement.

a. True
b. False

ANSWER: False
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5

,Chapter 01


11. What is SI unit for energy?
a. J
b. kg /m2 s
c. kg m2 s-2
d. kg m2

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM
12. The distance of 0.0000000001 meters could be reported as:
a. 1 nm
b. 0.1 nm
c. 0.01 nm
d. 0.001 nm

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6

,Chapter 01


13. If we convert 3.84 ppm into ppb, what value do we get?
a. 348 ppb
b. 3,840,000 ppb
c. 389 ppb
d. 3,840 ppb

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
14. What is the key difference between inductive and deductive reasoning?
a. Inductive reasoning generalizes from observations, while deductive reasoning draws conclusions from given
statements.
b. Inductive reasoning is used only when all scenarios are tested, while deductive reasoning requires no testing.
c. Deductive reasoning predicts outcomes from observations, while inductive reasoning follows strict logic.
d. Inductive reasoning always gives correct conclusions, while deductive reasoning is uncertain.

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7

, Chapter 01


15. How many significant figures are present in 0.002 m?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM
16. How many significant figures are present in 0.403 s?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 29, 2026
Number of pages
328
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
262
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
1891
Last sold
10 hours ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions