BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
Each employee reporting to just one supervisor, who in turn moves up the chain of command, is an
example of:
a) span of control
b) unity of command
c) division of labor
d) discipline - (answer)b) unity of command
Which statement about atypically stressful events is accurate?
a) Fire department supervisors must be trained to provide counseling to individuals who experience
atypically stressful events
b) Officers should monitor their personnel following an atypically stressful event for signs of
posttraumatic stress disorder
c) CISD remains the most effective means of treating individuals following an atypical stressful event
d) Individuals should be able to cope with atypically stressful events on their own - (answer)b) Officers
should monitor their personnel following an atypically stressful event for signs of posttraumatic stress
disorder
Which member of the fire prevention division is tasked with determining the origin and cause of a fire?
a) Fire and arson investigator
b) Fire and life safety educator
c) Fire department incident safety officer
d) Fire protection engineer - (answer)a) Fire and arson investigator
What is the leading cause of firefighter fatalities?
a) Diabetes
b) Genetic disorders
c) Brain cancer
,BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
d) Cardiovascular disease - (answer)d) Cardiovascular disease
Which is an apparatus requirement in NFPA 1500?
a) Apparatus must be designed to include seat belts for all occupants
b) Apparatus are required to have seat mounts for SCBA
c) Apparatus are only required to have a seat belt for the driver
d) Apparatus must be replaced every ten years - (answer)a) Apparatus must be designed to include seat
belts for all occupants
In order to minimize danger when riding in apparatus, firefighters should always wear:
a) a personnel tracking device
b) hearing protection
c) a PASS device
d) SCBA - (answer)b) hearing protection
Fire department line personnel are responsible for:
a) providing emergency services to the public
b) repairing broken department apparatus
c) overseeing the department's annual budget
d) organizing personnel medical evaluation records - (answer)a) providing emergency services to the
public
One way that firefighters can maintain situational awareness at highway/roadway incidents is to:
a) walk facing oncoming traffic
b) stand by with a charged hoseline
c) use apparatus headlights to warn oncoming traffic
,BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
d) wear SCBA during extrication operations - (answer)a) walk facing oncoming traffic
What is the overall mission of the fire service?
a) Eliminate the use of unsafe building practices
b) Prevent arson fires by educating the public
c) Provide low-cost emergency services to the public
d) Save lives and protect property and the environment - (answer)d) Save lives and protect property and
the environment
Which type of emergency lights are mounted on a vehicle and are usually deployed by raising, lowering,
and rotating the telescoping poles to which they are affixed?
a) Auxiliary lights
b) Portable lights
c) Fixed lights
d) Extended lights - (answer)c) Fixed lights
Manufactured products affect firefighters' exposure to contaminants, because they tend to burn at
higher temperatures and these higher temperatures:
a) reduce the amount of chemicals deposited on protective gear
b) decrease the toxic gases and vapors in smoke
c) lessen the likelihood of firefighters being contaminated in most fires
d) increase the skin's ability to absorb chemicals deposited on it - (answer)d) increase the skin's ability to
absorb chemicals deposited on it
Which statement regarding apparatus safety is accurate?
a) Passengers must wear firefighting helmets while in the apparatus cab
, BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
b) The safest location to mount and dismount apparatus is on the side of the vehicle exposed to traffic
c) When exiting the cab, backing out can cause a serious tripping hazard
d) Firefighters should always maintain three points of contact when mounting or dismounting apparatus
- (answer)d) Firefighters should always maintain three points of contact when mounting or dismounting
apparatus
Firefighters are at risk of contracting respiratory diseases such as lung cancer and COPD because of
repeated exposure to:
a) smoke, dangerous gases, and chemicals
b) atypically stressful situations
c) chronic infectious diseases
d) high temperatures - (answer)a) smoke, dangerous gases, and chemicals
Which duty would likely be performed by a Firefighter I?
a) Maintaining pumping apparatus
b) Supervising a group of new recruits
c) Cleaning and inspecting ground ladders
d) Determining the origin and cause of a fire - (answer)c) Cleaning and inspecting ground ladders
The division of labor refers to:
a) each employee reporting to just one supervisor
b) the process of dividing large jobs into smaller pieces to make them more manageable
c) the formal line of authority, responsibility, and communication within an organization
d) an organization's responsibility to provide leadership - (answer)b) the process of dividing large jobs
into smaller pieces to make them more manageable
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
Each employee reporting to just one supervisor, who in turn moves up the chain of command, is an
example of:
a) span of control
b) unity of command
c) division of labor
d) discipline - (answer)b) unity of command
Which statement about atypically stressful events is accurate?
a) Fire department supervisors must be trained to provide counseling to individuals who experience
atypically stressful events
b) Officers should monitor their personnel following an atypically stressful event for signs of
posttraumatic stress disorder
c) CISD remains the most effective means of treating individuals following an atypical stressful event
d) Individuals should be able to cope with atypically stressful events on their own - (answer)b) Officers
should monitor their personnel following an atypically stressful event for signs of posttraumatic stress
disorder
Which member of the fire prevention division is tasked with determining the origin and cause of a fire?
a) Fire and arson investigator
b) Fire and life safety educator
c) Fire department incident safety officer
d) Fire protection engineer - (answer)a) Fire and arson investigator
What is the leading cause of firefighter fatalities?
a) Diabetes
b) Genetic disorders
c) Brain cancer
,BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
d) Cardiovascular disease - (answer)d) Cardiovascular disease
Which is an apparatus requirement in NFPA 1500?
a) Apparatus must be designed to include seat belts for all occupants
b) Apparatus are required to have seat mounts for SCBA
c) Apparatus are only required to have a seat belt for the driver
d) Apparatus must be replaced every ten years - (answer)a) Apparatus must be designed to include seat
belts for all occupants
In order to minimize danger when riding in apparatus, firefighters should always wear:
a) a personnel tracking device
b) hearing protection
c) a PASS device
d) SCBA - (answer)b) hearing protection
Fire department line personnel are responsible for:
a) providing emergency services to the public
b) repairing broken department apparatus
c) overseeing the department's annual budget
d) organizing personnel medical evaluation records - (answer)a) providing emergency services to the
public
One way that firefighters can maintain situational awareness at highway/roadway incidents is to:
a) walk facing oncoming traffic
b) stand by with a charged hoseline
c) use apparatus headlights to warn oncoming traffic
,BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
d) wear SCBA during extrication operations - (answer)a) walk facing oncoming traffic
What is the overall mission of the fire service?
a) Eliminate the use of unsafe building practices
b) Prevent arson fires by educating the public
c) Provide low-cost emergency services to the public
d) Save lives and protect property and the environment - (answer)d) Save lives and protect property and
the environment
Which type of emergency lights are mounted on a vehicle and are usually deployed by raising, lowering,
and rotating the telescoping poles to which they are affixed?
a) Auxiliary lights
b) Portable lights
c) Fixed lights
d) Extended lights - (answer)c) Fixed lights
Manufactured products affect firefighters' exposure to contaminants, because they tend to burn at
higher temperatures and these higher temperatures:
a) reduce the amount of chemicals deposited on protective gear
b) decrease the toxic gases and vapors in smoke
c) lessen the likelihood of firefighters being contaminated in most fires
d) increase the skin's ability to absorb chemicals deposited on it - (answer)d) increase the skin's ability to
absorb chemicals deposited on it
Which statement regarding apparatus safety is accurate?
a) Passengers must wear firefighting helmets while in the apparatus cab
, BEFO Final Exam (Recent exam) Fully solved & updated 2026 Most
COMPLETE (2026) (Latest Update 2026) UPDATE!!
b) The safest location to mount and dismount apparatus is on the side of the vehicle exposed to traffic
c) When exiting the cab, backing out can cause a serious tripping hazard
d) Firefighters should always maintain three points of contact when mounting or dismounting apparatus
- (answer)d) Firefighters should always maintain three points of contact when mounting or dismounting
apparatus
Firefighters are at risk of contracting respiratory diseases such as lung cancer and COPD because of
repeated exposure to:
a) smoke, dangerous gases, and chemicals
b) atypically stressful situations
c) chronic infectious diseases
d) high temperatures - (answer)a) smoke, dangerous gases, and chemicals
Which duty would likely be performed by a Firefighter I?
a) Maintaining pumping apparatus
b) Supervising a group of new recruits
c) Cleaning and inspecting ground ladders
d) Determining the origin and cause of a fire - (answer)c) Cleaning and inspecting ground ladders
The division of labor refers to:
a) each employee reporting to just one supervisor
b) the process of dividing large jobs into smaller pieces to make them more manageable
c) the formal line of authority, responsibility, and communication within an organization
d) an organization's responsibility to provide leadership - (answer)b) the process of dividing large jobs
into smaller pieces to make them more manageable