TCCC MOCK EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
Which of the following is a principle of TCCC?
| | | | | | | | |
a. Treat the casualty
| | | |
b. Prevent additional casualties
| | | |
c. Complete the mission
| | | |
d. All the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | |
Which of the following is NOT one of the three phases of care in TCCC? a. Care
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Under Fire | |
b. Tactical Field Care
| | | |
c. Tactical Evacuation Care
| | | |
d. Combat Life Saving Care - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
The preferred pain medication for someone who has wounds that are moderately
| | | | | | | | | | |
painful but not life-threatening and that do not keep him from functioning
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
effectively as a combatant: | | |
| a. OTFC
| |
b. Ketamine IM
| | |
c. Meloxicam and Tylenol ER
| | | | |
d. Aspirin - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
,. True or False: The most common cause of potentially preventable death on the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
battlefield is blood loss from non-compressible hemorrhage - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-T
. The best battlefield indicators of shock during Tactical Field Care are: a. Heart
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rate and face color b. State of consciousness and quality of the radial pulse c.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Rapid heart rate d. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | | | | |
True or False: All combat casualties should have an IV started as soon as possible.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-F
| | |
True or False: A casualty has sustained a gunshot wound to the chest. She should
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
be allowed to take fluids by mouth if she is conscious and able to swallow. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T |
True or False: Administering large quantities of fluids to a casualty who has
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
bleeding sites inside the chest or abdomen may worsen his or her hemorrhage by
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
diluting clotting factors or by interfering with clot formation at the bleeding site. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T
| |
Antibiotics are recommended for all combat casualties who sustain open wounds.
| | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T
| | |
Which of the following is NOT appropriate to the Care Under Fire phase? a.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Starting an IV b. Controlling life-threatening extremity bleeding with a limb
| | | | | | | | | | |
, tourniquet c. Returning fire as necessary d. All the above - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A
To be most effective at preventing infections, moxifloxacin should be given when
| | | | | | | | | | | |
after wounding: a. As soon as possible b. Whenever c. Within 4 hours d. None of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
What is the next step in airway management for a corpsman who has just used
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the chin-lift/jaw-thrust method to successfully open the airway of a casualty who
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is unconscious from a blast injury during the Tactical Field Care phase: a.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Nasopharyngeal airway b. Surgical airway c. Tracheal intubation d. None of the | | | | | | | | | | | |
above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A | | |
As a corpsman, you are confronted with the following three casualties. Which one
| | | | | | | | | | | |
should be cared for first? a. Casualty A - shot in the head and unconscious
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
b. Casualty B - shot in the abdomen - awake and alert
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Casualty C - heavy bleeding from a thigh wound - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | | | | | | |
True or False: The ideal management of a casualty in a combat setting is not
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
necessarily the same as for the identical injury in a civilian setting. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-T
True or False: The Tactical Combat Casualty Care guidelines presented in this
| | | | | | | | | | | |
course should be followed exactly no matter what the tactical context in which
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the casualties must be treated. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-F
| | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWERS
Which of the following is a principle of TCCC?
| | | | | | | | |
a. Treat the casualty
| | | |
b. Prevent additional casualties
| | | |
c. Complete the mission
| | | |
d. All the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | |
Which of the following is NOT one of the three phases of care in TCCC? a. Care
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Under Fire | |
b. Tactical Field Care
| | | |
c. Tactical Evacuation Care
| | | |
d. Combat Life Saving Care - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
The preferred pain medication for someone who has wounds that are moderately
| | | | | | | | | | |
painful but not life-threatening and that do not keep him from functioning
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
effectively as a combatant: | | |
| a. OTFC
| |
b. Ketamine IM
| | |
c. Meloxicam and Tylenol ER
| | | | |
d. Aspirin - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | |
,. True or False: The most common cause of potentially preventable death on the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
battlefield is blood loss from non-compressible hemorrhage - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-T
. The best battlefield indicators of shock during Tactical Field Care are: a. Heart
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rate and face color b. State of consciousness and quality of the radial pulse c.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Rapid heart rate d. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | | | | |
True or False: All combat casualties should have an IV started as soon as possible.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-F
| | |
True or False: A casualty has sustained a gunshot wound to the chest. She should
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
be allowed to take fluids by mouth if she is conscious and able to swallow. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T |
True or False: Administering large quantities of fluids to a casualty who has
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
bleeding sites inside the chest or abdomen may worsen his or her hemorrhage by
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
diluting clotting factors or by interfering with clot formation at the bleeding site. -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T
| |
Antibiotics are recommended for all combat casualties who sustain open wounds.
| | | | | | | | | |
- CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-T
| | |
Which of the following is NOT appropriate to the Care Under Fire phase? a.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Starting an IV b. Controlling life-threatening extremity bleeding with a limb
| | | | | | | | | | |
, tourniquet c. Returning fire as necessary d. All the above - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A
To be most effective at preventing infections, moxifloxacin should be given when
| | | | | | | | | | | |
after wounding: a. As soon as possible b. Whenever c. Within 4 hours d. None of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | |
What is the next step in airway management for a corpsman who has just used
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the chin-lift/jaw-thrust method to successfully open the airway of a casualty who
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is unconscious from a blast injury during the Tactical Field Care phase: a.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Nasopharyngeal airway b. Surgical airway c. Tracheal intubation d. None of the | | | | | | | | | | | |
above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A | | |
As a corpsman, you are confronted with the following three casualties. Which one
| | | | | | | | | | | |
should be cared for first? a. Casualty A - shot in the head and unconscious
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
b. Casualty B - shot in the abdomen - awake and alert
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Casualty C - heavy bleeding from a thigh wound - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | | | | | | |
True or False: The ideal management of a casualty in a combat setting is not
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
necessarily the same as for the identical injury in a civilian setting. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-T
True or False: The Tactical Combat Casualty Care guidelines presented in this
| | | | | | | | | | | |
course should be followed exactly no matter what the tactical context in which
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
the casualties must be treated. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-F
| | | | | | |